User panel stuff on forum
  47 posts on 2 pages  First page12Last page
Client Talk
2012-07-31, 21:04
Member
372 posts

Registered:
Sep 2009
NEW VERSION 2019-12-09 !
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DOWNLOAD: QWServers-Notifier v4.3


Changelog: Version 4.3:

1. (mushi's idea): No more "flashes" and the annoying progress-bar (CLEAN and QUIET !)

2. [ServeMe] spectator is now excluded from the list !


Also, the "GameOverlay.exe" trick (overlaying over ezQuake) still only works up to Windows 7
and up to ezQuake 3.5 alpha 15 (from Alpha 16+ up it doesn't work anymore...)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


(A big thanks to: mihawk, who helped with some programming)

(IT CAN BE SIMPLE)
https://s25.postimg.cc/u59q5ehx9/qwserversnotifiersimple.png


(IT CAN BE VERY SIMPLE AND DISCREET)
https://s25.postimg.cc/hp8exwz7h/qwserversnotifierdiscre.png


(IT CAN BE COMPLETE)
https://s25.postimg.cc/6blvmpoot/qwserversnotifierfull.png


This app gets info from QW Servers and display them inside your ezQuake (overlaying)
I couldn't make the Ovelay work by my own, so I found an application that does the Overlay function for us, it's very old but it does the job! The app name is: GameOverlay

You will have to configure this application first, and always after you open ezQuake you will have to Toggle between your system's Windows to find the QWServers-Notifier window!
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ATTENTION 1: "GameOverlay.exe" must be opened with "Administrator Privileges" to work!

ATTENTION 2: Sorry Windows 8 users, I think this "Game Overlay" tool doesn't work anymore... (need to find another way to overlay the app above ezQuake)
3 Alternatives:
https://projectkryptonite.com/ (tested: WORKS VERY GOOD)
http://www.overwolf.com/ (tested: WORKS)
http://www.playclaw.com/ (not tested)

This are the settings I used in GameOverlay:

https://s25.postimg.cc/dsqho6ou5/gameoverlaysettings1.png


As I said before, to Toggle between your system's Windows and find the QWServers-Notifier window inside ezQuake, you have to use the second shortcut of GameOverlay: Window Change Key
(the option Toggle must be selected).

Ajust the Window Opacity to a value near to 25%.


https://s25.postimg.cc/ejnt7pgl9/gameoverlaysettings3.png


I'm getting a FPS drop here, so if you get unconfortable to play just increase the value of: Window Update Time(ms), but if QWServers-Notifier updates the servers at a lower interval the updates will not be seen in ezQuake...

You can, of course, just DISABLE the Overlay function with the first shortcut of GameOverlay.

https://s25.postimg.cc/fprt6i4vx/gameoverlaysettings2.png


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(You can display it in Windows also, not just in Quake)
https://s25.postimg.cc/za6c9a5h9/qwserversnotifier.png


(LOTS OF FEATURES)
https://s25.postimg.cc/xray4aywt/qwserversnotifiersettings1.png


(ADD YOUR FAVORITE SERVERS)
https://s25.postimg.cc/ggkjca799/qwserversnotifiersettings2.png


(ALERT FUNCTION, WHEN A NEW GAME IS ABOUT TO START!)
(Credits to Spzman who had the idea!)
https://s25.postimg.cc/9snxponr1/qwserversnotifiersettings3.png


(APPEARENCE CUSTOMIZATION)
https://s25.postimg.cc/9h6hcx7b1/qwserversnotifiersettings4.png


https://s25.postimg.cc/ekxr14if1/qwserversnotifierabout.png

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

(Edited yesterday, 11:42)
(QW Nickname: AL.Kernell)
2012-08-01, 19:11
Member
372 posts

Registered:
Sep 2009
LET'S DOWNLOAD MFUCKERS!!!!!
=P

(Edited 2012-08-02, 16:42)
(QW Nickname: AL.Kernell)
2012-08-03, 03:18
Member
372 posts

Registered:
Sep 2009
COME ON!!!
IT'S AWESOME!
=[
COMMENTS...?
=]

(Edited 2012-08-03, 09:47)
(QW Nickname: AL.Kernell)
2012-08-03, 10:52
Member
312 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
Don't be sad. It's summer and the inactivity is really, REALLY high. Try advertising this in about a month.

Also tbh, I don't see how that's useful. Are those mouse features in-game or only in options? Would be pretty annoying to see some menus pop up everytime I shoot a rocket. Ps I love your enthusiasm, but you shouldn't get unrealistic hopes about everything you program
2012-08-03, 17:46
Member
372 posts

Registered:
Sep 2009
Hey, first thanks for the awnser, and for the big tip ( "it's summer" ), I didn't notice that!
but I really think you should take a look first at my App, then you'll see that it's the MOST USEFUL QW Tool made in the last years! My friend here, cobalt, had the idea, and I made it..

This will bring players close thogheter, and you will never miss a starting game, many 2on2, 3on3, 4on4 will be played (instead of 4 players, playing 2 1on1 matches in different servers) becouse of this App...

This features with the Mouse, etc.. are all for Windows, couse this App is really useful to be running at a Corner of your Screen. Inside Quake there isn't any feature yet, the goal is to not be annoying!
=P

thanks for the repply!
take a look, it's pretty nice!

(Edited 2012-08-03, 17:49)
(QW Nickname: AL.Kernell)
2012-08-03, 21:13
Moderator
383 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
It looks good.
It is useful when you wasting your time on some FFA server and 4v4 coming on some server.
I would suggest to try to integrate both your notifiers into EzQuake.
With best wishes, B1aze.
2012-08-03, 21:30
Member
372 posts

Registered:
Sep 2009
That would be the best option B1aze, since this "GameOverlay.exe" 2006 old application, even when I setup the " Window Update Time(ms) " option at higher values (decreasing the images-updates frequency) it's still dropping too much FPS. Here in my machine it's good, but for slower hardwares it's a big problem!

But this QWServers-Notifier is really useful to be left running in a corner of the screen, ajusting it's transparency, (when you are not playing, when you are simply surfing on the web), so I'll continue to upgrade this aside from a possible future integration with ezQuake!

The only problem is that i'm really noob at C++ programming, and not able to do this in ezQuake...

(Edited 2012-08-03, 21:31)
(QW Nickname: AL.Kernell)
2012-08-03, 22:56
Moderator
383 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
And this one is a good opportunity for you to became better in C++. (However I honestly believe that C is enough in ezq case)
With best wishes, B1aze.
2012-08-04, 04:02
Member
372 posts

Registered:
Sep 2009
I'm gonna study C then, since I'm studying computer engineering, i'll need it very soon...
in the first year I have seen only the basic C stuff..

(Edited 2012-08-04, 06:06)
(QW Nickname: AL.Kernell)
2012-08-04, 07:22
Administrator
869 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Looked at the sceenshots and I like the many possibilities to customize. Will try it another day tho.
good work, from what I can see
Join us on discord.quake.world
2012-08-04, 08:08
Member
372 posts

Registered:
Sep 2009
Yeah! if anybody would like any feature, just ask. And if bugs are found, or any anoyances please report here!

(currently I'm stuck at a maxium of 135 servers, this 1.1 version here only supports 50, to solve this problem I'll have to change a few thinks first... but since the main goal of the App is to use only with the favorite servers, I didn't mind)

(Edited 2012-08-09, 02:16)
(QW Nickname: AL.Kernell)
2012-08-14, 15:51
Administrator
1248 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
adding servers is a nightmare =) maybe you could list the servers from quakeservers masterserver, and enable selection from them. That way servers could be easily selected.

Also, there's a lot of "advanced" settings in "Geral" tab (está em português Geral . The miscellanious/advanced options should go on a new tab. Devia estar mais arrumadinho =)

Other than that, looks good. i havent tested it because @ work i'm behind a proxy, and it doesn't detect it, so all servers are "OFF".
never argue with an idiot. they'll bring you back to their level and then beat you with experience.
2012-08-14, 18:54
Member
372 posts

Registered:
Sep 2009
UAEhueuHEAUHEhueauHE, I forgot to translate the "Geral" word... =P
thanks!

(and I have thought about the poor Add Server function... I'll make a function to load from Master Servers automatically, I already did but haven't implemented at the app yet..)

Thanks for the feedback!
(QW Nickname: AL.Kernell)
2012-08-14, 19:21
Administrator
1248 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
here's other tip:
The overlay is nice, but sometimes its not desired. I suggest collapsing it by double clicking on the "QWServers-Notifier" bar. if i want to expand it, i would double click again.
It would be nice if it didn't "flash" when refreshing. its visually disturbing to keep a flashing window always on top...
never argue with an idiot. they'll bring you back to their level and then beat you with experience.
2012-08-15, 05:07
Member
372 posts

Registered:
Sep 2009
ALREADY HAS THIS FUNCTION! hehehehe,
it's the option shown in this picture: Here , the name of the option (I didn't name it properly) is: "Roll-up QWServers-Notifier (hide all servers)", should have named "Colapse/Expand"...
=P
hehehehe,

and FUCKING SHIT MAN, I don't know if there's a "language/mind connection" here, couse we both speek portuguese, but you are READING MY MIND mother fucker, I noticed these days the SAME thing about the Flashing/Blinking green balls when refreshing, it's really anoying, couse you always think that some-one is on-line, and it's just the Blinking Ball... heheheh

MOTHER FUCKER, thanks for the feedbacks... I'll update it soon when I have time!)

thanks!
(QW Nickname: AL.Kernell)
2012-09-08, 06:48
Member
372 posts

Registered:
Sep 2009
NEW VERSION: 1.3 (BUGFIX)

The feature: "Auto-Close "GameOverlay.exe" when application closes" was freezing ezQuake, really anoying, but now it's fixed!
(QW Nickname: AL.Kernell)
2012-09-21, 21:13
Member
788 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
Nice app! I'll try it later when I boot-up at windoows!
https://tinyurl.com/qwbrasil - QuakeFiles
2012-09-21, 22:18
Member
372 posts

Registered:
Sep 2009
vegetous wrote:
Nice app! I'll try it later when I boot-up at windoows!


thanks! expecting your feedback lather then!
(QW Nickname: AL.Kernell)
2012-10-07, 07:12
Member
46 posts

Registered:
Aug 2011
Just installed this then, pretty awesome I must say! Well done!
http://fsgamers.org/home/
2012-10-13, 06:15
Member
372 posts

Registered:
Sep 2009
Jambi wrote:
Just installed this then, pretty awesome I must say! Well done!


Thanks Jambi!
Enjoy then! let's QUAKE!
(QW Nickname: AL.Kernell)
2012-12-02, 05:40
Member
372 posts

Registered:
Sep 2009
Hey, American QWers, here's my Server List of all american servers (that I get ping less than 200), that are playable to me... So you can Import to the App!

American Servers.serverlist

How to Import it:
At the bottom of QWServers-Notifier settings, click at: "Export Settings", and export it to a folder... (doesn't need to export the Server Lists)

A file named "qwserversnotifier.ini" will be exported...

Then after that, just place this "American Servers.serverlist" file at the same folder you exported the settings...

Then, hit "Import Settings" in QWServers-Notifier, and when the question "Do you want to import also the "Saved Server Lists"?" appears, click YES.

Then, you have to Select both qwserversnotifier.ini AND the "American Servers.serverlist" at the Dialog Box!
(QW Nickname: AL.Kernell)
2013-01-19, 23:08
Member
372 posts

Registered:
Sep 2009
Sorry Windows 8 users, I think this "Game Overlay" tool doesn't work anymore..
(need to find another way to overlay the app above ezQuake)

3 Alternatives:
https://projectkryptonite.com/ (tested: WORKS VERY GOOD)
http://www.overwolf.com/ (tested: WORKS)
http://www.playclaw.com/ (not tested)

(Edited 2014-06-28, 17:49)
(QW Nickname: AL.Kernell)
2014-06-28, 03:35
Member
10 posts

Registered:
May 2014
Why does it disappear when i use ezquake? I only get the QWservers-notifier bar and no servers displayed..

Also all my servers just say Standby?

Any ideas?
2014-06-28, 03:42
Member
372 posts

Registered:
Sep 2009
ATTENTION: "GameOverlay.exe" must be opened with "Administrator Privileges" to work!
(QW Nickname: AL.Kernell)
2014-06-28, 03:53
Member
372 posts

Registered:
Sep 2009
qwerty13 wrote:
Why does it disappear when i use ezquake? I only get the QWservers-notifier bar and no servers displayed..

I think it might be 2 things:

1: Inside ezQuake, the current server (that you are connect) is excluded, since you don't need to see it, but you can turn this feature OFF: "Don't show ezQuake's currently connected server." under: Settings -> General (1st tab)

2: After you open ezQuake you will have to Toggle between your system's windows to find the QWServers-Notifier window (but NOT the "bar/header" window, which just shows the title 'QWServers-Notifier'). There are 2 windows running in my App, so you have to find it, inside ezQuake, using the hotkey from GameOverlay called: "Window Change Key: "

qwerty13 wrote:
Also all my servers just say Standby?

Standby is the current state of the game (which is: No game is beeing played)
You might want to use the option: "Hide empty servers." under: Settings -> General (1st tab)
(QW Nickname: AL.Kernell)
2014-06-28, 05:53
Member
10 posts

Registered:
May 2014
Thanks for reply..

I'm still not getting anything when I set window activation key or window change key.. (toggle or hotkey?) I've tried both

In the game I only get QW Servers banner and every now and then the servers flash for a split second only.

Any help with that?

Thanks
2014-06-28, 09:13
Administrator
107 posts

Registered:
Sep 2013
Where is source code of that app?
play.quake1.pl
2014-06-28, 17:45
Member
372 posts

Registered:
Sep 2009
d2 wrote:
Where is source code of that app?

1st post, 3rd link.
(QW Nickname: AL.Kernell)
2014-06-28, 17:54
Member
372 posts

Registered:
Sep 2009
qwerty13 wrote:
I'm still not getting anything when I set window activation key or window change key.. (toggle or hotkey?) I've tried both
In the game I only get QW Servers banner and every now and then the servers flash for a split second only.
Can you send me screenshots?
(QW Nickname: AL.Kernell)
2014-06-28, 19:08
Administrator
107 posts

Registered:
Sep 2013
wernerml wrote:
d2 wrote:
Where is source code of that app?

1st post, 3rd link.


Actually I meant whole package - third link contains dll-s without src code. Are they available somewhere?

(Edited 2014-07-08, 11:01)
play.quake1.pl
  47 posts on 2 pages  First page12Last page