European Quake League Season 20

From QWiki

This page is in the process of an expansion or major restructuring. When finished, please remove this template.

[e][h]EQL20
Eql20-logo.png
League Information
Organizer:
Founder:
Type:
Online Seasonal League
Format:
Group Stage (Bo3)
Single-Elimination Bracket Bo5)
Prize pool:
Fame and glory
Start Date:
2015-09-13
End Date:
2016-05-06
Links
Winners
Maps
dm2 • dm3 • e1m2
Signups
Number of signups:
15

About

The European Quake League, most commonly referred to as EQL, was the most active 4on4 QuakeWorld league in European for over a decade. It was founded in the autumn of 2005 to fill the void left by NQR following the crash of the quakeworld.nu server, and thus NQR's web hosting.

Maps

dm2 dm3 e1m2
Dm2 Dm3 e1m2

Signups

A total of 15 teams duked it out in one big group, where placings decided playoff tier.

Group Phase Playoff Bracket
15 team group
Place 1-4 to A playoffs
Place 5-8 to B playoffs
Place 9-15 to C playoffs
Bear Beer Balalaika
Russia meshuggah 1
Russia koka 2
Russia bublik 3
Russia XN 4
Russia VVD 5
Russia SS 6
Russia SPZ 7
Russia Nossar 8
Russia Murzik 9
Russia Bulat 10
Chosen
Sweden votary 1
Sweden od 2
Sweden elguapo 3
Sweden TheEvilDog 4
Finland Katsku 5
Finland Kalma 6
Sweden Hooraytio 7
Sweden Hagge 8
Sweden Ake_Vader 9
Finland 187 10
Crazy 88
Netherlands wimpeeh 1
Netherlands skillah 2
Sweden moltas 3
Sweden mm 4
Sweden kingpin 5
Canada BLooD_DoG 6
Demolition Crew
Poland kopytk0 1
Poland er 2
Poland Szturm 3
Div99 Blue
Finland vrtx 1
Belgium veRRo 2
Sweden sassa 3
Denmark Tsobo 4
Finland Q-tio 5
France nph 6
Germany LeopolD 7
France Klice 8
France Jissse 9
Great Britain Gore 10
Div99 Red
Germany qirex 1
Finland paniagua 2
Norway ocoini 3
Poland mission 4
Great Britain beak 5
Russia Stayout 6
Norway Macisium 7
Norway Erlend 8
Portugal diehuman 9
United States Cream 10
Fatal Error
Great Britain sae 1
Spain nekbar 2
Poland goqsane 3
Sweden GoldenHorse 4
Spain eb 5
Great Britain darff 6
Scotland cosmos 7
Great Britain Yamazaki 8
Scotland Atrophy 9
Felia020
Sweden z0mbie90 1
Sweden z0det 2
Sweden xorcist 3
Sweden shaka 4
Sweden raket 5
Sweden greco 6
Sweden aikon 7
Sweden Muffin 8
Sweden Lurq 9
Sweden Dopas 10
Fraggers United
Finland Tenhi 1
Sweden Persuader 2
Finland Knave 3
Sweden kip 4
Finland Ilkka 5
Finland Hell 6
Finland Focu 7
Finland Culkey 8
Finland Anza 9
Fragomatic
Finland moje 1
Finland maga 2
Sweden XantoM 3
Finland Milton 4
Finland HENU 5
Finland Diki 6
Finland Creature 7
LusoBrasileiro
Portugal norules 1
Portugal nitemare 2
Brazil mur 3
Russia f4tb33 4
Brazil dev 5
Brazil GT 6
Finland badass 7
Europe Timon 8
Poland Predator 9
Portugal mushi 10
Paras
Finland xenic 1
Finland teho 2
Finland Panjabi 3
Finland himmu 4
Finland heag 5
Finland feari 6
Sweden eikoor 7
Suddendeath
Sweden rio 1
Sweden razor 2
Sweden carapace 3
Sweden bps 4
Norway Rikoll 5
Sweden LethalWiz 6
Suddendeath2
Sweden ok98 1
Sweden molecule 2
Sweden feffe 3
Sweden Andeh 4
Norway Trygve 5
Sweden LocKtar 6
Wrong Game
Sweden tybalt 1
Sweden swing 2
Australia noctis 3
Sweden fox 4
Sweden fazz 5
Great Britain ddk 6
United States czm 7

Group A winners

Place Winner
1st Europe Fragomatic
2nd Sweden Suddendeath
3rd/4th Europe Crazy 88
Russia Bear Beer Balalaika

Group B winners

Place Winner
1st Sweden Felia020
2nd Sweden Suddendeath2
3rd Finland Fraggers United
4th Sweden Chosen

Group C winners

Place Winner
1st Finland Paras
2nd Brazil LusoBrasileiro
3rd Scotland Fatal Error
4th Portugal Division Ninety Nine Red

Results

Group phase

# Team Games Maps Frags Points
Tot Won Lost Won Lost For Against Diff
1. Sweden Suddendeath 12 12 0 24 1 8504 2399 6105 36
2. Europe Crazy 88 12 8 4 19 7 7145 3275 3870 31
3. Russia Bear Beer Balalaika 12 8 4 19 8 6649 4144 2505 31
4. Europe Fragomatic 10 9 1 19 2 7300 2083 5217 29
5. Sweden Chosen 12 7 5 15 11 5925 4900 1025 27
6. Sweden Suddendeath2 11 4 7 14 11 5405 4935 470 25
7. Finland Fraggers United 12 6 6 12 12 4422 5217 -795 24
8. Sweden Felia020 11 4 7 10 13 3965 5097 -1132 21
9. Finland Paras 11 4 7 8 14 3876 4346 -470 19
10. Scotland Fatal Error 11 2 9 4 18 2661 5406 -2745 15
11. Brazil LusoBrasileiro 8 2 6 5 12 2273 4102 -1829 13
12. France Division Ninety Nine Blue 10 1 9 2 18 810 6734 -5924 12
13. Portugal Division Ninety Nine Red 12 0 12 0 24 1518 7815 -6297 12
14. Poland Demolition Crew 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14. Europe Wrong Game 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

(Div99 Blue didn't manage to field their team on time for the C playoff quarterfinal, so Div99 Red took their spot.)

Playoff brackets

Group A

Semifinals
 Sweden Suddendeath
w
 Russia Bear Beer Balalaika
 Europe Fragomatic
3
Europe Fragomatic
Crazy 88 Europe
GreenCheck.png
266 
 
NoCheck.png
 176
 
e1m2
GreenCheck.png
338 
 
NoCheck.png
 111
 
dm2
GreenCheck.png
261 
 
NoCheck.png
 143
 
dm3
 Europe Crazy 88
0
Finals
 Sweden Suddendeath
0
Sweden Suddendeath
Fragomatic Europe
NoCheck.png
117 
 
GreenCheck.png
 272
 
dm3
NoCheck.png
155 
 
GreenCheck.png
 289
 
dm2
NoCheck.png
196 
 
GreenCheck.png
 297
 
e1m2
 Europe Fragomatic
3

Group B

Semifinals
 Sweden Felia020
3
Sweden Felia020
Chosen Sweden
GreenCheck.png
215 
 
NoCheck.png
 149
 
dm3
NoCheck.png
156 
 
GreenCheck.png
 206
 
dm2
NoCheck.png
210 
 
GreenCheck.png
 268
 
e1m2
GreenCheck.png
199 
 
NoCheck.png
 180
 
dm2
GreenCheck.png
242 
 
NoCheck.png
 212
 
e1m2
 Sweden Chosen
2
 Sweden Suddendeath2
3
Sweden Suddendeath2
Fraggers United Finland
GreenCheck.png
227 
 
NoCheck.png
 183
 
e1m2
GreenCheck.png
235 
 
NoCheck.png
 170
 
dm2
GreenCheck.png
219 
 
NoCheck.png
 133
 
dm3
 Finland Fraggers United
0
Finals
 Sweden Felia020
3
Sweden Felia020
Suddendeath2 Sweden
NoCheck.png
149 
 
GreenCheck.png
 220
 
dm3
NoCheck.png
236 
 
GreenCheck.png
 262
 
e1m2
GreenCheck.png
238 
 
NoCheck.png
 173
 
dm2
GreenCheck.png
261 
 
NoCheck.png
 164
 
dm2
GreenCheck.png
210 
 
NoCheck.png
 209
 
e1m2
 Sweden Suddendeath2
2
3rd Place Match
 Sweden Chosen
1
Sweden Chosen
Fraggers United Finland
NoCheck.png
144 
 
GreenCheck.png
 220
 
dm3
NoCheck.png
170 
 
GreenCheck.png
 196
 
dm2
GreenCheck.png
279 
 
NoCheck.png
 189
 
e1m2
NoCheck.png
186 
 
GreenCheck.png
 211
 
e1m2
 Finland Fraggers United
3

Group C

Semifinals
 Scotland Fatal Error
0
Scotland Fatal Error
LusoBrasileiro Brazil
NoCheck.png
164 
 
GreenCheck.png
 181
 
e1m2
NoCheck.png
121 
 
GreenCheck.png
 206
 
dm2
NoCheck.png
180 
 
GreenCheck.png
 147
 
dm3
 Brazil LusoBrasileiro
3
 Finland Paras
3
Finland Paras
Div99 Red Portugal
GreenCheck.png
361 
 
NoCheck.png
 76
 
dm2
GreenCheck.png
246 
 
NoCheck.png
 90
 
dm3
GreenCheck.png
236 
 
NoCheck.png
 179
 
e1m2
 Portugal Div99 Red
0
Finals
 Brazil LusoBrasileiro
 Finland Paras
wo
3rd Place Match
 Scotland Fatal Error
3
Scotland Fatal Error
Div99 Red Portugal
GreenCheck.png
341 
 
NoCheck.png
 44
 
dm2
GreenCheck.png
238 
 
NoCheck.png
 86
 
dm3
GreenCheck.png
308 
 
NoCheck.png
 120
 
e1m2
 Portugal Div99 Red
0