User panel stuff on forum
  868 posts on 29 pages  First page19202122232425262728Last page
Client Talk
2012-08-22, 17:23
Administrator
2053 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I bet most of you already thought the installer did this, but no.

nQuake for Linux now automatically detects your architecture and downloads the appropriate ezQuake binaries.

Should solve a few problems for you Linux users.
2012-08-23, 08:02
Administrator
2053 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
* Added QRP textures (maps jpeg7 50%, items jpeg8).
* Added new high res level shots.
* Changing graphics presets in menus now uses nQuake graphics settings.

After extensive testing, I can now say that nQuake is finished.

If anyone has anything they would like me to consider adding, say it now.

(Edited 2012-08-23, 08:36)
2012-08-23, 08:48
Member
364 posts

Registered:
Oct 2006
Get ezQuake people to put back the "registered" check. So that if you don't have pak1.pak, the routes to slipgates 2, 3, 4 on start will be blocked and you get a nice message suggesting to buy quake.

Instead of the silliness you have right now where you stand on the teleporter and get an error message, and then not even slipgate 1 will work.

You could of course set registered to 0 by default, but then people would have to manually change it to 1 if they have pak1.pak which is equally silly. The code (which just checks for existence of "gfx/pop.lmp" should never have been removed.
2012-09-12, 10:22
Administrator
2053 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
So does anyone have any more input on the new nQuake, now that two weeks has passed since the last changes?
2012-09-13, 01:15
Member
157 posts

Registered:
Jun 2007
empezar wrote:
After extensive testing, I can now say that nQuake is finished.


Wow - congratulations empezar. If you're keen to keep going I'd love to work with you to bring TF up to the standard of QW and include it by default in your installer.

I've just downloaded the new nQuake and can see (and feel) what a great job you've done. Would like to work with your TF addon and zelTF to bring a polished TF experience.

Whats the best way for me to get in touch with you?
Classic Fortress: QWTF as it was meant to be. http://www.classicfortress.net/
2012-09-13, 06:15
Administrator
2053 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
zel wrote:
empezar wrote:
After extensive testing, I can now say that nQuake is finished.


Wow - congratulations empezar. If you're keen to keep going I'd love to work with you to bring TF up to the standard of QW and include it by default in your installer.

I've just downloaded the new nQuake and can see (and feel) what a great job you've done. Would like to work with your TF addon and zelTF to bring a polished TF experience.

Whats the best way for me to get in touch with you?


I would love including TF in nQuake IF it can be limited to a maximum of ~10 mb.

You can contact me by private message here on qw.nu. That would be the simplest way.
2012-09-21, 21:43
Moderator
383 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Just installed nQuake on my new laptop. Can't turn off some lighting effects on all maps.
DM4 and DM2 looks very reddish near lava areas and DM6 is way too yellow.

It is something build-in into map files? Like lightmaps.

How to turn it off?
With best wishes, B1aze.
2012-09-21, 21:55
Administrator
181 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
B1aze wrote:
Just installed nQuake on my new laptop. Can't turn off some lighting effects on all maps.
DM4 and DM2 looks very reddish near lava areas and DM6 is way too yellow.

It is something build-in into map files? Like lightmaps.

How to turn it off?


/gl_loadlitfiles 0
2012-09-21, 22:18
Moderator
383 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
swiNg wrote:
B1aze wrote:
Just installed nQuake on my new laptop. Can't turn off some lighting effects on all maps.
DM4 and DM2 looks very reddish near lava areas and DM6 is way too yellow.

It is something build-in into map files? Like lightmaps.

How to turn it off?


/gl_loadlitfiles 0


It is 0.
Doesn't help.
With best wishes, B1aze.
2012-09-21, 22:29
Administrator
181 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
It does for me. When I reload a map with gl_loadlitfiles set to 0, lits are not applied.
2012-09-21, 22:41
Moderator
383 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
swiNg wrote:
It does for me. When I reload a map with gl_loadlitfiles set to 0, lits are not applied.

Just double checked it.
With gl_loadlitfiles 1 I see povdmm4 with red light.
With gl_loadlitfiles 0 I see povdmm4 with normal light.
With both values I see DM4 reddish.

Are you sure that you have separate installation for nQuake?
With best wishes, B1aze.
2012-09-21, 22:45
Administrator
181 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I guess you have to remove the gpl_maps.pk3 in id1 and put the original pak1.pak there.
2012-09-21, 22:49
Moderator
383 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
swiNg wrote:
I guess you have to remove the gpl_maps.pk3 in id1 and put the original pak1.pak there.

This is exactly what I do not want to do.
Just pointing that there is a bug either with these maps or ezquake code.
With best wishes, B1aze.
2012-09-23, 18:30
Administrator
2053 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Perhaps Tonik can answer this question?

Tonik wrote:
(using quote function to call on Tonik)
2012-09-24, 11:43
Member
364 posts

Registered:
Oct 2006
gl_loadlitfiles doesn't affect the GPL maps because there are no lit files -- the maps have color lightmaps built in.

Use "set gl_noinlinergb 1" to disable built-in color lightmaps.
2012-09-24, 12:25
Administrator
2053 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I'll put that in the readme.
2012-09-24, 20:08
Moderator
383 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Tonik wrote:
gl_loadlitfiles doesn't affect the GPL maps because there are no lit files -- the maps have color lightmaps built in.

Use "set gl_noinlinergb 1" to disable built-in color lightmaps.

Thanks. Works!
With best wishes, B1aze.
2012-09-25, 08:13
Member
49 posts

Registered:
Oct 2009
I just wanted to write that in my opinion the current nQuake is absolutely positively one of the best creations in the world of gaming. With the addition of GPL maps the package now contains everything that is needed. It saves my CFG where I want to (and kindly informes me in the console where they were saved), the readme contains all the necessary information as far as newcomers' problems are concerned, and the default settings allow for a pleasant gameplay almost from the get go. Upon installing the new release I actually spent some time wandering on the maps aimlessly, that's how cool I thought it was

I may have noticed 2 bugs, I'm sorry if someone found them before and I didn't notice it:

- the frogbot seems to be unaffected by the "skill" console command. I tried setting the skill before loading a map, after loading a map, etc. No solution worked.
- there seems to be a problem with the final scoreboard picture being saved. A right-side part of the image is "cut off" and moved to the left. Also, was it intentional to make the pictures in black and white? Here is a link to a picture I saved:

http://imageshack.us/a/img254/3111/120923playervsgirlieztn.png

But seriously, those are just minor details. The game is still awesome. Due to limited time I probably won't play a lot online, rather choosing an occasional bot match in the offline mode, but I just wanted to give you credit, because it's definitely due. Though I appear too rarely on the servers or IRC to consider myself a proper member of the community I still appreciate your work.

I made a small donation for domain renewal and I encourage others to do so. Kudos to the dev team!
2012-09-25, 14:24
Administrator
2053 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Thanks for the kind words!

That screenshot looks absolutely horrifying. I have no idea what could have caused it.

I'll look into that bot issue but it's probably a frogbot problem which I have no means to solve.
2012-09-25, 14:33
Member
310 posts

Registered:
Nov 2006
Check out http://i1120.photobucket.com/albums/l487/oneacc/Screenshot015.jpg

Looks familiar? So the Diablo 3 client is affected as well. I think this is bug in the screenshot routine for weird resolutions. Try a more common resolution and see if it helps. Check out if Fodquake fails the same way. I can remember we had such a report - can't remember though if we got it fixed. If it works, report to EZquake devs to get it fixed ;-)
2012-09-25, 20:43
Member
49 posts

Registered:
Oct 2009
empezar wrote:
I'll look into that bot issue but it's probably a frogbot problem which I have no means to solve.


Disregard it empezar. The "skill" command does not affect bots, but the difficulty level can be changed using the "skillup" and "skilldown" commands - a fact the game kindly informs about in "instructions on how to play against bots", but I had been too impatient to read

Tuna wrote:
I think this is bug in the screenshot routine for weird resolutions.


Could be. I left the default settings intact, but the client set my resolution to 1366 x 768, which isn't exactly the most common of them all

Thanks for replies guys!
2012-09-26, 00:55
Moderator
383 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
BTW, do you plan to add end.bsp to nQuake?
With best wishes, B1aze.
2012-09-26, 09:56
Member
364 posts

Registered:
Oct 2006
B1aze wrote:
BTW, do you plan to add end.bsp to nQuake?

The end.bsp that's available is not compatible with the original map so it can not be added.
2012-09-28, 21:29
Member
206 posts

Registered:
Aug 2011
I guess most stories and nQuake have that in common then, a bad end.
carrier has arrived - twitch.tv/carapace_
2012-10-02, 19:42
Moderator
383 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Tonik wrote:
B1aze wrote:
BTW, do you plan to add end.bsp to nQuake?

The end.bsp that's available is not compatible with the original map so it can not be added.

Lets rename new one to end2.bsp and upload to all servers/include in nquake. so ppl will be able to play on it.
With best wishes, B1aze.
2012-10-02, 19:51
Administrator
2053 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
B1aze wrote:
Tonik wrote:
B1aze wrote:
BTW, do you plan to add end.bsp to nQuake?

The end.bsp that's available is not compatible with the original map so it can not be added.

Lets rename new one to end2.bsp and upload to all servers/include in nquake. so ppl will be able to play on it.


That's a good idea.
2012-10-02, 21:48
Member
1099 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Hoarding lunatic checking in: end2 as suggested would work, end_2 would not since there is a end_2.bsp already. Just thought I'd say before someone has a smart thought.
2012-10-10, 11:37
Administrator
1833 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
Tonik wrote:
The end.bsp that's available is not compatible with the original map so it can not be added.

What about just making the changes needed, so it is compatible?
2012-10-10, 11:42
Member
458 posts

Registered:
Mar 2008
B1aze wrote:
Tonik wrote:
B1aze wrote:
BTW, do you plan to add end.bsp to nQuake?

The end.bsp that's available is not compatible with the original map so it can not be added.

Lets rename new one to end2.bsp and upload to all servers/include in nquake. so ppl will be able to play on it.


If someone is making an entirely new end, might as well adjust so it actually has a value from a purely competetive viewpoint as well. Like, no entrance to the water area and block the quad tele entrance. When I play end I always think how ridiculus this would be in an actual competition, when the player in lead theoretically could run away to mentioned areas at will.
2012-10-10, 13:11
Member
364 posts

Registered:
Oct 2006
Zalon wrote:
Tonik wrote:
The end.bsp that's available is not compatible with the original map so it can not be added.

What about just making the changes needed, so it is compatible?

That's an excellent idea!
  868 posts on 29 pages  First page19202122232425262728Last page