User panel stuff on forum
  54 posts on 2 pages  First page12Last page
General Discussion
2013-05-19, 15:23
Member
43 posts

Registered:
Dec 2006
Noticed that the regular Meta-QTV page at http://qtv.quakeworld.nu is broken today so here's an alternative: http://qtv.atrophied.co.uk.
2013-05-19, 15:33
Member
188 posts

Registered:
Feb 2008
nice! works like a charm!
2013-05-19, 16:00
News Writer
283 posts

Registered:
Jan 2007
Nice, I think it doesn't have as many servers as the other one though?
2013-05-20, 00:22
Member
43 posts

Registered:
Dec 2006
Added butt.se QTV which covers some servers in Holland and Russia.
2013-05-22, 20:15
Member
7 posts

Registered:
Mar 2011
bump. its convinient to have a clickable qtv link on the front page.
2013-05-23, 10:26
Administrator
1243 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
its very beautiful!


i would like to see that page integrated to qw.nu page, like in a "servers" sub menu

If its going to be used on other sites, would be nice also to be able to configure the number of columns and lines (and the size of each "server" to adapt to each site width and even user's screen resolution.

i hope you understand what i wrote
never argue with an idiot. they'll bring you back to their level and then beat you with experience.
2013-05-23, 11:29
Administrator
1021 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
Looks visually nice I must say! However I got some usability issues:
  • Font size for atleast server and time left should be bigger. The image is really big but the text, which is what actually gives you the important information, is too small.
  • Results loads way to slow

If these issues can be fixed then I definitly think it's an improvement
2013-05-23, 23:21
Member
43 posts

Registered:
Dec 2006
The size of the server name is a bit bigger now and it's running more quickly
2013-05-24, 00:15
Member
219 posts

Registered:
Aug 2011
Using this as my standard QTV now. My compliments to the chef.

EDIT: Had to add a few ideas to this post that would make the already sweet qtv page even sweeter. The map screenshot could be made slightly smaller so it can fit more servers than 8 per page. A country flag indicating where the server is located could be added in the corner of the map screenshot. In addition to this, your dos-ping to the server could be added somewhere aswell since it feelsl ike information that is pretty central before joining a server. Nicknames could be aligned left in their cells and the other ones (frags, ping etc) right just to make it more faithful to the original QW score screen. Ok thatīs my few cents to make it even better for newcomers and oldies.
carrier has arrived - twitch.tv/carapace_
2013-05-25, 22:32
Member
43 posts

Registered:
Dec 2006
Country flag added and the text alignment tweaked.

Not sure about reducing the size of the maps. It would be good to get more servers on the screen without scrolling but to make the boxes smaller the text size in them would have to be reduced too so that there's room for up to 8 players. The boxes have to be roughly that shape so the background map images don't get too stretched out.
2013-05-26, 00:37
Member
219 posts

Registered:
Aug 2011
Is dos-ping possible to implement somewhere? I know most games use that and itīs quite good information to have.

Also, is it possible to round the edges of the screenshot slightly to make them blend in more to the background?

Anyways, really love the changes. Keep up the good work!
carrier has arrived - twitch.tv/carapace_
2013-05-26, 14:39
Member
43 posts

Registered:
Dec 2006
Not sure if that is possible Hopefully since it's clear which country each server is in then people will know roughly what lag they will have.

It's easy to ping the QW server from the web server but that doesn't mean much to each player. It would be pretty much impossible to get a ping time between the client's PC and the QW server just through a website without the help of something else (IMHO).
2013-05-26, 17:01
Member
312 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
When I click the "play" button using Opera it ignores the last character and tries to connect to address minus last character, which is kinda annoying. Address shows correctly on the status bar. I wonder if it's my settings, or if it's an universal Opera problem or perhaps there's a tweak on the site that might cause this. "Watch" works fine as does "play" in Firefox.
2013-05-26, 21:12
Member
43 posts

Registered:
Dec 2006
Just tried it on a fresh install of Opera 12.15 and it worked fine, not sure why that's happening for you.
2013-05-27, 00:26
Member
219 posts

Registered:
Aug 2011
In chrome you just get forwarded to a page with the (/qtvplay) <adress> in the url field. Normally I just copy it and open ezQ manually, but maybe there is a better way to solve it?
carrier has arrived - twitch.tv/carapace_
2013-05-27, 01:27
Member
43 posts

Registered:
Dec 2006
With both the Watch and Play links you should be able to just click them and have QW open straight away with no extra steps.

Watch - make sure that in Windows .qtv files are associated with your ezQuake (or whatever) client. In IE and Firefox you will get the option to open or save - just make sure 'open' is selected and ezQuake is the associated program. In Chrome once the file has downloaded you can click on the download icon and select 'always open files of this type' (or something) - in the future this will download the .qtv file and connect QW to the server for you automatically.

Play - your PC needs to know that qw:\\ addresses open with ezQuake. I'm not sure what the recommended method for this is, maybe someone can help with this? For me Chrome automagically suggested ezQuake when I clicked on the play link but this needs manually configured in IE and FF. Maybe something along the lines of this type of thing: http://uttergrottan.localghost.net/ezquake/misc/qws.reg.
2013-05-27, 02:20
Member
219 posts

Registered:
Aug 2011
Play works fine, but the Watch button sends me to a page that looks like this

I donīt even get a file downloaded.
carrier has arrived - twitch.tv/carapace_
2013-05-27, 18:18
Member
43 posts

Registered:
Dec 2006
Sorry, I think that's a Chrome setting and not really to do with the site.

Somehow you need to tell it to open .qtv files with ezQuake, could try the 'Clear auto-opening settings' button in the Chrome settings.
2013-05-28, 08:31
Member
312 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
atrophy wrote:
Just tried it on a fresh install of Opera 12.15 and it worked fine, not sure why that's happening for you.


It seems to work when the browser prompts you about it. When you save the setting it starts to ignore the last character. Does this happen to other users as well? Would there be a workaround for this?
2013-05-28, 08:41
Administrator
1021 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
mipa wrote:
atrophy wrote:
Just tried it on a fresh install of Opera 12.15 and it worked fine, not sure why that's happening for you.


It seems to work when the browser prompts you about it. When you save the setting it starts to ignore the last character. Does this happen to other users as well? Would there be a workaround for this?

Sounds totally crazy. I know there was a bug in ezQuake missing the last character in an URL. It doesn't explain why it works in Firefox though, but upgrade to the latest nightly build anyway.
2013-05-28, 16:09
Member
333 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
How do I connect to QTV servers from inside ezQuake, im on Mac OSX so I can't connect with the .exe
ProjectQ1Q3, Frogbot Waypoint and Map Conversion Tutorial @ http://mickkn.mooo.com
2013-05-28, 19:27
Member
312 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
dimman wrote:
upgrade to the latest nightly build anyway.


Ok, this worked. Thanks.
2013-06-03, 21:09
Member
370 posts

Registered:
Mar 2008
Could someone add my Quake Legion servers to the QTV please?\

ql.qw2.us:28000
2013-06-04, 00:02
Member
43 posts

Registered:
Dec 2006
Added.
2013-08-17, 17:00
Member
219 posts

Registered:
Aug 2011
Hey, I just came up with some new feedback:

When the server is in FFA-mode, you can remove the teams frags, since thatīs irrelevant and the list of players gets cut off.
carrier has arrived - twitch.tv/carapace_
2013-08-18, 18:52
Member
170 posts

Registered:
Mar 2012
thank you very much
2013-08-19, 23:03
Member
43 posts

Registered:
Dec 2006
cara wrote:
Hey, I just came up with some new feedback:

When the server is in FFA-mode, you can remove the teams frags, since thatīs irrelevant and the list of players gets cut off.

I think this should be fixed now.
2013-08-20, 22:55
Administrator
1243 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
why don't you add all servers? so this can be the de facto qtv ?
add feijoada servers please!
thx!
never argue with an idiot. they'll bring you back to their level and then beat you with experience.
2013-08-21, 16:38
Member
219 posts

Registered:
Aug 2011
Some new feedback:

Server Error
500 - Internal server error.
There is a problem with the resource you are looking for, and it cannot be displayed.


carrier has arrived - twitch.tv/carapace_
2013-08-21, 18:13
Member
43 posts

Registered:
Dec 2006
Back up now.

Mushi - it only covers servers covered by QTV so if you have a QTV server let me know and I'll add it to the list.
  54 posts on 2 pages  First page12Last page