User panel stuff on forum
  870 posts on 29 pages  First page18192021222324252627Last page
Client Talk
2012-08-17, 15:31
Member
364 posts

Registered:
Oct 2006
Discard my comment about lava texture -- I guess it's the best QRP has.

And what about using better lits for e1m2, e1m7 and end: http://bukva-yo.ru/e1m2_e1m7_end_lit.zip . Better color matching (notably lava areas) and a fair amount of hand tuning for a natural but not distracting look.
2012-08-17, 19:38
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
* ezquake/sb folder: update_sources.bat have wget command. Delete this file in windows installation?

Added wget.exe (GPL) to the folder instead.

* there's no cfg folder under ezquake folder. even though it exists in ezquake.pk3, the game doesn't load it under menu options/config/load script. check this out..

Moved cfg folder out of pk3.

* why ruleset smackdown is default? imo it shouldn't, (movement scripts are disabled by it). plus, makes no sense enabling a "league configuration" when the default setup doesn't even set a fullbright enemy skin.

I will consider this, but there's no point getting used to play without smackdown ruleset and then have to disable it when you play "for real" in tournaments.

* console prints 62 duplicate files, any idea what files are? (i detected in pak0.pak and nquake0.pk3 some duplicate files under models folder..)

These aren't duplicate files. They are PrimeviL's corrected models.

* loading the gpl maps, only dm5.lit file has correct size. (message in the console)

Fixed.

* it didn't detect my desktop resolution. would be cool if it detected

ezQuake problem. I would love a fix.

* i recommend sb_refresh on startup

What does it do? I didn't notice anything after typing it. The server browser didn't refresh until I opened it anyway.

Also, Toniks suggestions have been fixed.
2012-08-18, 00:36
Member
792 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
Quote:
lava texture

i've got this lava texture somewhere. i think it's better. let me know if you want it because i have to find it first.

http://img812.imageshack.us/img812/7389/98940770.png
2012-08-18, 08:12
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
* Made enemies red and teammates white.
* Fixed an error message when typing crosshair_list.
* Renamed nquake1.pk3 to frogbot.pk3.
* Renamed nquake0.pk3 to nquake.pk3.
* Changed r_dynamic to 0.
* Moved gpl-maps.pk3 to id1 folder.
* Moved "dud files" from nquake.pk3 to gpl_maps.pk3.
* Added readme file to id1 folder detailing how to make nQuake full version.
* Added disc.png (was missing from hud).
* Added idle.wav and sight.wav dud files to gpl_maps.pk3.
* Removed vid_ variables from config (nQuake now uses desktop resolution).
* Added sb_findroutes 1.
* Added sb_refresh to cl_onload.
* Moved nQuake related stuff out of autoexec.cfg in frogbot.pk3.
* Revised the startup messages and help commands.
* Renamed "crosshair_list" to "crosshairs" and "conchar_list" to "conchars".
* Moved frogbot info into help command "bots".

When bugtesting nQuake, please use the f.nu mirror when download. It is always updated.

(Edited 2012-08-18, 10:13)
2012-08-18, 10:24
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Man. I just witnessed my brother install nQuake.

It's fucking perfect.

I like that lava texture mushi. Please find it.
2012-08-18, 11:36
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I just updated nQuake for Linux to version 2.0.

It's basically the same as before, only now it checks if unzip is installed before starting the installation, and it downloads the v2.0 distribution files, of course.

Try it out and tell me what you think.
2012-08-18, 12:03
Member
364 posts

Registered:
Oct 2006
My problem with QRP lava is its dark, almost black patches, where the original just has red and orange. This is 1) not faithful and 2) looks silly when you have a large lava area like on e1m7 -- the repeating pattern is too noticeable.
2012-08-18, 12:10
I'm thinking about discontinuing the OS X version and the CD generator.
2012-08-18, 12:49
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I updated the readme file, clarifying how to work out the common config problems that arise when installing nQuake as a secondary QuakeWorld installation.

I also changed r_skincolormode to 4. It looks really nice.
2012-08-18, 13:15
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I'm working on the Mac version now. It will be released today.
2012-08-18, 14:04
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
There.

nQuake for Linux v2.0
nQuake for Mac v2.0

Both are tested and works fine (the installation process).

I would like input on the contents.

The Mac version had a bit high sensitivity for my taste, other than that it seemed to work fine, except I had to change some settings in the launcher (resolution, -mem 128 cmdline, color bpp).
2012-08-18, 14:52
Member
188 posts

Registered:
Feb 2008
Tried the linux-installer, worked fine. However, you'll might want to add --inet4-only to the wget switches because otherwise it will try ipv6 which causes unnecessary delays (I selected quakeservers.net from the list of mirrors).
2012-08-18, 15:26
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Thank you. I added the --inet4-only.

Any input on the contents of the package? How does it run? Is there any configuration settings that should be changed on the Linux version?
2012-08-18, 15:50
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I updated the ezQuake versions of both Linux and Mac OS X. I think I haven't updated those for a while.
2012-08-18, 16:12
Member
188 posts

Registered:
Feb 2008
Installed it, could connect to the ffa server and could play right away - it uses $HOME/.ezquake dir so it picked up my regular config. Will try a complete fresh install later.
2012-08-18, 16:34
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Nice. I would like to know about the configuration changes you need to get a playable nQuake!
2012-08-18, 17:37
Member
188 posts

Registered:
Feb 2008
Alright, tried a complete fresh install.
Installation went flawless. That ezquake can't detect the right resolution, stinks however. Maybe force it to -window on the first start? Since vid_wideaspect doesn't support 16:9 (?) I set it to 1920x1080 by the menu and adjusted vid_conwidth/height to 640:360 by hand. Would be nice if this would work out of the box since most are on LCDs these days.
Everything else was a pleasant experience. GFX-settings are well choosen imo.
Only thing would maybe set enemyskin to one of Primevil's since you ship them anyway.
Awesome work!

Ah, I almost forgot: When setting my wp-binds through the menu, both gl and rl didn't show the keys I set them to (still binded them correctly tho), maybe an ezquake bug?
2012-08-18, 17:53
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
The resolution detection is an ezQuake issue. It works in Windows.

I'll make PrimeviLs skins default, but I will keep the fullbright setting also.

Weapon binds has to be ezQuake issue as well.

Thanks for input!
2012-08-18, 18:47
Administrator
1243 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
would be nice if nQuake could be added to linux repositories. i dunno how to do it, any of you linuxers know how to do it?
never argue with an idiot. they'll bring you back to their level and then beat you with experience.
2012-08-19, 05:28
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
It would indeed be nice.

apt-get install nquake

Simply fantastic
2012-08-19, 08:29
Administrator
1021 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
Well I'm guessing Ubuntu or some other Debian derivative is most the most common distro, so go to their package repository or contact them and ask? I'm fairly sure you'll have to sign up as maintainer at the same time. Debian is also known for doing a lot of patching (not always a great success). Jfyi
2012-08-19, 12:37
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I'm gonna revamp the graphics settings that have been "hidden" in nQuake for some time now.

Using "graphics" command you can list the modes. I would like to know if you want added modes or added settings to the current modes. I am using the fQuake settings, check them out here: http://fquake.sourceforge.net/getstarted.html#step4.5

This is how the graphics command looks right now: http://ss.dafaq.se/img/7122ezquake000.png

(Edited 2012-08-19, 12:38)
2012-08-19, 16:17
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I added CTF files to nQuake as well as a standard CTF configuration that loads automatically when you enter a CTF server.

I also added "teamsays" command, so you can see what keys do what. This command echoes different things depending on mode (ctf / dm).
2012-08-20, 13:08
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Finished fiddling with "graphics" aliases. Works really nicely now.

Also, I added dithes HUD as default HUD.

Minor changes:
* Changed conres to 640x480 to accommodate dithes hud.
* Changed default console characters to "4", matching dithes HUD better.
* Changed default crosshair to "3" and made it green.

(Edited 2012-08-20, 13:10)
2012-08-20, 13:19
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I would like some evaluation on the standard binds.

There are like three jump buttons currently.

The weapon binds for GL RL LG are Q E R.

The teamsay binds are as follows:

z - enemy powerup
x - lost
c - report
v - help
f - point
g - safe

Please give me input on this so the default settings can be improved.

(Edited 2012-08-20, 13:54)
2012-08-20, 16:12
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
So, I've come up with a solution to the config problem everybody is having.

* Setup now installs in C:\nQuake by default.
* Setup warns user that he should not install in Program Files.
* Setup adds cfg_use_home 1 + cfg_use_gamedir 0 to config.cfg if user still installs in Program Files folder.

I just uploaded nQuake v2.1 installer to sourceforge. It should be updated within a few hours.

Changelog:

* Setup now checks if nQuake is installed in Program Files, if it is, cfg_use_home 1 is added to config.
* Added warning about installing nQuake into Program Files folder.
* Added readme to start menu.
* Fixed the bug where start menu items would not get removed by uninstall.

(Edited 2012-08-21, 12:20)
2012-08-21, 13:32
Member
364 posts

Registered:
Oct 2006
Awaiting Linux installer
2012-08-21, 15:20
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I just fixed a small issue with the linux installer so it should be online any time now.
2012-08-22, 10:02
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I've been working really hard with mushi and blood dog the last few days to make nQuake as good as possible. We've been doing lots of work to make the CTF part of nQuake as good as possible. I am confident in saying that nQuake is as good a client for CTF play as it is for DM play in its current state.

I've also been putting lots of work in the nQuake config, mostly the aliases. It may look like some simple aliases (conchars, crosshairs, teamsays, graphics), but a lot of work has been put into making them great. Try them out.

The pak1.pak requirement is gone, and lots of work has been put into making the transition from nQuake to full version nQuake (with pak1.pak) as smooth as possible. All you need to do is 1) remove gpl_maps.pk3 from id1 folder 2) add pak1.pak, and that's it. A readme is in place detailing this.

The readme has been revised with all the questions a beginner might have with the odd workings of ezQuake + nQuake. Anyone helping out a noob with a problem should start by either reading the readme himself, or telling the noob to read it. It will most likely solve his issues.

nQuake in its current state blows nQuake v1.9 away. It's in a whole different league, and together with nQuakesv this should provide really helpful in getting new players to come to this game.

And yes, lots of work has been put into stuff. I've said that a lot in this post, lol.

(Edited 2012-08-22, 10:03)
2012-08-22, 11:11
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I would like to get help with paying for the domain name.

If anyone wants to contribute, I would be very happy.

http://nquake.com/donate.php
  870 posts on 29 pages  First page18192021222324252627Last page