User panel stuff on forum
  30 posts on 1 page  1
Client Talk
2007-04-24, 12:54
Member
1433 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
It's been reported to me that some users with ATI card are experiencing "sudden lags" with ezQuake builds newer then 1517 - that means both 1754 and 1.8 Beta 1 builds. This sudden lag happens like once per 5 minutes and you lose control of the movement (keyboard + mouse) for like a second or two.

If you experience this, please make sure you've checked the Smooth Quake Guide. It's highly important to try all the tips mentioned in there.

If it doesn't help, please leave us a note here so that we know how serious and reproducable this problem is and if we can do something about it. Report your OS, since when you experience this problem, what other Hardware you have.
2007-04-24, 15:58
Member
5 posts

Registered:
Apr 2007
Yeah, I get this and haven't reported it to you before. I also have a few other issues.

1. "sudden lags", say 5-6 per 20 minute round.
2. Horrible contrast in windows after exiting (or alt-tabing out of) ezQuake = reboot. Happens every other time or so. Tried both new and old ATI drivers.
3. Fullbright textures/vertex lighting or whatever it's called when i watch demos (i assume this one is just toggable via some command)

Fuh does nothing of this.

And yes, i've experimented with most of the tips listed in smooth quake.
XP SP2, ati radeon 9800 pro, p4 2ghz, 1gb ram etc.
2007-04-24, 16:05
Member
1099 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I had something like this a lot with the older versions at least (switched to nvidia then). I _think_ it had some relation with other programs sitting in the systray too, I used Shareaza a lot back then.
2007-04-30, 15:32
Member
788 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
XPSP2, Sempron 3000+, 1GB, ATI9600Pro and Lags
https://tinyurl.com/qwbrasil - QuakeFiles
2007-05-01, 14:25
Member
80 posts

Registered:
Mar 2007
I don't have an ati card but Im getting fps drops in certain maps with the new beta..two maps that Im sure of give the lag, aerowalk and the new sacredb1. The lags only happen in certain areas of the maps (MH YA area on aerowalk and middletier on the big tele room of sacred). Any ideas? Maps like dm4 or dm2 dont lag at all.

Im guessing there could be something wrong with my commandline for starting ezq

-width 1280 -height 1024 -conwidth 400 -conheight 300 -gl_consolefont epeli -conwidth 400 -conheight 300 -bpp 32 -mem 256 -democache 32768 -gamma 1.0 -noforcemaccel -noforcemparms +set vid_displayfrequency 75 -ruleset smackdown -maxtmu2
--
Bucketrevolution!
2007-05-01, 21:01
Member
151 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
maxtmu2 - hm...
May be this thingie cause to this bugs :E
kill me now and burn my soul
2007-05-03, 18:59
Member
80 posts

Registered:
Mar 2007
I had the strange lags before I had maxtmu2 on my startup. But now I've learned something new about this problem: It doesnt happen when I watch demos. I have smooth fps all the way if I watch a aero / any other map that lags demo..if someone can help me please do because Im getting pissed off for not being able to play my favourite map without the strange fps drops.
--
Bucketrevolution!
2007-05-04, 00:12
Member
47 posts

Registered:
Feb 2007
ive an ati X1300 pro and the whole top half of my screen is ezquake is all fuzz (its like the console is there but its just all fuzz). im running vista aswell. ive downloaded the latest drivers from the ati site aswell and this hasnt helped. Any ideas???
2007-05-04, 08:35
Member
47 posts

Registered:
Feb 2007
it wont let me alt tab in and out of the game, ill try the drivers on the cd and see it that helps, thanks nefurrii
2007-05-04, 08:58
Member
1433 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
From the FAQ: "Type scr_conalpha 0 in the console. Use 16bit color depth (-bpp 16 command line option in older builds.)"
2007-05-04, 11:08
Member
47 posts

Registered:
Feb 2007
tried that it hasnt helped. If I run around for abit it seems to clear the top of the screen but not totally.
2007-05-05, 00:23
Member
47 posts

Registered:
Feb 2007
fixed it... the older drivers sorted it.
2007-05-07, 04:50
Member
788 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
I having lags when I get some powerup! My mouse dies for 1 or 2 seconds just after get a power up. It happens each 10 quads for example.
https://tinyurl.com/qwbrasil - QuakeFiles
2007-05-07, 11:50
Member
151 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
sys_yieldcpu 1 ?
kill me now and burn my soul
2007-05-07, 15:33
Member
80 posts

Registered:
Mar 2007
I'm still having weird problems on certain maps, like aerowalk. Sudden FPS drops that I dont have when I spectate a game or watch demos. Any ideas?
--
Bucketrevolution!
2007-05-07, 22:02
Member
2259 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
All offtopic post have been removed and the discussion regarding estonia vs russia continues @ http://www.quakeworld.nu/forum/viewtopic.php?id=1780
2007-07-29, 04:32
Member
788 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
Today I switched back to fuhquake 0.31. This mouse bug is too annoying! Tought it was a Windows's driver related problem, but happens the same on Linux!
https://tinyurl.com/qwbrasil - QuakeFiles
2007-07-29, 07:23
Member
788 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
BIG LOL!!!

The bug also happens with fuhquake-gl .31

https://tinyurl.com/qwbrasil - QuakeFiles
2007-07-29, 09:52
Member
188 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Everytime i pickup the quad my mouse freezes for around 3 secs :/ Never got to fix this problem.
2007-07-29, 10:48
Member
1433 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Do you use 24bit (team)quadskins? They don't get pre-cached in 1.8, that can cause lags for the first time you pickup the quad.
2007-07-29, 12:32
Member
247 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
@djevulsk: alt+tab gamma problem is not ATi only problem, I got this on my 7950GT as well (never had that before on 7600GT/6600GT). prolly driver issues.
2007-07-29, 19:51
Member
788 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
JohnNy_cz wrote:
Do you use 24bit (team)quadskins? They don't get pre-cached in 1.8, that can cause lags for the first time you pickup the quad.

Jonny_cz,

This powerup mouse lag happened when I was using fuhquake, and also with older versions of ezQuake. So this is not related with 24bit team skins.

And the bug also happens (sometimes) when someone that picked up a powerup appears in my visual field!

Btw.: Unlike mech's problem, my mouse doesn't freezes every time I pick up a powerup, I can play a hour without this problem or it can happen twice in a half hour.
https://tinyurl.com/qwbrasil - QuakeFiles
2007-08-04, 17:36
Member
68 posts

Registered:
May 2006
i have the same problem myself.. tried all guides, cmdline values and cvar tweaks with no improves..

for me, the 1754 is working fine with VERY few mouse and keyboard hangs, like 1 or 2 in a whole client load and only on the load of the first map... then it just stop lagging... on all the newer versions, i cant play due to the same lags, its like 1 lag/minute basis and it doesnt matter the situation: powerup, weapon, pickup, a simple walk or jump, it just lags the hell out of me =[

and something brought to my attention that, on 1754 that i have the fewer lags, it only happens when ezquake loads (or buffers) a new sound... its really noticeable on TF when im using a wav file as a grenade timer... dunno if this might be the issue, but it can be a clue..

hope guys get a fix on this soon cause new ezquake rocks

btw, my actual config is:

Ath64 3000+ / 512 RAM DDR400 / 9600Pro 256mb PowerColor
2007-08-05, 11:19
Member
2 posts

Registered:
Aug 2007
Same problem for me with Ath64 4800 + ATX1900.

Agree with the sound clue, I noticed the lag problem with a sound problem on 1750 1800 and 1.9betax, like a "full buffer" problem.

Same Quakeworld directory works fine on my laptop.
2007-08-07, 21:46
Member
7 posts

Registered:
Aug 2007
I also have the same problem as OrGg except, I am using NVIDIA 7800GTX with AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3500+

flag carriers, quads, glows... all seem to lag me in certain situations(depending on the ammount of spam?/activity?)
2007-08-08, 06:09
Moderator
383 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
My mouse suddenly freeze in random moments. I have nvidia 8600GTS.
Same problem with nvidia 6600GT and diffirent drivers set.
Client: 1754.
With 50-60% probability it happen right after client start and connection to server.
This lag will disappear after 10-20 secs or right after alt-tab to windows and back.
With best wishes, B1aze.
2007-08-17, 17:02
Member
2 posts

Registered:
Aug 2007
This patch seems to fix somes of my problems =>

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/TechnicalResources/0,,30_182_871_13118,00.html

I hope for you
2007-08-26, 19:47
Member
45 posts

Registered:
Aug 2007
vegetous wrote:
JohnNy_cz wrote:
Do you use 24bit (team)quadskins? They don't get pre-cached in 1.8, that can cause lags for the first time you pickup the quad.

Jonny_cz,

This powerup mouse lag happened when I was using fuhquake, and also with older versions of ezQuake. So this is not related with 24bit team skins.

And the bug also happens (sometimes) when someone that picked up a powerup appears in my visual field!

Btw.: Unlike mech's problem, my mouse doesn't freezes every time I pick up a powerup, I can play a hour without this problem or it can happen twice in a half hour.

What is your gl_flashblend setting?
If "1" try: gl_flashblend 0

Does it help?


sempron
2008-07-19, 20:12
Member
103 posts

Registered:
Apr 2007
vegetous wrote:
XPSP2, Sempron 3000+, 1GB, ATI9600Pro and Lags

I realize this is an old thread, but Your setup is exactly the same as the server computer I'm using now and ezquake lags pretty bad. I've tried every ATI driver and tweak under the sun. Did You ever resolve this?
House of Fragenstein | FFA
hof.servegame.com:27500
2008-07-19, 20:37
Member
2259 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
in ezquaek you can use eyecandy mode and other modes for the graphic, try those out, it helped me a bunch
  30 posts on 1 page  1