Difference between revisions of "GetQuad! Draft"
m |
|||
(28 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|admin2={{player|Abraxas|flag=no}} | |admin2={{player|Abraxas|flag=no}} | ||
|admin3={{player|qirex|flag=de}} | |admin3={{player|qirex|flag=de}} | ||
− | |admin4={{player| | + | |admin4={{player|HENU|flag=fi}} |
|admin5={{player|VVD|flag=ru}} | |admin5={{player|VVD|flag=ru}} | ||
|sponsor= | |sponsor= | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|entrance= | |entrance= | ||
|website= | |website= | ||
− | |sdate= | + | |sdate=2019-04-13 |
− | |edate= | + | |edate=2019-05-30 |
|twitch=tastyspleentv | |twitch=tastyspleentv | ||
− | |twitch2= | + | |twitch2=lordlaem |
|youtube= | |youtube= | ||
|teamfirst= | |teamfirst= | ||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|team_number= | |team_number= | ||
}} | }} | ||
− | Quakeworld GetQuad! Draft consists of 17 teams in 3 divisions. Divisions and teams are based on skill | + | Quakeworld GetQuad! Draft consists of 17 teams in 3 divisions, running from the 13th of April, 2019, until the 27th of May. Divisions and teams are based on skill. |
For previous drafts, see [[Salvation Draft League]]. | For previous drafts, see [[Salvation Draft League]]. | ||
− | == | + | ==The Draft== |
+ | {{#ev:youtube|HaeunHZ3SuM|280}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Format== | ||
* Games will be played on european servers. | * Games will be played on european servers. | ||
* {{abbr|BO3|Best of 3}} maps; first to win 2 maps wins. You get 1 point for a map win. | * {{abbr|BO3|Best of 3}} maps; first to win 2 maps wins. You get 1 point for a map win. | ||
+ | <br /> | ||
+ | Originally intended to have playoffs only upon player agreement at the end of the standard schedule, due to player demand in the second round the tournament was modified to have a definite two round, BO5 playoff between the top 4, in divisions 1 and 2. Division 1 playoff will be held on Sunday the 2nd of June, and Division 2 on Sunday the 9th of the same month. | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{Box|start|padding=0.2em}} | ||
+ | ===Division 1=== | ||
+ | {{Maps | ||
+ | |title= | ||
+ | |map1=dm2 | ||
+ | |map2=dm3 | ||
+ | |map3=e1m2 | ||
+ | |note=<small>Standard BO3 rules.</small> | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | {{Box|break}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Division 2 & Division 3=== | ||
+ | {{Maps | ||
+ | |title= | ||
+ | |map1=dm2 | ||
+ | |map2=dm3 | ||
+ | |map3=e1m2 | ||
+ | |map4=cmt2 | ||
+ | |map5=cmt3 | ||
+ | |map6=cmt4 | ||
+ | |map7=e3m3tdm | ||
+ | |map8=schloss | ||
+ | |note=<small>Decider map in division 2-3 will be one of the [[TB3]] maps; dm2, dm3, e1m2. With this format: | ||
+ | * If no TB3 maps have been played then each team tosses 1 map each. | ||
+ | * If 1 TB3 map has been played, the deciding map shall be chosen at random using /random map map, using the 2 remaining maps that did not get picked. | ||
+ | * If 2 TB3 maps have been played, the last one is played as decider. | ||
+ | * Any map can be played at any stage, as long as both teams agree.</small> | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | {{Box|end}} | ||
==Signups== | ==Signups== | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ===Division 1=== | |
− | + | {{Box|start|padding=0.5em}} | |
+ | {{TeamShowDraftDev|team=Dev's Devastators|player1=dev|flag1=br|player2=XantoM|flag2=se|player3=nigve|flag3=no|player4=Shaka|flag4=se|player5=Er|flag5=pl}} | ||
+ | {{Box|break|padding=0.5em}} | ||
+ | {{TeamShowDraftBlooddog|team=BLooD_DoG's Boners|player1=BLooD_DoG|flag1=ca|player2=Xterm|flag2=se|player3=raket|flag3=se|player4=griffin|flag4=se|player5=riker|flag5=se}} | ||
+ | {{Box|break|padding=0.5em}} | ||
+ | {{TeamShowDraftCreature|team=Creature's Crazies|player1=Creature|flag1=fi|player2=mazer|flag2=se|player3=Fix|flag3=fi|player4=rst|flag4=se|player5=D0PESK1LLZ|flag5=de|link5=Dopeskillz}} | ||
+ | {{Box|end}} | ||
+ | {{Box|start|padding=0.5em}} | ||
+ | {{TeamShowDraftZero|team=Zero's Heroes|player1=Zero|flag1=hu|player2=niw|flag2=dk|player3=votary|flag3=se|player4=od|flag4=se|player5=kip|flag5=fi}} | ||
+ | {{Box|break|padding=0.5em}} | ||
+ | {{TeamShowDraftBps|team=Bps' Basilisks|player1=bps|flag1=se|player2=razor|flag2=se|player3=grc|flag3=se|link3=greco|player4=RIO|flag4=se|link4=Rio|player5=sae|flag5=gb}} | ||
+ | {{Box|break|padding=0.5em}} | ||
+ | {{TeamShowDraftMilton|team=Milton's Mutants|player1=Milton|flag1=fi|player2=HENU|flag2=fi|player3=circle|flag3=se|player4=Hell|flag4=fi|player5=gore|flag5=gb}} | ||
+ | {{Box|end}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Division 2=== | ||
+ | {{Box|start|padding=0.5em}} | ||
+ | {{TeamShowDraftInf|team=Inf's Inferno|player1=inf|flag1=ru|player2=panjabi|flag2=fi|player3=gLAd|flag3=ru|player4=anni|flag4=de|player5=Tiall|flag5=pl}} | ||
+ | {{Box|break|padding=0.5em}} | ||
+ | {{TeamShowDraftNidweyr|team=Nidweyr's Neds|player1=Nidweyr|flag1=ua|player2=Eikooren|flag2=se|player3=Bold Huge Crush|flag3=|player4=Klice|flag4=fr|player5=ono|flag5=se}} | ||
+ | {{Box|break|padding=0.5em}} | ||
+ | {{TeamShowDraftFlintheart|team=Flintheart's Fireblasters|player1=Flintheart|flag1=se|player2=PreMorteM|flag2=no|player3=paniagua|flag3=fi|player4=Anza|flag4=fi|player5=pattah|flag5=de}} | ||
+ | {{Box|end}} | ||
+ | {{Box|start|padding=0.5em}} | ||
+ | {{TeamShowDraftBaresi|team=Forza Baresi!|player1=baresi|flag1=no|player2=Conan|flag2=se|player3=Link|flag3=no|player4=Tummen|flag4=se|player5=fgh|flag5=se}} | ||
+ | {{Box|break|padding=0.5em}} | ||
+ | {{TeamShowDraftLordlame|team=Lordlame's Legends|player1=Lordlame|flag1=ie|player2=HangTime|flag2=gb|player3=nas|flag3=se|player4=dago|flag4=de|player5=z0det|flag5=se}} | ||
+ | {{Box|break|padding=0.5em}} | ||
+ | {{TeamShowDraftIgggy|team=Igggy's Infidels|player1=Igggy|flag1=se|player2=VVD|flag2=ru|player3=mushi|flag3=pt|player4=lurq|flag4=se|player5=TeT|flag5=fr}} | ||
+ | {{Box|end}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Division 3=== | ||
+ | {{Box|start|padding=0.5em}} | ||
+ | {{TeamShowDraftZalon|team=Zalon's Zombies|player1=Zalon|flag1=dk|player2=Turbo|flag2=gb|player3=SkurK|flag3=se|player4=SkiNNeR|flag4=gb|link4=Skinner|player5=wakecold|flag5=ru}} | ||
+ | {{Box|break|padding=0.5em}} | ||
+ | {{TeamShowDraftViag|team=Viag's Violators|player1=Viag|flag1=fr|player2=RaggA|flag2=gb|player3=John|flag3=fr|player4=Doomie|flag4=pl|player5=Calinou|flag5=fr}} | ||
+ | {{Box|break|padding=0.5em}} | ||
+ | {{TeamShowDraftBgnr|team=Bgnr's Brotherhood|player1=bgnr|flag1=pt|player2=Empwnz|flag2=ru|player3=(d2)Lolek|flag3=pl|player4=diehuman|flag4=pt|player5=Lord Reven|flag5=us}} | ||
+ | {{Box|end}} | ||
+ | {{Box|start|padding=0.5em}} | ||
+ | {{TeamShowDraftZiggizaggi|team=Zigg1zagg1's Zeniths|player1=Zigg1zagg1|flag1=gb|player2=rghst|flag2=de|player3=qirex|flag3=de|player4=fawkeyes|flag4=de|player5=ChRy0|flag5=nl}} | ||
+ | {{Box|break|padding=0.5em}} | ||
+ | {{TeamShowDraftOcoini|team=Ocoini's Occults|player1=ocoini|flag1=no|player2=LeopolD|flag2=de|player3=glinski|flag3=pl|player4=Abraxas|flag4=no|player5=STALKERRH|flag5=no}} | ||
+ | {{Box|break|padding=0.5em}} | ||
+ | {{Box|end}} | ||
+ | |||
==Maps== | ==Maps== | ||
− | |||
{{Box|start|padding=0.2em}} | {{Box|start|padding=0.2em}} | ||
− | === | + | ===Division 1=== |
{{Maps | {{Maps | ||
|title= | |title= | ||
Line 73: | Line 152: | ||
|map2=dm3 | |map2=dm3 | ||
|map3=e1m2 | |map3=e1m2 | ||
− | |note= | + | |note=<small>Standard BO3 rules.</small> |
}} | }} | ||
{{Box|break}} | {{Box|break}} | ||
− | === | + | |
+ | ===Division 2 & Division 3=== | ||
{{Maps | {{Maps | ||
|title= | |title= |
Revision as of 10:29, 14 July 2019
Quakeworld GetQuad! Draft consists of 17 teams in 3 divisions, running from the 13th of April, 2019, until the 27th of May. Divisions and teams are based on skill.
For previous drafts, see Salvation Draft League.
The Draft
Format
- Games will be played on european servers.
- BO3 maps; first to win 2 maps wins. You get 1 point for a map win.
Originally intended to have playoffs only upon player agreement at the end of the standard schedule, due to player demand in the second round the tournament was modified to have a definite two round, BO5 playoff between the top 4, in divisions 1 and 2. Division 1 playoff will be held on Sunday the 2nd of June, and Division 2 on Sunday the 9th of the same month.
Division 2 & Division 3
dm2 | dm3 | e1m2 | cmt2 | cmt3 | cmt4 | e3m3tdm | schloss |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Decider map in division 2-3 will be one of the TB3 maps; dm2, dm3, e1m2. With this format:
|
Signups
Division 1
Creature | Captain |
mazer | 2 |
Fix | 3 |
rst | 4 |
D0PESK1LLZ | 5 |
Division 2
Nidweyr | Captain |
Eikooren | 2 |
Bold Huge Crush | 3 |
Klice | 4 |
ono | 5 |
Flintheart | Captain |
PreMorteM | 2 |
paniagua | 3 |
Anza | 4 |
pattah | 5 |
Division 3
bgnr | Captain |
Empwnz | 2 |
(d2)Lolek | 3 |
diehuman | 4 |
Lord Reven | 5 |
Zigg1zagg1 | Captain |
rghst | 2 |
qirex | 3 |
fawkeyes | 4 |
ChRy0 | 5 |
Maps
Division 2 & Division 3
dm2 | dm3 | e1m2 | cmt2 | cmt3 | cmt4 | e3m3tdm | schloss |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Decider map in division 2-3 will be one of the TB3 maps; dm2, dm3, e1m2. With this format:
|
What is a draft?
The word «draft» comes from the US pro sports (NHL, NBA, NFL, MLB) and means that each team gets to pick players, in turns. This system was made so that all teams got the chance to make «equal teams». The opposite of this is the typical european sports (especially soccer), where money very much decides the skill level of the teams.