User panel stuff on forum
  16 posts on 1 page  1
Help
2011-04-29, 09:00
Member
169 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I suspect something has happened to my monitor. I can no longer set i to 120HZ. I would like to try to configure it using an EDID that is known to work. So if anyone have this monitor, any help would be much appreciated. EDID can be retrieved with PowerStrip on Windows.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extended_display_identification_data

The reason for all of this is that when I installed more memory (RAM) the screen went crazy and the computer didn't work. I reset BIOS and managed to get the everything working again except that 120HZ is no longer available in the list of resolutions in nvidia settings.

I am using Ubuntu 10.10 and have tried three different versions of the Nvidia driver, "Force Full GPU scaling" is disabled.

To all linux gurus. Below is the EDID from my monitor but I have no idea of how to setup xorg.conf from this. I have tried two modeline generators but they didn't work. Maybe I did something wrong.
apa@apa:~$ parse-edid edid_w2363d.bin
parse-edid: parse-edid version 2.0.0
parse-edid: EDID checksum passed.

# EDID version 1 revision 3
Section "Monitor"
# Block type: 2:0 3:fd
# Block type: 2:0 3:fc
Identifier "W2363D"
VendorName "GSM"
ModelName "W2363D"
# Block type: 2:0 3:fd
HorizSync 30-141
VertRefresh 59-121
# Max dot clock (video bandwidth) 300 MHz
# Block type: 2:0 3:fc
# Block type: 2:0 3:ff
# DPMS capabilities: Active off:yes Suspend:yes Standby:yes

Mode "1920x1080" # vfreq 60.000Hz, hfreq 67.500kHz
DotClock 148.500000
HTimings 1920 2008 2052 2200
VTimings 1080 1084 1089 1125
Flags "+HSync" "+VSync"
EndMode
# Block type: 2:0 3:fd
# Block type: 2:0 3:fc
# Block type: 2:0 3:ff
EndSection

I have also the following info :
apa@apa:~$ sudo get-edid | sudo parse-edid
parse-edid: parse-edid version 2.0.0
get-edid: get-edid version 2.0.0

Performing real mode VBE call
Interrupt 0x10 ax=0x4f00 bx=0x0 cx=0x0
Function supported
Call successful

VBE version 300
VBE string at 0x2110 "NVIDIA"

VBE/DDC service about to be called
Report DDC capabilities

Performing real mode VBE call
Interrupt 0x10 ax=0x4f15 bx=0x0 cx=0x0
Function supported
Call successful

Monitor and video card combination does not support DDC1 transfers
Monitor and video card combination does not support DDC2 transfers
0 seconds per 128 byte EDID block transfer
Screen is not blanked during DDC transfer

Reading next EDID block

VBE/DDC service about to be called
Read EDID

Performing real mode VBE call
Interrupt 0x10 ax=0x4f15 bx=0x1 cx=0x0
Function supported
Call failed

The EDID data should not be trusted as the VBE call failed
Error: output block unchanged
parse-edid: IO error reading EDID

Here is an extract from the Xorg.0.log

[ 38.568] (**) NVIDIA(0): Depth 24, (--) framebuffer bpp 32
[ 38.568] (==) NVIDIA(0): RGB weight 888
[ 38.568] (==) NVIDIA(0): Default visual is TrueColor
[ 38.568] (==) NVIDIA(0): Using gamma correction (1.0, 1.0, 1.0)
[ 38.568] (**) NVIDIA(0): Option "NoLogo" "True"
[ 38.568] (**) NVIDIA(0): Option "TwinView" "0"
[ 38.568] (**) NVIDIA(0): Option "MetaModes" "1920x1080_120 +0+0"
[ 38.568] (**) NVIDIA(0): Option "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "True"
[ 38.568] (**) NVIDIA(0): Enabling RENDER acceleration
[ 38.568] (II) NVIDIA(0): Support for GLX with the Damage and Composite X extensions is
[ 38.568] (II) NVIDIA(0): enabled.
[ 39.312] (II) NVIDIA(0): NVIDIA GPU GeForce 7600 GT at PCI:1:0:0 (GPU-0)
[ 39.312] (--) NVIDIA(0): Memory: 262144 kBytes
[ 39.312] (--) NVIDIA(0): VideoBIOS: 05.73.22.39.00
[ 39.312] (II) NVIDIA(0): Detected PCI Express Link width: 16X
[ 39.312] (--) NVIDIA(0): Interlaced video modes are supported on this GPU
[ 39.312] (--) NVIDIA(0): Connected display device(s) on GeForce 7600 GT at PCI:1:0:0:
[ 39.312] (--) NVIDIA(0): LG W2363D (DFP-1)
[ 39.312] (--) NVIDIA(0): LG W2363D (DFP-1): 165.0 MHz maximum pixel clock
[ 39.312] (--) NVIDIA(0): LG W2363D (DFP-1): Internal Single Link TMDS
[ 39.313] (II) NVIDIA(0): Assigned Display Device: DFP-1
[ 39.314] (WW) NVIDIA(0): No valid modes for "1920x1080_120+0+0"; removing.
[ 39.314] Warning: Xrealloc: requesting unpleasantly large amount of memory: 0 bytes.
[ 39.314] (WW) NVIDIA(0):
[ 39.314] (WW) NVIDIA(0): Unable to validate any modes; falling back to the default mode
[ 39.314] (WW) NVIDIA(0): "nvidia-auto-select".
[ 39.314] (WW) NVIDIA(0):
[ 39.314] (II) NVIDIA(0): Validated modes:
[ 39.314] (II) NVIDIA(0): "nvidia-auto-select"
[ 39.314] (II) NVIDIA(0): Virtual screen size determined to be 1920 x 1080
[ 39.316] (--) NVIDIA(0): DPI set to (95, 97); computed from "UseEdidDpi" X config
[ 39.316] (--) NVIDIA(0): option
[ 39.316] (--) Depth 24 pixmap format is 32 bpp
[ 39.319] (II) NVIDIA(0): Initialized GART.
[ 39.332] (II) NVIDIA(0): Setting mode "nvidia-auto-select"
[ 39.493] (II) Loading extension NV-GLX
[ 39.606] (II) NVIDIA(0): NVIDIA 3D Acceleration Architecture Initialized
[ 39.624] (II) NVIDIA(0): Using the NVIDIA 2D acceleration architecture
[ 39.624] (==) NVIDIA(0): Backing store disabled
[ 39.624] (==) NVIDIA(0): Silken mouse enabled
[ 39.624] (**) NVIDIA(0): DPMS enabled

Any help would be much appreciated.
2011-04-29, 10:10
Moderator
1329 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
apa wrote:
The reason for all of this is that when I installed more memory (RAM) the screen went crazy and the computer didn't work. I reset BIOS and managed to get the everything working again except that 120HZ is no longer available in the list of resolutions in nvidia settings.

Did you actually try removing the memory modules and see if it reverts back to the old working state? How much memory do you actually have? Sounds like adding more memory triggered something unwanted that can probably be worked around with a bios switch (like memory remapping).
Servers: Troopers
2011-04-29, 14:57
Member
169 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Yes, I removed it right away. I reset the bios to the default values (since I don't have any bios skills).
2011-04-29, 15:14
Moderator
1329 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
But does it work "normally" after that or did it really broke something?

This is just a guess, but if you ran 32bit OS before and added enough memory, it could have caused the nvidia driver to fail somehow in 32bit OS. As you know, 32bit addressing can address only up to 4GB of memory, which includes everything. So if you have 4GB ram and 1GB gfxcard memory, you are already limited to only 3GB memory and 1GB on the gfxcard.

Usually this shouldn't really be a problem with any "modern" hardware and their bioses, but at least in mindblows xp it can cause problems with almost any drivers if you are using /3gb switch that increases virtual address space from 2GB to 3GB. Of course linux and mindblows are different OSes, but who knows what kind of quircks drivers can have.

In any case, I don't believe adding a memory can break your monitor, even if it would cause other (compatiblity) problems. Why not test the monitor on some other computer just to make sure?
Servers: Troopers
2011-04-29, 16:41
Member
226 posts

Registered:
Jun 2006
Have you tried backing up your old xorg config then deleting it entirely. Then use nvidia-xconfig to generate a brand new one?

I remember when I first started using linux with my 120hz monitor I had to add Option "ModeValidation" "AllowNon60HzDFPModes" to my xorg config but that was a long time ago. Last time I tried linux I just generated a new xorg.conf and didnt have to add anything and 120hz worked. This was under Arch Linux though.

First thing that popped into my head was the force full gpu scaling option but you said you already have that disabled.

Or do you have an old backup of your xorg.conf before you added memory? I don't see how adding ram can change monitor settings :p
--irc.quakenet.org #telefrag.me and #QWL | foogsQuakeWorld Ladder
2011-04-30, 09:01
Member
169 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Renzo wrote:
But does it work "normally" after that or did it really broke something?

After inserting the memory it was green with black stripes moving and the image was not covering the whole screen but was on the top left. After a while it went completely black. I got it to work again after resetting the bios. I don't know if it really broke anything, but it feels unlikely to me that it could break just like that.

Renzo wrote:
This is just a guess, but if you ran 32bit OS before and added enough memory, it could have caused the nvidia driver to fail somehow in 32bit OS. As you know, 32bit addressing can address only up to 4GB of memory, which includes everything. So if you have 4GB ram and 1GB gfxcard memory, you are already limited to only 3GB memory and 1GB on the gfxcard. Usually this shouldn't really be a problem with any "modern" hardware and their bioses, but at least in mindblows xp it can cause problems with almost any drivers if you are using /3gb switch that increases virtual address space from 2GB to 3GB. Of course linux and mindblows are different OSes, but who knows what kind of quircks drivers can have.

I added 1GB to make it 3GB in total, the graphics card have 256mb memory. The hardware is about 5 years old.

Renzo wrote:
Why not test the monitor on some other computer just to make sure?

Yes, I would if I could find another DVI-D-port in the house . I guess I will have to bring a docking station for my laptop from from work to be able to test it.



fenris wrote:
Have you tried backing up your old xorg config then deleting it entirely. Then use nvidia-xconfig to generate a brand new one?

Yes, it didn't work.

fenris wrote:
Or do you have an old backup of your xorg.conf before you added memory? I don't see how adding ram can change monitor settings :p

I don't think xorg.conf changed at all actually which makes me suspect some hardware issue.
2011-05-15, 21:06
Member
169 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I have now tried the monitor on another computer and it works without problem. I don't have any other solution than to buy a new computer
2011-05-16, 10:07
Member
36 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
Just a very basic idea (so basic that you may have gone past it) - did you try using a different DVI cable?

I always thought that HDMI/DVI cables were digital and either worked or didn't, but recently I've discovered otherwise when my usually (surprisingly) reliable xbox started misbehaving, and it was all down the cable.
2011-05-16, 15:45
Member
169 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I am using the one supplied with the monitor and everything worked fine on my friends computer. I might try to make a clean install or maybe run a live cd before I buy new hardware
2011-05-16, 16:44
Administrator
1022 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
EDIT: Ok here's my xorg.conf with the stuff you need after the -> (remove the "->" in your cfg, but i think you figured )
Section "Monitor"
# HorizSync source: edid, VertRefresh source: edid
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Unknown"
ModelName "ViewSonic VX2268wm"
HorizSync 24.0 - 186.0
-> VertRefresh 120.0
Option "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Device0"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "NVIDIA Corporation"
BoardName "GeForce GTX 460"
-> Option "UseEdidFreqs" "no"
EndSection

Tell me if it works!
2011-05-16, 21:04
Member
169 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Unfortunately no luck, it resulted in 800x600 @ 60HZ as the only option in "NVIDIA X Server Settings".
2011-06-10, 13:34
Member
169 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I changed DVI-port and now it works (thought I had tried that before). The other DVI-port must be broken or something!?
2011-06-29, 00:19
Member
685 posts

Registered:
Jul 2007
BTW: You might wanna get into setting the bios properly depending to the hardware you got. I admit I got some things on [auto] but at least you should know the correct settings for your CPU. And enable every onboard device that you need, turn the rest off.
2011-08-11, 12:22
Member
2 posts

Registered:
Feb 2008
Thanks dimman, just got my benq 120hz and needed both settings in xorg.conf to get 120hz. Saved me a lot of searching.
2011-08-11, 13:55
Administrator
1022 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
dyna wrote:
Thanks dimman, just got my benq 120hz and needed both settings in xorg.conf to get 120hz. Saved me a lot of searching.

Sweet, no problems!
2013-01-25, 17:37
Member
10 posts

Registered:
Jun 2011
hi!

i have that lg w2363d too. i play with linux. i want to play in 640x480 with 120hz (old pc)
now i need to change the gpu scaler, but they disabled the scaler options in the driver options (nvidia) anyone, any idea, how to play with 120hz in lower resolutions?

if you need more info, ask!

kind regards, achi
  16 posts on 1 page  1