User panel stuff on forum
  64 posts on 3 pages  First page123Last page
Maps & Textures
2006-01-16, 12:55
Member
229 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
9hey, i already finish my work in the waypoints stuff becouse i start mapping! but i always made some waypoints when new maps come up or someone ask for a specific map so i post my last qwprogs and source for those that still like to play frogbot is other maps!!!

Qwprogs:

http://trinca.no.sapo.pt/ways/qwprogs379.rar

Source:

http://trinca.no.sapo.pt/ways/src379.rar

u can find all the maps at

http://quaddicted.com/dm/

cheers my friend´s and is good to have this great forum again up!!!

Trinca
2006-01-17, 06:27
Member
43 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
trina is the master of all things waypoints.
2006-01-17, 12:13
Member
229 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
errrrr not maps in that case i still noob!

but my next speedmap is looking good!!!

http://trinca.no.sapo.pt/joequake006.jpg

picture is in small window software... that why is so bad but map look´s good! wait for next week
2006-01-22, 12:48
Member
786 posts

Registered:
Jan 1970
lol can we expect a good dm2 support ever?
2006-01-23, 22:22
Member
229 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
no dm2 is not possible u got frobodm2 to practic! dm2 is impossible...
2006-04-20, 11:04
Member
229 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
new Draco map support in this qwprogs

map four.bsp

http://trinca.no.sapo.pt/temp/qwprogs375.rar

http://trinca.no.sapo.pt/temp/src375.rar
2006-04-20, 11:40
Member
1011 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
it would be nice to write a bot from scratch that could handle dm2
2006-04-20, 12:09
Member
229 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
not me oldman i quit bots just made waypoints for new maps nothing more eheh i´m mapper now!!! much more fun the waypoints :\ need time to learn more stuff in mapping
2006-04-20, 15:47
Member
1024 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
make waypoints for ztndm3q and slip please
god damn hippies >_<
2006-04-20, 16:37
Member
229 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
slip is already made... this qwprogs support it!
2006-04-30, 18:06
Member
6 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
FrikbotX completely supports dm2, and by completely supports I mean he is not confused by the moving floors to the central RL, he uses the buttons to open the lava, he rides the func_train overhead to the GL and MH...

FBX plays dm2 just fine =)
Inside3d.com - Because you can't be outside 3d!
2006-04-30, 20:38
Member
1011 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
frikbot gameplay isn't _quite_ as good as frogbot though
2006-04-30, 20:40
Member
6 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
It is if you want to play on dm2 ; )

That and FBX is meant for easy implementation into mods... It is as much of a tool for Quake as it is a way to play it.
Inside3d.com - Because you can't be outside 3d!
2006-04-30, 20:52
Member
1011 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
yer i know, its just a shame peoples work on it has been limited to incorporating it in mods rather than looking at making its aim, navigation and tactics more realistic
2006-04-30, 23:09
Member
6 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
Well it was written by a modder for modders, due to the fact that players stopped being interested in mods... This made it possible to still get a sense for its multiplayer as the Frikbot already knows how to fire any weapon you give it, generically speaking of course - because it does just emulate a client to the engine rather than just copy code and technically use its own firing routines.

There is the simple fact that if you want to, you can mod it for such... Take a mod you particularly like and plop it in there, and then work on the ai, or just have a straight up bot and edit the ai as you wish. Personally I enjoy playing with them, simply because their movement looks so much more natural but has a very flexible waypoint system... Which comes with a testbot to see how well the waypoints work thus far.

Its one of those things that is setup cleanly and openly to where people can make it what they want it to be. And if you get stuck on how it thinks about something, Frik has explained most of it http://forums.inside3d.com/viewtopic.php?t=153 here. He can also be found on anynet in #qc as well. Its really open ended, and if anything just any other editing prog - only for ai with proper client emulation.
Inside3d.com - Because you can't be outside 3d!
2006-05-09, 20:13
Member
1011 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
the link seems to have been broken for a while...

ah i notice 375 later in the thread (http://trinca.no.sapo.pt/temp/qwprogs375.rar)

plz update first post trinca
2006-05-09, 23:37
Member
270 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
frikbot's qw port is unstable due to qw engines cleaning things up better. But yes, it's very easily plugged into nearly any mod. Fix the qw port and then it'd be good
moo
2006-05-10, 09:40
Member
229 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
spike owns Qc without is help my qwprogs version whould only support 20 maps maximun... is compiler "fteqcc.exe" and his help changing src was 2good2betruee

thks mate!
2007-03-18, 14:12
Member
229 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
after 1 year away from waypoints i did some for Shady
2007-03-18, 17:31
Member
774 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
Thx!
quakebrasil.bl.ee - Frum QuakeBrasil
2007-04-15, 13:42
Member
229 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
pushdmm4 now! enjoy or dont :p
2007-04-15, 17:20
Member
1024 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
Trinca when you have the time can you make waypoints for ztndm3q & cpm3a too?
god damn hippies >_<
2007-04-15, 17:21
Member
229 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
cpm3a?
2007-04-15, 20:14
Member
200 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
if you mean cpm3qw, its already made
2007-09-17, 19:05
Member
229 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
new version but JPL included the qwprogs in the .bsp file so if you guys download last version of map you dont have to download the qwprogs

cheers

Trinca

P.S-> Still making waypoints for friends

thks JPL for everything you rock :p someday i will map like you :p
2007-11-07, 21:38
Member
13 posts

Registered:
Nov 2007
Hi Trinca,


To be sure, where this qwprogs.dat file should be placed with ezQuake ? In the progs.pak under /ezQuake ?
2007-11-08, 05:58
Administrator
2055 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
you can place it in /qw/ folder if you always want it to be enabled, or in /frogbot/ folder and type "gamedir frogbot" when you want to play against bots.
2007-11-08, 12:42
Member
13 posts

Registered:
Nov 2007
Thanks empezar. Is there any problem having it always enabled?
2007-11-10, 00:40
Member
2 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
no idear Stef i always have it in quake/fbca/ and run something like this

@ezquake-gl.exe +gamedir fbca +map dm6 +deathmatch 3 +timelimit 10 -mem 128 -ruleset smackdown -zone 2048 -listen 16 +set vid_displayfrequency 85 +match_auto_record 1 -width 1024 -conwidth 480 +gl_smoothfont 1 +viewsize 100

then type:

match and then restart

and you are ready for 1on1
2009-06-12, 12:22
Member
685 posts

Registered:
Jul 2007
Isn't that how nquake works? I mean, I use nquake and never have to add any cmdline settings. Frogbot is loaded by default and I can just press 'b' to add a bot or go play online.

Which means there's no problem to always have it enabled.
  64 posts on 3 pages  First page123Last page