User panel stuff on forum
  46 posts on 2 pages  First page12Last page
General Discussion
2007-03-09, 23:41
Member
213 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
i think this would be cool to see.

back in the day i would fire up zquake, turn off every setting possible (even turn off entities), draw flat textures etc., and try to squeeze out 600 fps on a tiny map facing the wall. now adays with a fat cpu and vid card i can get 600fps in ezquake without even trying. i haven't tried maxing out the fps recently.

The challenge:
i'd like to see what people can come up with for a maximum FPS in quake, try for personal best, and overall best! nicest looking high fps, worst looking high fps, see who can get the highest! can we break 1500fps, 2000fps? i've seen over 1000fps in fuhquake using full textures/particles a few years ago.

The rules
1. must be inside of a quake map
2. must use "timerefresh" or similar command
3. must provide unedited screenshot/video displaying results

after a few really high results, maybe share your secrets , what client, what commands are you using?

any other rules you guys can think of, let me know.. (maybe a limit to how low of a resolution?)

also please dont fotoshop fake fps (i've done it before :~) ), its really not worth it, this is just for fun.

i'll be testing over the next day and post back with some results.

gogogo

________________________ CURRENT CHAMPION ________________________

atrophy wrote:
http://atrophied.co.uk/qw/ezquake-fps2.jpg

16,384 FPS

EzQuake, 800x600, fov 1, viewsize 1, dm3 lifts.

Athlon X2 4600+, 1GB RAM, 7300GT.

________________________ R_NOREFRESH 1 CHAMPION ________________________


Aquashark wrote:
http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/3329/67milfpsquake00mj4.jpg

67,896,250 fps

ZQuake - 320x240, windowed, viewsize 1, fov 1
It Takes A Tough Man To Make A Tender Rocketjump
http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/1581737.png
2007-03-09, 23:49
Member
213 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
here's one to start it off:
http://img98.imageshack.us/img98/6099/ezquake007bq6.th.jpg

1396 FPS
EZquake
resolution: 1280x1024
map: 1on1r (a TF map)
It Takes A Tough Man To Make A Tender Rocketjump
http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/1581737.png
2007-03-10, 01:07
Member
151 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
here's mine

2989 FPS
Ezquake
resolution 1280x1024
map: dm2

EDIT: just beat it with this

3688 FPS
Ezquake
resolution 1280x1024
map: dm3
bd
2007-03-10, 03:30
Member
213 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
hahaha are you kidding me - whats your rig?
It Takes A Tough Man To Make A Tender Rocketjump
http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/1581737.png
2007-03-10, 03:53
Member
151 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
amd athlon x2 64 fx-60 dual core 2.6ghz
xfx geforce 7800gtx 512mb overclocked slightly to 575mhz core and same memory of 1.70ghz.
2gb corsair ddr ram
asus a8n32-sli deluxe mobo
17" old dell crt 140hz @ 1280x1024

plus numerous nvidia related tweaks and amd processor patches to get the system running nice


if i timedemo fps.qwd i get a shit fps of around 400, used to be 200-ish before a few tweaks to the card, drivers and opengl handling etc.

if i play with cl_maxfps 0 (no limiter) then i average approximately 1800fps in a 4on4 on dm3 with the same gfx setup as the screenies above.

dont know why timerefresh is alot different but hey ho.
bd
2007-03-10, 08:53
Member
1099 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Ha, suckers:
http://img80.imageshack.us/img80/4720/ezquake004aq9.png

e1m6
fov 1
viewsize 1
fastest menu setting in ezquake
640x480 i think

edit: Oh, I misunderstood the topic. Sorry.
2007-03-10, 11:47
Member
20 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
8972 fps

http://img132.imageshack.us/img132/4372/fuhquake002ww7.th.jpg
2007-03-10, 14:56
Member
27 posts

Registered:
Jan 2007
3700+ @ 4103MHz
2 * 8800 ( only used one cuz of SLI bug! )
4098mb RAM

viewsize 1 fov 1 800x600 @ 85hz

6610 in ezquake

http://img168.imageshack.us/img168/6950/ezquake000el3.th.jpg


6811 in fuhquake

http://img168.imageshack.us/img168/6667/fuhquake000wn4.th.jpg


It was at the exact same location but for some reason i got 200 more there
2007-03-10, 15:12
Member
114 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
r_drawflat might result in lower fps btw ;]
one of the good guys! so please don't ban - jogi.netdome.biz
2007-03-10, 16:16
Member
8 posts

Registered:
Mar 2007
http://xs413.xs.to/xs413/07106/ezquake003.png


3080 FPS
EzQuake
320x240
textureless, not dinamic lights, no caustics, no fov, viewsize 1, fov 0, texturemip linear, flat textures, nosound, ... no hwblend, etc...
map intro (the difficult settings map), at the Nightmare teleporter.
2007-03-11, 00:59
Member
43 posts

Registered:
Dec 2006
http://atrophied.co.uk/qw/ezquake-fps.jpg


11,602 FPS

EzQuake, 800x600, fov 1, viewsize 1, dm3 lifts.
2007-03-11, 11:31
Member
27 posts

Registered:
Jan 2007
atrophy wrote:
11,602 FPS

EzQuake, 800x600, fov 1, viewsize 1, dm3 lifts.

System?
2007-03-11, 14:02
Member
43 posts

Registered:
Dec 2006
http://atrophied.co.uk/qw/ezquake-fps2.jpg


16,384 FPS, same place and settings as before.

Athlon X2 4600+, 1GB RAM, 7300GT.
2007-03-11, 23:51
Member
213 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
rrrrrooooofl
It Takes A Tough Man To Make A Tender Rocketjump
http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/1581737.png
2007-03-12, 07:58
Moderator
383 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
16384!
its 2^14
i believe you can't beat this.
Think its client top number for fps.
With best wishes, B1aze.
2007-03-12, 08:26
Member
364 posts

Registered:
Oct 2006
Now beat this:

http://zquake.frag.ru/shots/zquake-timerefresh.jpg


16,777,216 fps
ZQuake, 640x480

2007-03-12, 08:46
Member
1026 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/3329/67milfpsquake00mj4.jpg


67,896,250 fps

ZQuake - 320x240, windowed, viewsize 1, fov 1
god damn hippies >_<
2007-03-12, 09:29
Member
114 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
does zquake have r_drawworld ? :>
one of the good guys! so please don't ban - jogi.netdome.biz
2007-03-12, 15:21
Member
1754 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
lmao, I thought it was s'posed to be in your qw-setup or smth
this is just pure lame... not impressive
2007-03-12, 16:09
Member
151 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
Peppe wrote:
lmao, I thought it was s'posed to be in your qw-setup or smth
this is just pure lame... not impressive

so did i peppe, hence why mine is a straight timerefresh from my qw setup :/

altho some of those fps counts are f*****g high haha
bd
2007-03-12, 16:19
Administrator
2046 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
In my opinion it would be more interesting with a competition where you would try to get the fastest _playable_ setup possible. Then maybe people could download those configs and use them on their old 400mhz computers etc :p
www.facebook.com/QuakeWorld
2007-03-12, 17:52
Member
1026 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
you people are just jealous on my record.. har-har-har
god damn hippies >_<
2007-03-12, 18:15
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
ake_vader, perhaps if we used timedemo, not timerefresh?
2007-03-13, 14:00
Member
8 posts

Registered:
Mar 2007
You all n00b muahahahaha

¬°¬°¬°¬°Try beating this!!!!!

http://xs413.xs.to/xs413/07112/L0Lquake-timerefresh.jpg


Machine used for that:

Processor: 4xIntel Anihilator at 20000 MHz each processor
Ram: 6xDDR5 at 5 GHz, 10 Gb each module, not with dual channel, octochannel
Graphical: 2xSLI NVidia GeForce Quake1 edition at 5 GHz core speed, with 10 Gb Ram

The image has been reduced, cause the original resolution was 8000x6000

Someone wanna beat this? lol
2007-03-13, 14:21
Member
705 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
rofl
2007-03-13, 17:58
Member
213 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
lol so it looks like "r_norefresh 1" and the limit at 16,384 FPS just borked this?

i have a really spammy demo that some people used to benchmark with called "overkill.qwd"

we could do timedemos with that, what do u think, got a better benchmarking demo?
It Takes A Tough Man To Make A Tender Rocketjump
http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/1581737.png
2007-03-14, 00:12
Member
2259 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
there is a benchmark demo that comes with fquake.. why not use it since we all got fquaek installed (or do we?)

get it from here: http://quakeworld.nu/forum/viewtopic.php?id=1541
2007-03-14, 13:56
Member
637 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Karnizero wrote:
You all n00b muahahahaha

¬°¬°¬°¬°Try beating this!!!!!
Machine used for that:

Processor: 4xIntel Anihilator at 20000 MHz each processor
Ram: 6xDDR5 at 5 GHz, 10 Gb each module, not with dual channel, octochannel
Graphical: 2xSLI NVidia GeForce Quake1 edition at 5 GHz core speed, with 10 Gb Ram

The image has been reduced, cause the original resolution was 8000x6000

Someone wanna beat this? lol

Normally I don't laugh at such things, but this time you made me spit out my lunch
http://slip.4.pl/ - unblocking myspace facebook firewall
2007-03-14, 15:41
Member
1026 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
you have some scraping to do then.. good luck
god damn hippies >_<
2007-03-14, 18:25
Member
1754 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
sassa wrote:
there is a benchmark demo that comes with fquake.. why not use it since we all got fquaek installed (or do we?)

ehm no?
  46 posts on 2 pages  First page12Last page