User panel stuff on forum
  9 posts on 1 page  1
Movies
2010-09-27, 19:35
Administrator
869 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Hi guys.
I always used Murdocs tutorial on howto encode my own movie clips out of demos (http://qwdrama.quakeworld.nu/2006/12/how-to-make-a-quakeworld-video/).
That was back when I used xp/vista. Now this doesn't work for me under Windows7. Ezquake just hangs instantly when starting to record.
I tried everything And I want it to work!
Any ideas? Maybe change encoder, or other settings for xvid?
Join us on discord.quake.world
2010-09-27, 19:40
Member
1433 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
More info on the 'hangs' part would be useful.
2010-09-27, 19:59
Administrator
869 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
dunno how to describe it more than it just freezes and I have to kill the process through task manager
Join us on discord.quake.world
2010-09-27, 20:53
Member
792 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
well did you try other codecs for the encoding? did you try to use no video codec so it just outputs tga files?
2010-09-27, 21:01
News Writer
646 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
I used to use ezquake to record in the past and it worked fine.

Now I use FRAPS. With a fast enough pewter (such as I have) you can even do live recording without much of a hit on FPS, because the latest FRAPS has "unlocked" FPS, so instead of locking it to, say, 60, it can go as fast as your system can go (while recording, of course)

(My system can go 150ish fps while recording, or a stable 616 without recording)

So I recommend using FRAPS. It costs a little bit, and if you like making movies from video games like I do, it is indispensible.

The downside of FRAPS is that it writes in an almost raw codec = big filesize. So you need enough space for that (I have a dedicated 1tb fraps drive...) and you have to re-encode (and possibly splice together multiple 4gb chunks) with xvid. I use the free virtualdub for this (yes, on a 64-bit machine, if I can figure the codecs out, so can you) and it takes only about 5 mins max. And then the most of the time is taken up waiting for it to upload and youtube to process it
2010-09-28, 04:41
Member
485 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
That old XviD might be incompatible. Try demo_capture_codec 0.
2010-09-28, 11:55
Administrator
1847 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
Please don't say that you use xvid phil, thats so last decade
2010-09-28, 13:22
News Writer
646 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
It works fine (again, as I said, in 64-bit windows which is notorious for mismatching codecs and applications), compresses fine, uploads to youtube fine, and looks great in HD. Why shouldn't I use it? What should I use instead?
2010-09-28, 13:42
Administrator
1847 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
h.264/mkv, but use h.264/mp4 for youtube
  9 posts on 1 page  1