User panel stuff on forum
  7 posts on 1 page  1
Rookies' Corner
2011-12-06, 02:49
Member
8 posts

Registered:
May 2007
hi,

1st generation macbook, ezquake 1.9.3 (latest version for os x 10.4.11 afaik).

dunno why, but i can't seem to change the resolution & font size. it is unplayable because the text takes up way too much room. i've tried vid_mode but it doesn't change anything, and vid_mode restart also doesn't do anything.

this is what it looks like. any idea what's going on?

http://i42.tinypic.com/24eues7.jpg
:>
2011-12-06, 03:11
Member
485 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
Dunno why vid_mode doesn't work but vid_conwidth and vid_conheight changes font size.
2011-12-06, 03:22
Member
8 posts

Registered:
May 2007
not working either :/ is my ezquake verion maybe too old and those commands are not available in older ones?! like i said from what i know it's the latest one for os x 10.4.11, all the newer ones require 10.5+

http://i39.tinypic.com/apae0z.jpg
:>
2011-12-06, 05:22
Member
8 posts

Registered:
May 2007
some more info. _vid_default_mode "0" doesn't change anything either.

there's no "system" tab in my options menu (was it added in later versions?)
http://i40.tinypic.com/2gwi4wh.jpg


video tab:
http://i41.tinypic.com/1417ghh.jpg


cvarlist *restart*
http://i41.tinypic.com/20iev14.jpg


cvarlist *height*
http://i43.tinypic.com/4ggdqg.jpg


cvarlist *width*
http://i43.tinypic.com/xbn6ll.jpg


cvarlist *vid*
http://i39.tinypic.com/2vcb13c.jpg
:>
2013-05-24, 20:34
Member
333 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
Any solution to change the resolution on the Mac ?
ProjectQ1Q3, Frogbot Waypoint and Map Conversion Tutorial @ http://mickkn.mooo.com
2013-05-25, 08:12
Member
322 posts

Registered:
Nov 2006
The only way to change resolution on OS X is through the launcher on startup. If it does not show up on start you have to press and hold some button while starting the app (CMD or ALT or so.. can't remember). It is not possible to change the resolution while the game is running. Can't say anything about font or console sizes. I never fiddled with that.

I was about to recommend to try out Fodquake when running on OS X - but I think we kind of require 10.5 or higher as well. The mouse API on prior versions just doesn't cut it..

EDIT

Oh this was kind of a thread necrophilia.. I guess no one really "uses" 10.4 or earlier nowadays.

Try out Fodquake for OS X - http://fodquake.net/
2013-05-25, 13:04
Member
333 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
thanks a lot, it was the ALT key
ProjectQ1Q3, Frogbot Waypoint and Map Conversion Tutorial @ http://mickkn.mooo.com
  7 posts on 1 page  1