User panel stuff on forum
  36 posts on 2 pages  First page12Last page
Help
2008-02-09, 12:38
Member
21 posts

Registered:
Feb 2008
Hi

I have a issue with my fps. My problem is that i cant get 77 fps, usually it varies between 74-68 depending on what i am doing.

My screen refreshrate outside qw is 85 and i have vsync off.

My cmdline: ezquake-gl.exe +m_rate 500 -heapsize 81092 -democache 32768 -width 640 -height 480 -conwidth 320 -conheight 240 -bpp 32 +set vid_displayfrequency 85 -particles 8192 -ruleset smackdown -norjscripts

My computer specs are as followed:

AMD athlon 64 x2 Dual
Core Processor 4800+
2,41GHZ 2,00GB Ram
Geforce 7800 GTX 256MB

// Mattias
2008-02-12, 19:13
Administrator
1859 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
wtf, and you have no problems in other games? what do you get with independent physics?
2008-02-12, 20:48
Member
792 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
what OS and are your graphics drivers up to date?
2008-02-14, 18:06
Member
21 posts

Registered:
Feb 2008
Dont have any problem with other games, around 500-700 with independent.

Runing WinXP sp2
Graphic driver is updated last on: 2007-12-05 version 6.14.11.6921
2008-02-14, 18:19
Member
1435 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Does it also happen if you start with default (no) config and start a map with /map dm4
?
2008-02-14, 18:56
Member
21 posts

Registered:
Feb 2008
JohnNy_cz wrote:
Does it also happen if you start with default (no) config and start a map with /map dm4
?

Yes, the same problem appear when loading default config.
2008-02-14, 19:25
Member
8 posts

Registered:
Sep 2007
i have the same problem on a similar system
4800+ x2
2gig ram
8800gts

I didn't have the problem on vista, but I switched back to xp because vista wouldnt let me use >100hz.
It seems whatever I cap my fps at it fluctuates to a degree below it.

ie.
cl_maxfps 300 -> 260-300 fps
cl_maxfps 77 -> 68-77 fps

I can hit up to 1000fps with cl_maxfps 0 so clearly horsepower isn't the issue.
Tried older versions of ezq, default cfg, etc. Same problem.
Also, fooled around with driver settings to no avail. Only other thing I can think of is installing some older forceware.

The one thing that did make it stable was using vid_vsync 1 at 144hz/144fps. I get rock solid fps, but the only way it's playable is in the 1.9 nightly builds with cl_vsync_lag_fix 1. Can anyone explain this vsync fix? It's been drilled into me that vsync = bad, so it feels wrong to use it . So far on my limited testing (2 duels) it feels pretty smooth.

Alternatively, does anyone know how to go above the 100hz cap in Vista?
2008-02-14, 23:22
Member
113 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
On my setup ezquake 1.8.3 is very sensitive to what I have running in the background so the first question I would ask is, have you tried turning off every single program running in the background when doing these test ? (Including IE, firefox mirc ase etc etc.)

I run Windows XP on a Dual Core E6850 with a 8800GT card and one of the recent nvidia drivers.

My problems seems to have been fixed in the 1.9 alpha versions, the fps is alot more stable there than in 1.8 with exactly the same programs running in the background.

If you need more info on the vsync fix there's a thread dedicated to that elsewhere in the forum, use search.
biomass
2008-02-25, 05:18
Member
121 posts

Registered:
May 2006
What the fuck man... i'm ressurecting this topic, becouse i recently got a new pc and for my surprise i got trouble on my ezquake as well.... i can hit clearly 1300+ fps on Warsow with all ultra high quallity and 1280x1024x32 resolution... my fps doesn't drop from 60 limit on Quake 4.. got 18447 fps on 3dmark 2003's benchmark. . but my QW is just stuck at 75 fps !
my goes as follows:


Gigabyte P35-DS3 Rev 2.0
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E6750 @ 2.66GHz
2gb Kingston DDR2 800mhz (2x 1gb / Dual Channel)
Geforce 8600GT 256mb/128bits ddr 2 xXx edition
320gb Samsung 7200 SATAII (2x 160gb / RAID)

apparently there is some issue between newer Geforce's and EZQW..
. - - -- Words are stones in my Mouth.. -- - - . [url=http://profile.xfire.com/katataniel][img]http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sh/type/2/katataniel
2008-02-25, 05:47
Member
230 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
First of all, dont use any "demanding" background tasks, like antivirus, windows update etc. Second, dont use cmdline (ez 1.8 or later), you dont need it. Third: If u got problem with fps, try to do a "fresh start" with qw. Make a config called binds.cfg and put it in quake/qw and put all your binds in there; like movement, team msg, fov etc., but NO systsem settings, mouse, or graphics settings etc. Then delete all other configs in ezquake/configs or quake/qw or id1. Then start with ezquake-gl.exe only and type exec binds.cfg, connect to a server and start tweaking your cfg. You my also like to try sys_highpriority -1 and cl_yieldcpu 1. Also make sure vid sync is turned off in windows graphics settings...

Also try to download different cfgs here from the forum, just to check if its a cfg matter. But remember, dont use cmdline, as ez 1.8 or later dosnt requier it.

/Jon
2008-02-25, 09:58
Member
121 posts

Registered:
May 2006
Ah...c'mon ... quit background activities to run QW? ... thats just a bit absurd. .. but .. well i'm here to thank you, cuz after i downloaded the latest EZ, and did as you told me ( not to run cmdline / cfg ) i'm getting TONS of fps' )
. - - -- Words are stones in my Mouth.. -- - - . [url=http://profile.xfire.com/katataniel][img]http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sh/type/2/katataniel
2008-02-25, 18:12
Member
21 posts

Registered:
Feb 2008
Dont know why but somehow ive got 77 stable fps now :p , if I got the comp on the whole day my fps drops but reboot solves that but ive got no idea why it suddenly works now, but aslong as it works

thx for all the answers
2008-02-25, 18:28
Moderator
1329 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
This is a known problem with Athlon 64x2 processors if you are using XP as your operating system.

To fix it, go here and download dual-core optimizer:

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/TechnicalResources/0,,30_182_871_13118,00.html

My guess is that Vista should be ok by default. Also Intel processors won't be needing such fixes/optimizers as they will work by default.
Servers: Troopers
2008-02-25, 20:01
Member
518 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I have same issues, getting fps lags. When i set maxfps 800 i get 800 but every 20seconds or so it freezes for 0.2 sec and you can see the fps drop to ~700. Then it goes back to 800 and its stable for about 20 seconds, then same thing happends again. When i set maxfps 154, i get the same stuff.




System:
E6750 @ 3.6
8800GT
4GB Ram

Tried different windows installs with different drivers 32bit/64bit tried all priority settings and i don't have any programs running and not even a antivirus installed at all.
2008-02-26, 02:25
Moderator
1329 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
Could be overclocking, could be poor texture management problem with nvidia drivers and 8800 series cards. Also as I see you have overclocked your machine then there could be some bios related issue (thermal zone, automatic multiplier changing, whatever) that can cause this when being enabled.

Nothing rules out audio drivers either, they can be problematic at times especially if you have onboard audio.
Servers: Troopers
2008-02-26, 11:24
Administrator
1859 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
Murdoc, do you use custom models?

I had the exact same thing, i would go to top rl at aerowalk and look down, and the fps would drop and then go back to stable 500, i found out it was my custom ammo/health boxes, dunno why as there is no problem with other models thats higher quality.

I used the oldish rounded ammo/health boxes
2008-02-26, 17:43
Member
119 posts

Registered:
Sep 2007
i get the same, shouldnt really happen with a 12 year old game should it

edit: fps fixed for me when i turn off r_dynamic
2008-03-11, 19:03
Member
305 posts

Registered:
Sep 2006
I used to play my QW quite smoothly. But somehow it has lately changed.

No I have constant fps drops - 77-67 fps.

I thought I needed to format. I hasn't helped a bit.

My QW bat - ezquake-gl.exe -conwidth 320 -heapsize 128000 -ruleset smackdown -sndspeed 44100 -sndbits 16 +set_khz 44 -vid_modelist +set vid_displayfrequency 75 -noforcemaccel +cfg_load kk

My system: Celeron 2GH, GF MX/MX 400, 512 MB RAM, mouse rate 1000 Hm (Death Adder), v_sync off. Graphic drivers may not be the latests (2006-10-22 ver. 6.14.10.9371) but even with newer ones problem still occurs.
Most interesting - I applied cfg_reset and STILL had fps drops...
2008-03-15, 15:36
Administrator
1859 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
Kapitan Kloze, before you started getting fps drops, did you use 1000hz mouserate? As that takes a lot of cpu, i had problems with that on my old celeron 2.8ghz system.

Also do you use any custom models that you didnt use before? as I've said before in the thread, I've had problems with some custom models on my new system, whenever i entered an ammo room, or something similar with many of the custom models, my fps would drop from 500 to 4xx and then go back to 500, i think it has something to do with cashing the models.
2008-03-15, 20:07
Member
305 posts

Registered:
Sep 2006
Zalon you may be right but I didn't used to have the problem before. Something fucked up and even now (in the meantime I got a new graphics card which boosted my fps a bit) I experience sudden "chokes" - it lasts for a split second but surely is incredibly annoying.

And yes - I switched my mouse rate to 1000 Hz. But as I said before - I never had that problem then. I did think It was my cfg's fault, but I was wrong becouse even cfg_reset didn't work.

After all - it seems that QuakeWorld is still the most femanding game (when it comes to fps and stuff)
2008-04-16, 15:24
Member
518 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
hey,

I am still having the same problems, i even switched all my hardware.

C2D E8400
Asus Extreme Formula
9800GTX
2Gb Muskin
3x 500gb raid0 + 3x500gb raid5

Things i tried:

Serveral xp installs
Different drivers ( vga/sound/chipset/lan )
Different ezquake builds
Different configs
Fresh quake folder (id1 only with new ezquake install)
Disabling all services
No antivirus software running.
Benchmark test for HDD/CPU/GFX (all great perfomance)

help me please :<<
2008-04-16, 15:52
Member
637 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
obviously, you guys all tried those CPU commands in ezQuake, yield etc?
http://slip.4.pl/ - unblocking myspace facebook firewall
2008-04-16, 15:59
Administrator
1259 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
-no24bit on cmdline did the trick for me

dont ask me why, maybe the models as someone mentioned?

with -no24bit ezq simply ignores all textures and uses the default ones (including gfx.wad). much better, at least on my pc (still sucks though - tft screen sucks)
never argue with an idiot. they'll bring you back to their level and then beat you with experience.
2008-04-16, 16:02
Member
518 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
yes i did goqsane all different combo's possible, and i also tried -no24bit i get the same problem in fuhquake.
2008-04-16, 16:08
Administrator
1259 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
try with def's quakeworld pack mur, clean install
sounds weird
gfx drivers? try older ones
never argue with an idiot. they'll bring you back to their level and then beat you with experience.
2008-04-16, 17:37
Member
518 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
there is only 1 driver that supports my 9800GTX
2008-04-16, 18:14
Member
355 posts

Registered:
Jun 2006
You ever consider it being related to the sound card?
2008-04-16, 18:41
Member
518 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
hmmm no not really could the creative x-fi gamer card be the problem?
2008-04-16, 20:14
Member
355 posts

Registered:
Jun 2006
Well, you could try playing without it, and use onboard sound. You never know
2008-04-17, 18:37
Member
518 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I think I found the problem. Installed some hdd acitvity monitor tool and started testing every time the freeze accured the hdd acitivity went up.

So i disconnected my 3x500gb raid volumes. Set bios (ICH9R) chip to non-raid modus and plugged in my raptor disk. Did a fresh install and now its smooooooth again 3>

Now i have to find out if one of my 500gb drives is bad, or that that the onboard raid chip just can't handle it or something. thx for the help
  36 posts on 2 pages  First page12Last page