Kombat League 1

From QWiki
[e][h]Kombat League #1
Kombato3.jpg
League Information
Admin:
Mode:
1on1
Type:
Offline
Format:
Double-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$500
Start Date:
2022-04-19
Links
Maps
zerg • bravado • dm4 • aerowalk • ztndm3
Signups
Number of signups:
27

Kombat Duel League is a 1on1 double-elimination bracket league run by Sweden alice, starting April 19, 2022. While match scheduling is done in old fashioned quakeworld manners, the maps are a mix of brand new kenya and standard maps. Each match always start with map Zerg (followed by normal pick order) which is a clever way of introducing the just released map into action, giving every player equal conditions.

Format

  • Double-elimination bracket
    • BO3 matches
    • BO5 all matches in Final Bracket
    • Max 4 days of scheduling per round
  • Map order:
    • Start map is always Zerg
    • Remaining map pool is: Bravado DM4 Aerowalk ZTNDM3
    • 2nd map picked by loser of 1st map
    • 3rd map picked by the other player.
    • In best of 5: 4th picked by whoever is down 1-2, and remaining map as decider.

Prize pool

$500 is spread among the players as seen below:

Place Prize (USD) Winner
1st $300 TBD TBD
2nd $150 TBD TBD
3rd $50 Sweden andeh


Sign-ups

Norway Macisum Sweden Igggy Poland Tom Sweden andeh Poland maks Finland kip Sweden Xterm Finland Luckyshot Russia NL
Poland Thunder Sweden bps Sweden Valla Finland Lugia Russia petska Norway ocoini Finland us3 Norway baresi Sweden ncr
Sweden Locust Great Britain sae Russia Bulat Portugal nitemare Finland rusti Sweden alice Russia Kolob Russia multibear Finland Gamer

Maps

zerg bravado dm4 aerowalk ztndm3
zerg Bravado Dm4 Aerowalk Ztndm3

Bracket

(Dates per round are deadlines for latest scheduling)

Upper Bracket

Round 1 · 2022-04-22
 Sweden bps
  
 Norway baresi
2
Norway baresi
alice Sweden
GreenCheck.png
11 
 
NoCheck.png
 5
 
zerg
GreenCheck.png
33 
 
NoCheck.png
 8
 
dm4
 Sweden alice
0
 Russia NL
0
Russia NL
petska Russia
NoCheck.png
 
 
GreenCheck.png
 '
 
zerg
 Russia petska
2
  
 Norway TheChosenOne
 Portugal nitemare
2
Portugal nitemare
multibear Russia
GreenCheck.png
36 
 
NoCheck.png
 0
 
zerg
GreenCheck.png
38 
 
NoCheck.png
 6
 
bravado
 Russia multibear
0
 Sweden Igggy
2
Sweden Igggy
Lugia Finland
NoCheck.png
9 
 
GreenCheck.png
 11
 
zerg
GreenCheck.png
35 
 
NoCheck.png
 4
 
aerowalk
GreenCheck.png
41 
 
NoCheck.png
 9
 
ztndm3
 Finland Lugia
1
 Finland kip
2
Finland kip
us3 Finland
GreenCheck.png
17 
 
NoCheck.png
 15
 
zerg
GreenCheck.png
27 
 
NoCheck.png
 9
 
aerowalk
 Finland us3
0
  
 Norway Macisum
 Sweden Locust
  
 Norway ocoini
0
Norway ocoini
sae England
NoCheck.png
26 
 
GreenCheck.png
 29
 
zerg
NoCheck.png
17 
 
GreenCheck.png
 34
 
zerg
 England sae
2
 Poland Tom
2
Poland Tom
Kolob Russia
GreenCheck.png
25 
 
NoCheck.png
 5
 
zerg
GreenCheck.png
33 
 
NoCheck.png
 10
 
bravado
 Russia Kolob
0
  
 Sweden Xterm
 Sweden andeh
2
Sweden andeh
Lucky Finland
GreenCheck.png
53 
 
NoCheck.png
 0
 
zerg
GreenCheck.png
75 
 
NoCheck.png
 5
 
dm4
 Finland Lucky
0
 Finland Gamer
2
Finland Gamer
Thunder Poland
GreenCheck.png
22 
 
NoCheck.png
 18
 
zerg
NoCheck.png
8 
 
GreenCheck.png
 10
 
ztndm3
GreenCheck.png
15 
 
NoCheck.png
 12
 
aerowalk
 Poland Thunder
1
 Poland maks
2
Poland maks
rusti Finland
GreenCheck.png
32 
 
NoCheck.png
 14
 
zerg
GreenCheck.png
60 
 
NoCheck.png
 1
 
aerowalk
 Finland rusti
0
 Sweden ncr
0
Sweden ncr
Valla Sweden
NoCheck.png
3 
 
GreenCheck.png
 39
 
zerg
NoCheck.png
1 
 
GreenCheck.png
 29
 
dm4
 Sweden Valla
2
Round 2 · 2022-04-26
 Sweden bps
2
Sweden bps
baresi Norway
GreenCheck.png
33 
 
NoCheck.png
 9
 
zerg
GreenCheck.png
45 
 
NoCheck.png
 6
 
ztndm3
 Norway baresi
0
 Russia petska
2
Russia petska
TheChosenOne Norway
GreenCheck.png
23 
 
NoCheck.png
 11
 
zerg
GreenCheck.png
26 
 
NoCheck.png
 18
 
aerowalk
 Norway TheChosenOne
0
 Portugal nitemare
2
Portugal nitemare
Igggy Sweden
GreenCheck.png
23 
 
NoCheck.png
 10
 
zerg
GreenCheck.png
35 
 
NoCheck.png
 24
 
dm4
 Sweden Igggy
0
 Finland kip
1
Finland kip
Macisum Norway
NoCheck.png
3 
 
GreenCheck.png
 21
 
zerg
GreenCheck.png
41 
 
NoCheck.png
 8
 
dm4
NoCheck.png
11 
 
GreenCheck.png
 35
 
bravado
 Norway Macisum
2
 Sweden Locust
2
Sweden Locust
sae England
GreenCheck.png
17 
 
NoCheck.png
 0
 
aerowalk
GreenCheck.png
11 
 
NoCheck.png
 -2
 
ztndm3
 England sae
0
 Poland Tom
1
Poland Tom
Xterm Sweden
NoCheck.png
5 
 
GreenCheck.png
 32
 
zerg
GreenCheck.png
20 
 
NoCheck.png
 7
 
aerowalk
NoCheck.png
10 
 
GreenCheck.png
 36
 
dm4
 Sweden Xterm
2
 Sweden andeh
2
Sweden andeh
Gamer Finland
GreenCheck.png
15 
 
NoCheck.png
 8
 
zerg
NoCheck.png
5 
 
GreenCheck.png
 32
 
ztndm3
GreenCheck.png
34 
 
NoCheck.png
 9
 
aerowalk
 Finland Gamer
1
 Poland maks
1
Poland maks
Valla Sweden
NoCheck.png
12 
 
GreenCheck.png
 27
 
zerg
GreenCheck.png
42 
 
NoCheck.png
 2
 
bravado
NoCheck.png
3 
 
GreenCheck.png
 24
 
dm4
 Sweden Valla
2
Round 3 · 2022-04-30
 Sweden bps
2
Sweden bps
petska Russia
GreenCheck.png
19 
 
NoCheck.png
 7
 
zerg
GreenCheck.png
34 
 
NoCheck.png
 5
 
bravado
 Russia petska
0
 Portugal nitemare
0
Portugal nitemare
Macisum Norway
NoCheck.png
9 
 
GreenCheck.png
 34
 
zerg
NoCheck.png
9 
 
GreenCheck.png
 22
 
ztndm3
 Norway Macisum
2
 Sweden Locust
2
Sweden Locust
Xterm Sweden
GreenCheck.png
16 
 
NoCheck.png
 6
 
zerg
NoCheck.png
10 
 
GreenCheck.png
 14
 
dm4
GreenCheck.png
41 
 
NoCheck.png
 0
 
aerowalk
 Sweden Xterm
1
 Sweden andeh
2
Sweden andeh
Valla Sweden
GreenCheck.png
25 
 
NoCheck.png
 20
 
zerg

1 overtime

GreenCheck.png
14 
 
NoCheck.png
 4
 
dm4
 Sweden Valla
0
Round 4 · 2022-05-04
 Sweden bps
2
Sweden bps
Macisum Norway
GreenCheck.png
13 
 
NoCheck.png
 12
 
zerg
NoCheck.png
10 
 
GreenCheck.png
 39
 
bravado
GreenCheck.png
71 
 
NoCheck.png
 9
 
dm4
 Norway Macisum
1
 Sweden Locust
2
Sweden Locust
andeh Sweden
NoCheck.png
20 
 
GreenCheck.png
 26
 
zerg
GreenCheck.png
47 
 
NoCheck.png
 3
 
aerowalk
GreenCheck.png
45 
 
NoCheck.png
 10
 
bravado
 Sweden andeh
1

Lower Bracket

Round 1 · 2022-04-26
  
 Sweden alice
 Russia NL
  
 Russia multibear
0
Russia multibear
Lugia Finland
NoCheck.png
3 
 
GreenCheck.png
 32
 
zerg
NoCheck.png
12 
 
GreenCheck.png
 33
 
bravado
 Finland Lugia
2
 Finland us3
  
  
 Norway ocoini
 Russia Kolob
  
 Finland lucky
0
Finland lucky
Thunder Poland
NoCheck.png
5 
 
GreenCheck.png
 51
 
zerg
NoCheck.png
27 
 
GreenCheck.png
 68
 
dm4
 Poland Thunder
2
 Finland rusti
1
Finland rusti
ncr Sweden
GreenCheck.png
39 
 
NoCheck.png
 12
 
zerg
NoCheck.png
2 
 
GreenCheck.png
 48
 
dm4
NoCheck.png
9 
 
GreenCheck.png
 25
 
aerowalk
 Sweden ncr
2
Round 2 · 2022-04-30
 England sae
2
England sae
alice Sweden
GreenCheck.png
29 
 
NoCheck.png
 0
 
zerg
GreenCheck.png
18 
 
NoCheck.png
 15
 
zerg
 Sweden alice
0
 Poland Tom
2
Poland Tom
NL Russia
NoCheck.png
 
 
NoCheck.png
 
 
zerg
 Russia NL
0
 Finland Gamer
2
Finland Gamer
Lugia Finland
GreenCheck.png
22 
 
NoCheck.png
 11
 
zerg
GreenCheck.png
20 
 
NoCheck.png
 9
 
bravado
 Finland Lugia
0
 Poland maks
2
Poland maks
us3 Finland
GreenCheck.png
29 
 
NoCheck.png
 13
 
zerg
GreenCheck.png
34 
 
NoCheck.png
 20
 
aerowalk
 Finland us3
0
 Norway baresi
2
Norway baresi
ocoini Norway
NoCheck.png
22 
 
GreenCheck.png
 23
 
zerg
GreenCheck.png
19 
 
NoCheck.png
 18
 
zerg
GreenCheck.png
36 
 
NoCheck.png
 10
 
ztndm3
 Norway ocoini
1
 Norway TheChosenOne
0
Norway TheChosenOne
Kolob Russia
NoCheck.png
10 
 
GreenCheck.png
 36
 
zerg
NoCheck.png
14 
 
GreenCheck.png
 30
 
bravado
 Russia Kolob
2
 Sweden Igggy
1
Sweden Igggy
Thunder Poland
NoCheck.png
16 
 
GreenCheck.png
 24
 
zerg
GreenCheck.png
37 
 
NoCheck.png
 8
 
aerowalk
NoCheck.png
11 
 
GreenCheck.png
 38
 
ztndm3
 Poland Thunder
2
 Finland kip
2
Finland kip
ncr Sweden
GreenCheck.png
25 
 
NoCheck.png
 8
 
zerg
GreenCheck.png
22 
 
NoCheck.png
 9
 
dm4
 Sweden ncr
0
Round 3 · 2022-05-04
 England sae
2
England sae
Tom Poland
GreenCheck.png
25 
 
NoCheck.png
 11
 
zerg
NoCheck.png
14 
 
GreenCheck.png
 24
 
aerowalk
GreenCheck.png
20 
 
NoCheck.png
 8
 
ztndm3
 Poland Tom
1
 Finland Gamer
2
Finland Gamer
maks Poland
GreenCheck.png
16 
 
NoCheck.png
 11
 
zerg
NoCheck.png
4 
 
GreenCheck.png
 21
 
bravado
GreenCheck.png
29 
 
NoCheck.png
 11
 
dm4
 Poland maks
1
 Norway baresi
2
Norway baresi
Kolob Russia
GreenCheck.png
32 
 
NoCheck.png
 11
 
zerg
GreenCheck.png
24 
 
NoCheck.png
 8
 
aerowalk
 Russia Kolob
0
 Poland Thunder
1
Poland Thunder
kip Finland
NoCheck.png
21 
 
GreenCheck.png
 25
 
zerg
GreenCheck.png
36 
 
NoCheck.png
 19
 
ztndm3
NoCheck.png
7 
 
GreenCheck.png
 35
 
dm4
 Finland kip
2
Round 4 · 2022-05-08
 Russia petska
0
Russia petska
sae England
NoCheck.png
8 
 
GreenCheck.png
 12
 
zerg
NoCheck.png
20 
 
GreenCheck.png
 23
 
bravado
 England sae
2
 Portugal nitemare
1
Portugal nitemare
Gamer Finland
NoCheck.png
7 
 
GreenCheck.png
 28
 
zerg
GreenCheck.png
27 
 
NoCheck.png
 17
 
bravado
NoCheck.png
16 
 
GreenCheck.png
 35
 
dm4
 Finland Gamer
2
 Sweden Xterm
2
Sweden Xterm
baresi Norway
GreenCheck.png
12 
 
NoCheck.png
 4
 
zerg
NoCheck.png
6 
 
GreenCheck.png
 34
 
bravado
GreenCheck.png
13 
 
NoCheck.png
 9
 
dm4
 Norway baresi
1
 Sweden Valla
2
Sweden Valla
kip Finland
GreenCheck.png
37 
 
NoCheck.png
 5
 
zerg
NoCheck.png
8 
 
GreenCheck.png
 27
 
dm4
GreenCheck.png
33 
 
NoCheck.png
 11
 
aerowalk
 Finland kip
1
Round 5 · 2022-05-12
 England sae
2
England sae
Gamer Finland
NoCheck.png
13 
 
GreenCheck.png
 15
 
zerg
GreenCheck.png
12 
 
NoCheck.png
 7
 
ztndm3
GreenCheck.png
16 
 
NoCheck.png
 9
 
aerowalk
 Finland Gamer
1
 Sweden Xterm
1
Sweden Xterm
Valla Sweden
NoCheck.png
7 
 
GreenCheck.png
 14
 
zerg
GreenCheck.png
12 
 
NoCheck.png
 7
 
bravado
NoCheck.png
7 
 
GreenCheck.png
 36
 
aerowalk
 Sweden Valla
2
Round 6 · 2022-05-16
 Sweden andeh
2
Sweden andeh
sae England
GreenCheck.png
35 
 
NoCheck.png
 11
 
zerg
NoCheck.png
15 
 
GreenCheck.png
 31
 
ztndm3
GreenCheck.png
6 
 
NoCheck.png
 2
 
dm4
 England sae
1
 Norway Macisum
1
Norway Macisum
Valla Sweden
NoCheck.png
16 
 
GreenCheck.png
 21
 
zerg
GreenCheck.png
42 
 
NoCheck.png
 5
 
bravado
NoCheck.png
6 
 
GreenCheck.png
 11
 
dm4
 Sweden Valla
2

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
 Sweden Locust
3
Sweden Locust
bps Sweden
NoCheck.png
10 
 
GreenCheck.png
 21
 
zerg
GreenCheck.png
17 
 
NoCheck.png
 3
 
aerowalk
NoCheck.png
3 
 
GreenCheck.png
 14
 
bravado
GreenCheck.png
13 
 
NoCheck.png
 10
 
dm4
GreenCheck.png
14 
 
NoCheck.png
 7
 
ztndm3
 Sweden bps
2
From Losers Bracket
 Sweden Valla
0
Sweden Valla
andeh Sweden
NoCheck.png
13 
 
GreenCheck.png
 23
 
zerg
NoCheck.png
11 
 
GreenCheck.png
 29
 
dm4
NoCheck.png
10 
 
GreenCheck.png
 34
 
aerowalk
 Sweden andeh
3
Losers Finals
 Sweden bps
3
Sweden bps
andeh Sweden
NoCheck.png
20 
 
GreenCheck.png
 26
 
zerg
GreenCheck.png
38 
 
NoCheck.png
 4
 
aerowalk
GreenCheck.png
25 
 
NoCheck.png
 6
 
dm4
GreenCheck.png
34 
 
NoCheck.png
 8
 
bravado
 Sweden andeh
1
Grand Finals
 Sweden Locust
 Sweden bps

Rules

  • Map order:
    • Start map is always Zerg
    • 2nd map picked by loser of 1st map
    • 3rd map picked by the other player.
    • In best of 5: 4th picked by whoever is down 1-2, remaining map as decider.
  • European tournament (other regions are welcome but EU servers are prioritized for lowest ping)
  • Client: ezQuake
  • Ruleset: smackdown/qcon
  • If both players agree, same map can be picked twice.
  • Forfeiting first map in a series may result in disqualification from tournament.
  • Disqualification from tournament if match is failed to be schedule after 4 days.
  • Reporting: send screenshots in discord channel: #kombat, or message Sweden alice