User panel stuff on forum
  5 posts on 1 page  1
Help
2006-11-10, 12:37
Member
38 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I got some problem with my ase that i can't fix...
When i enable my anti virus (kaspersky) i can't refresh server in ase cuz if they normaly ping 60 ms it appears like 160ms loss 35... when i shut down kaspersky it works perfectly
I just want to refresh/ping servers with kaspersky on, already added ase to trust programs... but doesn't work.. some help plz ? :\
Not a Gamer!
2006-11-10, 13:24
Moderator
383 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Its easy.
When you adding ase in trusted zone, mark "do not scan network traffic" property.
http://b1aze.com/files/image001.jpg


I hope you use latest KIS6.0 .
With best wishes, B1aze.
2006-11-10, 19:51
Member
38 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
already done that before posting here...
and yeh... i use the last version of kasp... 6.0
maybe another settings besides "trusted zone" ?

mhm... setting in ase "Ul thread priority" to IDLE the ping gets better... but not normal yet..
Not a Gamer!
2006-11-11, 00:01
Moderator
383 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Just tested it with KIS and without.
No diffirence.
Give me version of KIS. I meant build number.
U sure you mark property "do not scan network traffic" ?
Also try to redo "autodetect connection settings" in options of ase.
Do it with running kaspersky.
With best wishes, B1aze.
2006-11-11, 17:22
Member
38 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Kaspersky Internet Security 6.0 ( this is the build number right? :S ) but doesn't matter cuz its ok now...
mhm... "autodetect connections settings" helped me getting my ping to normal...
thanks B1aze
Not a Gamer!
  5 posts on 1 page  1