Difference between revisions of "Thunderdome"
From QWiki
m (Updated Medals table) |
m (Spelling) |
||
| Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
! '''Total''' | ! '''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1. ||{{player| | + | | 1. ||{{player|Rikoll|flag=no}}|| align="center" style="background-color:{{MedalColour|1}};"| '''4''' || align="center" | 0|| align="center" | 0 |
!align="center"| '''4''' | !align="center"| '''4''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
!align="center"| '''7''' | !align="center"| '''7''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3. ||{{player| | + | | 3. ||{{player|Speedball|flag=fr}}|| align="center" style="background-color:{{MedalColour|1}};" | '''1''' || align="center" style="background-color:{{MedalColour|2}};"| '''1'''|| align="center" style="background-color:{{MedalColour|3}};" | '''2''' |
!align="center"| '''4''' | !align="center"| '''4''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Latest revision as of 09:10, 8 March 2021
| |||||||||||||||||||
Thunderdome 1on1 Tournament
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Format:
Seeded Double-Elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
Fame and glory
Start Date:
2012-02-25
About
Thunderdome is an online QuakeWorld 1on1 deathmatch tournament that uses a division system for 8-16-32 players about same skill with a double elimination in each.
Since its inception, it has been perceived as a major tournament with lots of prestige, and a reliable one because of its many seasons and rich history.
The main difference from Duelmania, Ownage and Showdown is a multiple division system with double elimination brackets. The intent is to allow all players of all skills to have a chance to win, rather than be brutally stomped on by higher skill players. It also affords the higher skill players a true challenge in every single game, and a real spectacle from the first round to the finals.
Hall of Fame
| Season | Date | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season 15 | - | |||
| Season 14 | 2020-12-12 | |||
| Season 13 | 2020-06-17 | |||
| Season 12 | 2020-03-08 | |||
| Season 11 | 2019-05-27 | Unfinished | Unfinished | |
| Season 10 | 2019-02-03 | |||
| Season 9 | 2018-01-02 | Unfinished | Unfinished | Unfinished |
| Season 8 | 2017-09-07 | Unfinished | Unfinished | Unfinished |
| Season 7 | 2017-02-13 | |||
| Season 6 | 2016-09-10 | |||
| Season 5 | 2015-12-30 | |||
| Season 4 | 2015-08-21 | |||
| Season 3 | 2013-05-16 | |||
| Season 2 | 2012-12-26 | |||
| Season 1 | 2012-05-31 |
Medals won per Player
| # | Player | Total | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
| 2. | 3 | 4 | 0 | 7 | |
| 3. | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |
| 4. | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
| 3. | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 4. | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 6. | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
| 4. | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| 5. | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| 7. | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| 7. | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| 8. | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 8. | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 8. | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 8. | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 8. | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
External links
- Website: Thunderdome home page