User panel stuff on forum
  10 posts on 1 page  1
Help
2015-07-17, 20:40
Member
50 posts

Registered:
Oct 2009
A friend of mine reported not being able to connect to any server. That's the console output:

http://i.imgur.com/ySHEHvn.jpg


Does anyone know what may be causing this? He says that no firewall is present and that other games connect normally.
2015-07-18, 19:54
Member
334 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
No more slots ?
ProjectQ1Q3, Frogbot Waypoint and Map Conversion Tutorial @ http://mickkn.mooo.com
2015-07-19, 14:19
Member
50 posts

Registered:
Oct 2009
He couldn't connect regardless of player count on the server. As you can see the game wouldn't let him in even as a spectator and there were spectator slots available.
2015-07-19, 14:44
Member
278 posts

Registered:
Jan 2015
Patrol1985 wrote:
A friend of mine reported not being able to connect to any server. That's the console output:

http://i.imgur.com/ySHEHvn.jpg


Does anyone know what may be causing this? He says that no firewall is present and that other games connect normally.


Looks like a firewall / network problem.
dev
2015-07-19, 15:30
Member
50 posts

Registered:
Oct 2009
That was my idea too, but he says that windows firewall is off and he checked his anti-virus and what not.

ezQuake is the only game which has problems connecting, is there anything specific about ezQuake that may cause that?
2015-07-19, 19:44
Administrator
106 posts

Registered:
Sep 2013
Firewall on his PC is off, but how about his home router or ISP? Ask him to check for UDP protocol restrictions on both router and ISP itself.
play.quake1.pl
2015-07-19, 20:35
Member
50 posts

Registered:
Oct 2009
Some servers make his client go: "ezQuake-gl.exe has stopped working" and the game crashes to windows. Don't know if that means anything.

D2 thanks, I'll let him know to check the router.
2015-07-19, 22:13
Moderator
1329 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
You could try specifying something like:

/mtu 1300

From the ezquake console and see if this helps.
Servers: Troopers
2015-07-20, 11:32
Administrator
1246 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
try cfg_reset before connecting

try other clients
never argue with an idiot. they'll bring you back to their level and then beat you with experience.
2015-07-20, 18:55
Member
50 posts

Registered:
Oct 2009
Sadly, we can't connect other ezQuake versions now since Sourceforge has been down for a couple of days, unless there are some mirrors (and I'd be happy if you could share them).

The friend also said that he COULD join all servers which had gamedir set to "prox" (instead of qw). There is a folder called "prox" in nQuake folder. What is it? And why does it work?
  10 posts on 1 page  1