User panel stuff on forum
  16 posts on 1 page  1
Client Talk
2007-02-02, 23:13
Member
4 posts

Registered:
Feb 2007
Specifically Scourge of Armagon.
2007-02-02, 23:43
Member
1099 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Depends. You need QuakeWorldified progs.dat (qwprogs.dat resp. spprogs.dat).
For the official missionpacks you can use these:
http://shub-hub.quaddicted.com/files/engines_quakeworld/missionpacks.qwprogs.zip
2007-02-02, 23:50
Member
4 posts

Registered:
Feb 2007
yeah i got those but what is the command to load it?
2007-02-03, 10:25
Member
1099 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
You just put them into the /rogue or /hipnotic folder i believe.
2007-02-03, 12:11
Member
67 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Or u can do as i did. Rename pak0.pak from the misionpack to pak2.pak and move it to id1 map. And replace the ssprogs.dat in ur qw map. Didnt work otherwise. But i didnt try more that one time either
or u can do as spirit said and move those 2 files to a new map and start with -game misionpack2 that may be the best way
2007-02-03, 22:10
Member
4 posts

Registered:
Feb 2007
yes i put the files in hipnotic directory but i still don't know how to run the mod in ezquake i tried -game hipnotic and in game i tried using the command gamedir hipnotic but it still won't work...
2007-02-03, 23:15
Member
204 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
If you've done as it states in the zip's readme, the following should work:

ezquake-gl.exe -game rogue +deathmatch 0 +map start
ezquake-gl.exe -game hipnotic +deathmatch 0 +map start
2007-02-04, 21:57
Member
4 posts

Registered:
Feb 2007
thanks alot, i got it working
2008-03-06, 06:00
Member
2 posts

Registered:
Mar 2008
Hi,

Anyone have a copy of http://shub-hub.quaddicted.com/files/engines_quakeworld/missionpacks.qwprogs.zip by any chance? Link doesn't work and I tried looking for it elsewhere but not having much luck.

Thanks
2008-03-06, 09:42
Member
1099 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
The link works.
Maybe some firewall kills the redirect to http://shub-hub.com/files/engines_quakeworld/missionpacks.qwprogs.zip at your end.
2008-03-06, 18:06
Member
2 posts

Registered:
Mar 2008
Working now, wasn't yesterday - must have been a DNS error or something. Thanks!
2009-02-14, 04:12
Member
13 posts

Registered:
Feb 2009
Looks like it moved to http://shub-hub.com/files/mods_singleplayer/missionpacks.qwprogs.zip in Dec 2008.

The zip's Readme is confusing. It says merely Rename:
2_qwprogs.dat -> hipnotic\spprogs.dat
qwprogs.dat -> rogue\spprogs.dat


Yet the zip contains the following files:
Dissolution Of Eternity\2_qwprogs.dat
Dissolution Of Eternity\qwprogs.dat
Scourge Of Armageddon\qwprogs.dat

So what files am I moving where? I guessed and just moved the Dissolution Of Eternity dats and ignored the other one. Is this right?

With that setup the command lines do seem to work, although I have to avoid starting a new game; rather just hit Esc when the game menu comes up.

Apparently I can't save the game when it was started with the command lines above... it's considered multiplayer for some reason. Suggestions? Sorry if this is a FAQ.
2009-02-14, 09:36
Member
1099 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Well, ezquake is a multiplayer engine. You are much better off with http://www.celephais.net/fitzquake/ (unless you want to use qw physics, weapon scripts etc).
2009-04-20, 09:49
Member
685 posts

Registered:
Jul 2007
Use Qrack! It's great for sp stuff too. I played Armagon with it without probs.
2018-10-22, 12:59
News Writer
861 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Sissy wrote:
Looks like it moved to http://shub-hub.com/files/mods_singleplayer/missionpacks.qwprogs.zip in Dec 2008.

The zip's Readme is confusing. It says merely Rename:
2_qwprogs.dat -> hipnotic\spprogs.dat
qwprogs.dat -> rogue\spprogs.dat


Yet the zip contains the following files:
Dissolution Of Eternity\2_qwprogs.dat
Dissolution Of Eternity\qwprogs.dat
Scourge Of Armageddon\qwprogs.dat

So what files am I moving where? I guessed and just moved the Dissolution Of Eternity dats and ignored the other one. Is this right?

With that setup the command lines do seem to work, although I have to avoid starting a new game; rather just hit Esc when the game menu comes up.

Apparently I can't save the game when it was started with the command lines above... it's considered multiplayer for some reason. Suggestions? Sorry if this is a FAQ.

I got the exact same issue as this. Anyone know the answer?
The readme doesn't match the files and you end up in frogbot mode instead of single player mode on the start map.... tried all 3 files with hipnotic.
2018-10-22, 15:31
Administrator
2039 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Use a singleplayer client like Quakespasm if you're going to play the mission packs as, even if you get it to run, it won't work with ezQuake as it's missing triggers or something. I got stuck in one of the mission packs because it wouldn't draw a button i was supposed to shoot or something like that.

Edit: oops, noticed they mentioned quakeworld-adapted qwprogs above int he thread, perhaps that solves what i'm mumbling about here.
www.facebook.com/QuakeWorld
  16 posts on 1 page  1