User panel stuff on forum
  6 posts on 1 page  1
Help
2017-02-01, 21:36
Member
7 posts

Registered:
Feb 2017
Hello!
Very noobish question...
Im installing nQuake and ezquake...
playing the qw race - add console commands
hud_speed_show "1"
hud_key1_show "1"
when map changing this console commands need activate again (cfg_load) - how fix it?
I think racers don't loading cfg each time when map changing.

(Im dare changing default.cfg and replace it in nQuake.pk3 - not helped)
2017-02-01, 23:13
Member
7 posts

Registered:
Feb 2017
sorry for disturb - answer is finding! Me helped 1 man (tnx him).
Need to set up in options - > config - save to profile dir -> on
2017-02-01, 23:21
Member
42 posts

Registered:
Sep 2014
Open up your config and ctrl+f "hud_dithes" and erase anything that comes up. Until you get rid of those lines all changes to the hud will be overridden.
IGN: sinistral
2017-02-01, 23:34
Member
7 posts

Registered:
Feb 2017
sedicious wrote:
Open up your config and ctrl+f "hud_dithes" and erase anything that comes up. Until you get rid of those lines all changes to the hud will be overridden.

thanks!
i'll make it.
2017-02-02, 11:59
News Writer
875 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
ive had this before too and the config i was using was executing another config at the end of the map..

i think the alias is f_mapend. I just deleted that alias and it fixed it
2017-02-02, 18:28
Member
7 posts

Registered:
Feb 2017
thanks! I delete this strings.
In my case cfg working good when im set options - > config - save to profile dir -> on
  6 posts on 1 page  1