User panel stuff on forum
  9 posts on 1 page  1
Rookies' Corner
2010-01-26, 06:12
Member
9 posts

Registered:
Nov 2008
i'm using ezquake 2.0 and i get this picture in fullscreen. T_T btw, vsync is off.

http://img265.imageshack.us/img265/9166/opendocumentcr.th.png


any suggestions?
Warsow ex-developer, vk.com/tdm102, thefragz.ru
2010-01-26, 06:14
Member
10 posts

Registered:
Oct 2009
Operating system? Graphics card / Drivers? Unless its some confg-command issue it looks like drivers to me? :L
2010-01-26, 06:20
Member
9 posts

Registered:
Nov 2008
OS: Win XP Sp3 128
RAM: 1024 mb
Processor: Celeron 2.53 GHz
Graphics card: ATI Radeon 9600 128 mb
Drivers: ATI Catalyst 9.3
My CFG: ademQW.cfg
Warsow ex-developer, vk.com/tdm102, thefragz.ru
2010-01-26, 06:28
Member
705 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
try toggling gl_ztrick 0 and 1 and do vid_restart and gl_clear
2010-01-26, 06:59
Member
30 posts

Registered:
Oct 2008
could be a monitor related problem aswell. try lowering the resolution
2010-01-26, 07:28
News Writer
1267 posts

Registered:
Jun 2007
drink less beer!
Chosen
2010-01-26, 08:20
Member
1099 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Hail ATI!
2010-01-26, 11:03
Member
53 posts

Registered:
Feb 2008
does this happen straight away or after a while ? I had a similar issue when my fps was reaching into the thousand's and try dxwebupdate to see if that solves it
2010-01-26, 15:02
Member
9 posts

Registered:
Nov 2008
ruskie wrote:
try toggling gl_ztrick 0 and 1 and do vid_restart and gl_clear

didn't help.

zola wrote:
does this happen straight away or after a while ? I had a similar issue when my fps was reaching into the thousand's and try dxwebupdate to see if that solves it

it was happen straight away.

p.s. i have resolved this problem by changing "Bit Depth" from 16 to 32. But now i has some strange "Flashes" while changing weapons in the game.

from ezQuake FAQ:
Quote:
I use Intel graphics card and my screen or console flickers

This has been fixed in ezQuake versions 1.8.2 and 1.9 and higher. If you are using an old eZquake, try the following: type scr_conalpha 0 in the console. Use 16bit color depth (-bpp 16 command line option in older builds.)

so... omg, i've lost my brain... thanks to all who was answered. \o/
Warsow ex-developer, vk.com/tdm102, thefragz.ru
  9 posts on 1 page  1