User panel stuff on forum
  12 posts on 1 page  1
Help
2014-11-21, 09:43
News Writer
99 posts

Registered:
Sep 2014
This cvar keeps resetting itself to 1 for some reason, even though it does not change from 0 in my config.cfg, every time I hop into a new server or switch map, I have to set this cvar back to 0. I've tried using cfg_save several times after setting it back also, but still I get the same problem.

Someone please help if you can, because I quite often forget to set this only to find that I have to stop early game just to reset it to how I like it.
2014-11-21, 10:24
Member
42 posts

Registered:
Sep 2014
The default config has the line exec cfg/hud_dithes_full in it, which has countdown 1 in it. If that is the problem just find and delete that line.
IGN: sinistral
2014-11-21, 12:27
News Writer
99 posts

Registered:
Sep 2014
Problem fixed, thanks.
2014-11-21, 15:49
Administrator
2042 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
sedicious wrote:
The default config has the line exec cfg/hud_dithes_full in it, which has countdown 1 in it. If that is the problem just find and delete that line.

Is that in nQuake?
www.facebook.com/QuakeWorld
2014-11-21, 17:41
News Writer
99 posts

Registered:
Sep 2014
Ake Vader wrote:
sedicious wrote:
The default config has the line exec cfg/hud_dithes_full in it, which has countdown 1 in it. If that is the problem just find and delete that line.

Is that in nQuake?


yeh
2015-01-02, 14:50
Member
49 posts

Registered:
Oct 2009
Thanks, that solved my problem as well (HUD reset after each map change)
2019-02-02, 18:31
Administrator
253 posts

Registered:
Sep 2015
Bump - this gets asked a lot, is there anything we could do to make it more obvious in nquake?
2019-02-02, 18:38
News Writer
99 posts

Registered:
Sep 2014
How about removing that stuff in the first place for the nQuake installation?
2019-02-02, 20:52
Administrator
2042 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
There is no line that execs dithes config anymore in default.cfg nor in autoexec.cfg. Default gameclock is also to count up.
www.facebook.com/QuakeWorld
2019-02-03, 10:17
News Writer
99 posts

Registered:
Sep 2014
Ake Vader wrote:
There is no line that execs dithes config anymore in default.cfg nor in autoexec.cfg. Default gameclock is also to count up.


I did find the following in nQuake/prox/configs/config.cfg though, starting on line 2444:


``
alias on_enter "exec cfg/hud_dithes_full.cfg;exec configs/dm.cfg;vid_vsync 0.0"
alias on_enter_ctf "exec cfg/hud_dithes_full.cfg;exec configs/ctf.cfg;vid_vsync 0.0"
alias on_enter_ffa "exec cfg/hud_dithes_full.cfg;exec configs/dm.cfg;vid_vsync 0.0"
``

Could this have any effect?
2019-02-03, 11:43
Administrator
2042 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
praxismo wrote:
Ake Vader wrote:
There is no line that execs dithes config anymore in default.cfg nor in autoexec.cfg. Default gameclock is also to count up.


I did find the following in nQuake/prox/configs/config.cfg though, starting on line 2444:


``
alias on_enter "exec cfg/hud_dithes_full.cfg;exec configs/dm.cfg;vid_vsync 0.0"
alias on_enter_ctf "exec cfg/hud_dithes_full.cfg;exec configs/ctf.cfg;vid_vsync 0.0"
alias on_enter_ffa "exec cfg/hud_dithes_full.cfg;exec configs/dm.cfg;vid_vsync 0.0"
``

Could this have any effect?

Sure, but this is probably from an old nQuake installation?

Edit: oh, didn't see /prox/ in the path at first, is that the clan arena mod? :}
www.facebook.com/QuakeWorld
2019-02-03, 11:51
News Writer
99 posts

Registered:
Sep 2014
Ake Vader wrote:

Sure, but this is probably from an old nQuake installation?


No, fresh install.
  12 posts on 1 page  1