User panel stuff on forum
  21 posts on 1 page  1
Client Talk
2007-05-09, 20:45
Member
7 posts

Registered:
May 2007
Hi Guys
I'm trying to get back to playing quake. Unfortunately I can't because of problem with all -gl clients.
I get major screen corruption (Fuzzy/Garbled).

My spec is:
Windows 64 Vista Ultimate

ATI 1900xtx with Catalyst 7.4 ( I tried 7.3 and 7.2 ).

Any ideas what could I turn on/off in drivers/game to fix it ?

Screen shot here:
http://s200.photobucket.com/albums/aa5/misobol/?action=view&current=fuhquake007.jpg


SoboL
2007-05-09, 21:20
Member
151 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
try scr_conalpha 1
hmm. it seems qw clients are not able to run with vista properly
kill me now and burn my soul
2007-05-09, 21:26
Member
7 posts

Registered:
May 2007
disconnect sorry but that didn't help.
2007-05-10, 00:24
Member
788 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
format c: /y + Windows XP CD

https://tinyurl.com/qwbrasil - QuakeFiles
2007-05-10, 12:52
Member
7 posts

Registered:
May 2007
Hi, this isn't any solution.

SoboL

vegetous wrote:
format c: /y + Windows XP CD

2007-05-10, 13:27
Member
637 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
[THE]Sobol?
http://slip.4.pl/ - unblocking myspace facebook firewall
2007-05-10, 15:13
Member
151 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
it seems QW clients not suppor windows vista at all =:-\
you have to waint until one of developers install windows vista as default OS
kill me now and burn my soul
2007-05-10, 15:29
Member
84 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
only problem with vista and ezquake as far as I know is that you can't use the server browser. It's a ping method issue.
2007-05-10, 16:34
Member
7 posts

Registered:
May 2007
Yupp, I'm about to come back if i sort this. And some new servers with me.

SoboL

goqsane wrote:
[THE]Sobol?
2007-05-10, 17:20
Member
2259 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
same problem here: http://www.quakeworld.nu/forum/viewtopic.php?id=1486
2007-05-10, 17:22
Member
50 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
Drugs-Bunny wrote:
only problem with vista and ezquake as far as I know is that you can't use the server browser. It's a ping method issue.

yes. but otherwise my ezquake works fine

Using:
Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Business
AMD Athlon™ XP 2600
Ati Radeon 9800 pro (catalyst 7.4)

i think its these new gfx cardz with vista what causes teh problems.. or is it coz 64-bit(?) dunno.. :|
"...it's really easy! when you get a boner, you slap her titties a couple of times, then you stick it inside her and pee..."
2007-05-10, 19:38
Member
637 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
[THE]SoboL, try to install new video drivers
http://slip.4.pl/ - unblocking myspace facebook firewall
2007-05-10, 21:22
Member
7 posts

Registered:
May 2007
goqsane wrote:
[THE]SoboL, try to install new video drivers

Catalyst 7.4 are newest, and tried couple others and they don't work as well.

SoboL
2007-05-12, 23:31
Member
151 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
The 64bit OSes is unsupported too. None of developers have such OS installed as default OS.
For serverbrowser under Vista... you should try -nosackraw cmdline option, and also if it possible - give ezQuake process ability to use RAW sockets.
ezQuake uses ICMP pings by default, this reques RAW sockets which are usally depends on pretty high access rights on the host (root for linux, administrator for windows). The UDP pings seems to be pretty inaccurate, at least in our implementation.
kill me now and burn my soul
2007-05-25, 01:47
Member
7 posts

Registered:
May 2007
Gl_ztrick 0 fixed just that problem for me.
Working very well in Vista now.
2007-06-09, 01:19
Member
7 posts

Registered:
May 2007
okaaay wrote:
Gl_ztrick 0 fixed just that problem for me.
Working very well in Vista now.

Man you are genius !!! This is it, that have fixed my problem.
When I've lost all hope to play under Vista.
Hallelujah
2007-06-09, 07:38
Member
637 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
sobol, now time for you to set up the servers
http://slip.4.pl/ - unblocking myspace facebook firewall
2007-06-11, 12:13
Member
7 posts

Registered:
May 2007
goqsane wrote:
sobol, now time for you to set up the servers

They're already up, you find them on ak.leg.pl.
Is there any polish master server up?
2007-08-09, 14:34
Member
75 posts

Registered:
May 2006
gl_ztrick is evil! It's an ugly hack...
2007-08-09, 15:33
Member
344 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
Cokeman wrote:
gl_ztrick is evil! It's an ugly hack...

Meh. If it does the trick (pun intended), what's the harm? Are there any other solutions that are better then?
2007-08-11, 15:39
Member
75 posts

Registered:
May 2006
No I meant turning it off is good... gl_ztrick 0 solves the problem ... aka if you have it on, it screws stuff up.
  21 posts on 1 page  1