User panel stuff on forum
  11 posts on 1 page  1
Rookies' Corner
2011-11-28, 15:26
Member
12 posts

Registered:
Nov 2011
Hello, first post...

I've started playing again after almost 10 years...

I'm running nquake/ezquake but I'm not in any way able to set up a proper Deathmatch game.


Me and some friends on a local network want to play.


The kind of game I want and what I still see people play is the one where you enter the map with full of everything.

And when all players type ready there's a countdown...

What am I doing wrong?
2011-11-28, 15:36
Member
12 posts

Registered:
Nov 2011
oops, posted in wrong forum - can someone move?
2011-11-28, 16:05
Administrator
1859 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
Since you are using nQuake, you have the frogbot mod, you can use this for whatever mode you wanna play.

Just type bot_1on1, bot_2on2, bot_4on4, bot_ffa - and instead of adding bots, have your friends join your server and type /ready - Hope it helps.
2011-11-28, 18:10
Member
87 posts

Registered:
Apr 2011
What you're looking for is the console setting deathmatch 4
2011-11-28, 19:39
Administrator
1859 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
Abraxas wrote:
What you're looking for is the console setting deathmatch 4

I don't think he wants to play dmm4, I think he want the server to be in prewar until people go ready.

If you use nQuake and just start a match on any given map, the server will be using FFA settings, eg. no prewar
2011-11-28, 19:41
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
"match" is the command to enable/disable match mode.
www.facebook.com/QuakeWorld
2011-11-28, 20:30
Member
1435 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Default installation of ezQuake/nQuake does not contain match support, you need to run separate MVDSV instance with KTX mod in it.
2011-11-28, 20:40
Administrator
1859 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
JohnNy_cz wrote:
Default installation of ezQuake/nQuake does not contain match support, you need to run separate MVDSV instance with KTX mod in it.

That is not true, the nQuake package is bundled with frogbot and that works just fine for lan play!
2011-11-28, 20:50
Member
12 posts

Registered:
Nov 2011
Wow - a big thanks for all the answers! zalon is right - the included frogbot mod was enough - bot_1on1 gave me exactly what i wanted
2011-11-28, 22:45
Member
1435 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Ah yeah, Zalon is right. Sorry about the confusion.
2011-11-29, 14:59
News Writer
646 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
"bot_1on1" will create the server on your own computer

If you connect to an existing server on the internet, most of the time you can just type "/1on1" in the console to enable 1on1 mode. (or /2on2, or /4on4, or maybe /ffa depending on what you want)
  11 posts on 1 page  1