Locust

From QWiki
Revision as of 20:33, 7 January 2019 by Bps (talk | contribs) (Achievements)
[e][h] locust
Qhlan2017 locust profile.jpg
Player Information
Nicknames:
locce, locbot
Name:
Niclas Wideving
Born:
December 26, 1986 (1986-12-26) (age 34)
Role:
Dueller
Country:
First spawned:
1999
Status:
Active
History
2008 – ?

Seasoned QuakeWorld player Niclas "locust" categorizes as one of the Dragons of past times. Still bringing an unmatched and well-polished playstyle to the frontier, few are they who can out aim this beast.

Prominent in duels, team games aren't equally polished. He only play 4on4 when someone carry him onto the battlefield. 2on2 though, is a mode more fitting. In recent years, he's found success together with bps as AeronautS, attending QuakeCon 2016 in Dallas and QHLAN2017 in Stockholm.

Information

Mouse settings
Mouse Effective DPI cm/360 in/360 DPI In-game sens. Windows sens. Yaw Rate Mousepad
Logitech GPRO 800 12.7 5 1600 0.5 6/11 0.09 1000 Hz Zowie PTF-X
Crosshair settings
Crosshair Color Size Alpha
image
image
1 1

Achievements

Year Place Event Mode With Prize
2018 A11st 2018 QW Duel Showdown 1on1
2018 A11st Get2Gether 2on2 Sweden AeronautS
2017 A33 - 4th One-day eclipse 2 1on1
2017 A44th QHLAN2017 2on2 Sweden AeronautS
2017 A55 - 8th QHLAN2017 1on1
2016 A33rd QuakeCon 2016 2on2 Sweden AeronautS $1500
2013 A11st Duelmania Reloaded 3 1on1
2010 A99 - 12th Ownage Season 3 1on1
2010 A33rd Ownage Season 2 1on1
2009 A55 - 8th Dreamhack Summer 2009 1on1
2009 A11st EQL Season 8 Div2 4on4 Sweden Suddendeath 2
2008 A22nd QHLAN 11 4on4 Europe Firing Squad
2008 A44th QHLAN 11 1on1
2007 A33rd DreamHack Winter 2007 QuakeWorld Competition 1on1
2007 C525 - 32nd Ownage Season 1 1on1
2006 A77 - 8th Duelmania Reloaded 1 1on1


Media

Interviews

Gallery

Quotes

"Du är så jävla dålig."
    — To bps, during duels
"You're a psychopath"
    — Girlfriends words
"Man får vad man förtjänar"