User panel stuff on forum
  7 posts on 1 page  1
General Discussion
2019-10-11, 12:38
Member
55 posts

Registered:
Jul 2006
So I have finally build my new PC:

Case:
Fractal Design Define C

CPU:
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X

CPU cooler:
Noctua NH-D15 SE-AM4

Motherboard:
Gigabyte X570 Aorus Elite

GPU:
MSI GeForce GTX 1660 Ti Gaming X - 6GB GDDR6 RAM

RAM:
16 GB (2x8 GB) Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4-3200

SSD:
Samsung 970 EVO Plus SSD M.2 2280 - 500 GB

PSU:
Corsair TX650M

Monitor:
Asus VG258QR

Mouse:
Logitech G403 HERO

Mousepad:
SteelSeries Qck Edge large

Keyboard:
Das Keyboard Prime 13

I have installed Windows 10 and the latest ezQuake.

The monitor can do 165 Hz, but I have set it to 1920x1080 144 Hz. And I have set cl_maxfps 1155 and turned off GSYNC, as well. From the various threads here and the 'Smooth Quake' article, I can understand the cl_maxfps needs to be multiplication of the Hz. So shouldn't it actually be 1152 FPS, and not 1155?

Are there any other FPS related settings I should be aware of, or timerefresh/timedemos I should try out?
2019-10-11, 19:14
Member
236 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
77*15 = 1155 not 1152
2019-10-11, 20:09
Member
55 posts

Registered:
Jul 2006
Okay, I thought it was supposed to be multipliable with 144, in my case. 144 * 8 = 1152
2019-10-13, 04:08
Administrator
1847 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
Kemo wrote:
Okay, I thought it was supposed to be multipliable with 144, in my case. 144 * 8 = 1152

AFAIK, you wan't it to be a multiplication of 77 because that is what the netcode is communicating at, with 77 updates per second. So if you have it at something else, it will have to update at odd screen updates instead of just doing it every 15th frame with 1155fps.

Also, does a new pc mean we see a Kemo comeback?
2019-10-16, 06:31
Member
44 posts

Registered:
Sep 2013
Isnt this maxfps hookie-pooky deprecated with the latest ezquake clients? The 3.5+ versions.

I swear I have read somewhere something about it...
2019-10-16, 20:28
Member
90 posts

Registered:
Aug 2007
It's deprecated in clients since long time, servers can use a different value, though it's 77 by default. Anyway it shouldn't really matter to end user now. You can set your refresh rate to 154Hz if you really want .
2019-10-24, 11:27
Member
55 posts

Registered:
Jul 2006
Zalon wrote:
Kemo wrote:
Okay, I thought it was supposed to be multipliable with 144, in my case. 144 * 8 = 1152

AFAIK, you wan't it to be a multiplication of 77 because that is what the netcode is communicating at, with 77 updates per second. So if you have it at something else, it will have to update at odd screen updates instead of just doing it every 15th frame with 1155fps.

Also, does a new pc mean we see a Kemo comeback?


I hope so. To the extent I can balance it with a wife and two small children, obviously
  7 posts on 1 page  1