User panel stuff on forum
  68 posts on 3 pages  First page123Last page
Client Talk
2007-11-01, 09:37
Member
1011 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
ezQuake 1.9 alpha for mac is now uploaded here

EDIT: Updated binary only 1.9a2 release now available here

EDIT: Updated binary-only 1.9a3 release now available here

tested and working on my 1.83GHz MBP running OS X 10.5 (Leopard)

please test and report any immediate major problems you have with the build in this thread (e.g. segfault on demo playback, multiview, file download etc.), any other problems which are generic to the 1.9 release or mac releases in general should be raised on the sourceforge tracker

2007-11-27 Dominic Evans <oldmanuk@qw-dev.net>

* Fixed server browser

2007-11-06 Dominic Evans <oldmanuk@qw-dev.net>

* Fixed but with keyboard repeat
* Fixed bug with conwidth/conheight defaults
* Fixed bug with optimizations are local server for frogbot mod

2007-11-01 Dominic Evans <oldmanuk@qw-dev.net>

* First OSX Cocoa build in a while
2007-11-01, 11:14
Member
1 post

Registered:
Oct 2007
Great work oldman, mac has been missing some testing in 1.9 series so its great to get a client out there.
2007-11-01, 11:33
Member
1011 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
hey first post :-)

first bug is with keyboard repeat, that was always a bit flakey in earlier builds

getting down to the nitty gritty, i'm seeing a memory leak from the strdup called in XSD_StripSpaces on mac, i'm not sure why this is occurring as in the code the memory appears to be freed immediately after - i wonder if its a problem arising from a libc and libobjc mix, man strdup seems to indicate it should be standard BSD style requiring a free afterwards, but i'm wondering if some objc code is getting in which needs a delete instead
2007-11-01, 12:01
Member
792 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
yay oldman!

unfortunately i still have resolution problems with this new build. after starting up and selecting 1440x900 (native) resolution i noticed this
http://img257.imageshack.us/img257/3720/picture1yr3.th.png

the "0 Hz" just seemed odd

after starting i just typed "map dm4" and i get this
http://img142.imageshack.us/img142/6951/ezquake000yw6.th.png


this was just a very quick first test, also i'm installing leopard today, maybe it will make a difference

thanks for your work.

edit: didn't read all of the first post, i guess this is a general problem with the ezquake builds on mac, sorry for posting it here. forgot to add: i'm on a mpb 2.33
2007-11-01, 12:03
Member
1011 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
dEus , looks like there is a bug with the default conwidth / conheight settings, i'll fix this, but in the meantime go to the 'CLI' tab on the launcher GUI and add the commandline:

'-conwidth 720 -conheight 450'
2007-11-01, 12:07
Member
792 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
that's much better, thks.
will test some more once my leopard installation has finished
2007-11-01, 14:34
Member
1011 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
conwidth/conheight bug and keyboard repeat bug are both fixed in svn now

the mouse support in menus doesn't seem to work for me, ill look at that

EDIT: also noticed i hadn't compiled in the VFS support for .pk3, added that in svn so can now use the .pk3 QRP releases without issue
2007-11-02, 12:15
Member
312 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
how about a windows 1.9 alpha for software??!??
2007-11-02, 13:51
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
how would one create an online installer in mac os x?

wget doesn't seem to exist, so even a bash script would be impossible.
2007-11-02, 14:15
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
this ezq takes about a minute to just start up.

i'm using nquake as base, with ezquake.app (solely) placed in the nquake root.

it later hangs when i try to start a bot match (by typing bot_2on2 in console).
2007-11-02, 14:16
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
oh and i use the latest iMac 24" with everything maxed except RAM (2gb) and processor (2.4ghz).

i use leopard.

btw, mouse and keyboard settings get all turned down to minimum after ezq hangs.

(cursor sensitivity and keyboard repeat rate - this is in os x.)
2007-11-02, 14:37
Member
1011 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
mouse and keyboard bugs are fixed in svn, you'd use curl instead of wget (as i described in irc to you) not sure why startup takes so long for you thoguh...
2007-11-03, 10:29
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
how should everything be organized inside the .app?

i mean, where should id1, qw, ezquake dirs go?

will it need coding from your part to work?

i guess it will since all "modifications" of the data inside the .app should be placed in the user's homedir
2007-11-03, 16:09
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
ezquake hangs when i load a map

not just with bots.

i can watch demos though
2007-11-03, 16:17
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
it only hangs when deathmatch is set to 1, singleplayer works fine

i can't use the mouse keys though! not sure shift works either. need more testing.

would be great if i could get the console up, and if the game could start faster than 1 minute
2007-11-04, 18:07
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
i think i know why it takes 1 minute to start ezquake

i had this problem before with ftp and ssh, it took me 1 minute to connect

does ezquake try to CONNECT to somewhere when you start it up? if so, that's why it takes so long. i'm behind a firewall.
2007-11-04, 20:18
Member
1011 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
it shouldn't be trying to connect anywhere...could be to do with binding the client port or something...
2007-11-04, 21:35
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
i'm not only behind a firewall, the only connection i have to the internet is through proxies.
2007-11-04, 23:57
Member
37 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
can't get my 12" powerbook (max res is 1024x768) to get 320x200 without black space around it in fullscreen
2007-11-04, 23:58
Member
37 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
here's how the aspect ratio looks at 640x480: http://home.comcast.net/~frrtbkr/x/big.png
2007-11-05, 07:13
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
you need to modify your conheight and conwidth
2007-11-05, 08:27
Member
340 posts

Registered:
Nov 2006
The aspect ratio thing should already be fixed by oldman in SVN he just didn't provide an up to date binary.
2007-11-05, 10:33
Member
1011 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
Scubs wrote:
can't get my 12" powerbook (max res is 1024x768) to get 320x200 without black space around it in fullscreen

This is because Apple laptops don't support 320x200 as a built in resolution on their internal LCD

I previously provided support for this in the Software builds, by applying a pixel doubling technique (i.e. rendering at 320x200 but stretching to 640x400 - a supported resolution) as 320x200 is the natural choice for software. But why would you want 320x200 in OpenGL? Just go for 640x400, should easily manage 77+ fps.
2007-11-05, 13:47
Member
202 posts

Registered:
Dec 2006
So far I have had no issues. I run 1024x640 mode (consize 512x320) and everything seems ok.
2007-11-05, 14:02
Member
1011 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
seeing as i've recently had some time to work on ezquake i'll also look at putting in my changes for proper widescreen fov calculation for people to play with. i had hoped to first receive some developer feedback (e.g., Tonik, Spike) as to whether it was the correct thing to do, but seeing as the majority of mac players are a) using widescreen monitors and b) generally not playing in leagues due to lack of security module, it would make sense to get the code in there to experiment with

EDIT: i discussed with Tonik on irc and we will implement it, using the doom3/quake4 cvar convention of r_aspectratio
2007-11-05, 14:31
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
yeah sounds great oldman!

summary of my experience:

* takes 1 minute to startup (dns lookup problems?)
* hangs when starting a game with multiplayer 1
* able to play singleplayer
* able to join online servers
* able to play demos
* cannot access console (keymap support needed - swedish apple keyboard)

the default gamma in nquake is 0.6, which makes my imac screen VERY bright. 0.9 seems to be a good setting, has anyone else noticed this? should I turn it down in nquake?

the sensitivity in nquake seems to be set too low as well, an equivalent to the nquake sensitivity seems to be around 12. I guess this is very individual and depends on mouse settings in OS X.

ezquake in its current state is almost unusable for me, so I hope you find these bugs I've listed and fix them!

I'll be happy to help out with bug testing.
2007-11-05, 14:37
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
btw oldman

where should I put the nquake content in the ezquake.app?

I tried putting everything in Contents/MacOS/ alongside the ezquake binary, but ezQuake wanted me to locate ID1 folder when I started it up, and I could not make it look in the ezQuake.app folder.

do you need to add support for this?

(now I feel like I'm repeating myself over and over)

suggestion on how you could organize it:

application:
/Applications/ezQuake.app (or wherever)

this is where nQuake would install ezQuake and nQuake contents, the files contained within would not be modifiable, so when you first start up ezQuake, ezQuake should copy over the files that need to be modified into the following folder:

/Users/empezar/Library/Application Support/ezQuake/

this should also be where maps and skins gets downloaded, etc. it could have the same layout as the quake folder.

just a suggestion though. I'm sure I'm just talking out of my ass right now, but suggesting something is better than suggesting nothing.
2007-11-05, 14:39
Member
1011 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
* takes 1 minute to startup (dns lookup problems?)

^ unfortunately this will be hard to debug as i can't replicate your setup :-( not had any other reports of this though

* hangs when starting a game with multiplayer 1

^ could also be related to your dns problems, trying to bind the server port to allow remote connections...

* able to play singleplayer
* able to join online servers
* able to play demos

^ me too :-)

* cannot access console (keymap support needed - swedish apple keyboard)

^ again hard to debug as i've only got british keyboards

* the default gamma in nquake is 0.6, which makes my imac screen VERY bright. 0.9 seems to be a good setting, has anyone else noticed this? should I turn it down in nquake?

^ this will be the difference between standard mac and pc gamma

* the sensitivity in nquake seems to be set too low as well, an equivalent to the nquake sensitivity seems to be around 12. I guess this is very individual and depends on mouse settings in OS X.

^ yes i'd up it to around 12, similar to -dinput vs non -dinput on windows

* ezquake in its current state is almost unusable for me, so I hope you find these bugs I've listed and fix them!

^ :-(
2007-11-05, 14:46
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
i can confirm that the 1 minute startup is due to dns problems, i just hooked myself into the internet jack and it worked fine

it still hangs when i do "map e1m2" or whatever though (deathmatch 1 problem).
2007-11-05, 15:00
Member
1011 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
ok, so that is something else then :-)

add -condebug to commandline, and then type at console

$ developer 1
$ deathmatch 1
$ map e1m2

and check output in console and qconsole.log to see where the hang occurs

(failing this i'll send you a debug build and get you to send me a gdb backtrace for the hang)
  68 posts on 3 pages  First page123Last page