User panel stuff on forum
  60 posts on 2 pages  First page12Last page
Advanced Configuration
2006-01-21, 13:39
Member
2259 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
hey, I want to see ppls cmd line and plz write what client you use so we get enough info..

fuhquake-gl.exe -norjscripts -noforcemaccel -zone 4096 -m_mwhook -dinput -ruleset smackdown +m_rate 500 -mem 64 -width 640 -height 480 -conwidth 320 -conheight 240 -bpp 32 +set vid_displayfrequency 75 +set cl_confirmquit 0 +cfg_load sassagl



btw I dont know shit what some stuff mean or do there, I just got the cmd line from a friend and used it!!

I got acceleration in my mouse when I play, so -noforcemaccel dosnt work right?
2006-01-21, 13:53
Member
59 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
eQuakeezquake-gl.exe -ruleset smackdown -width 1024 -height 768 -conwidth 320 -conheight 240 -bpp 32 -mem 64 +set cl_confirmquit 0 +set vid_displayfrequency 75 -noforcemaccel -noforcemparms -noscripts +cfg_load skv4r1 -maxtmu2


8)
2006-01-21, 13:57
Member
79 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
fuhquake-gl.exe -noforcemparms -noforcemaccel -ruleset smackdown -width 1024 -height 768 -conwidth 400 -conheight 300 -particles 512 -bpp 32 -mem 100 -norjscripts -nocdaudio -snoforceformat +set s_khz 44 +set vid_displayfrequency 75 +set vid_vsync 0 +cfg_load gl


a piece of beauty right there, almost geek pr0n(!)
zaiko of BaconMen
2006-01-21, 14:02
Member
2259 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
what does -snoforceformat do ?
2006-01-21, 14:34
Member
132 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
-snoforceformat
This switch will disable the forcing of the soundcard into the appropriate sound
mode.
Note: When this parameter is used the game will not try to force the sound card
into the 11,025Hz at 16-bit stereo sound mode. Use this parameter if you
are having problems with the sound initialization for your sound card.
MAGNUM 44
2006-01-21, 18:11
Member
38 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
start fuhquake-gl.exe -bpp 32 -width 640 -height 480 -zone 512 -heapsize 24576 -sndspeed 11025 -snoforceformat -m_smooth -dinput -norjscripts -ruleset smackdown +set vid_displayfrequency 120 +set cl_confirmquit 0 +cfg_load ins


I added -snoforceformat cuz smtimes i got problems with my soundcard... dunno if will solve it...

edit: seems vid_displayfrequency 75 default to everyone?
Not a Gamer!
2006-01-21, 18:34
Member
462 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I'm surprised so many settles for 75Hz as it is not difficult to set 77Hz/77fps for smooth gameplay.
2006-01-21, 18:36
Member
38 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
"Couldn't set fullscreen DIB mode"
Not a Gamer!
2006-01-21, 18:41
Member
462 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
You need to add a 77Hz custom resolution (nvidia). Check help section, I put step by step instructions there.
2006-01-21, 19:25
Member
38 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
it seems more smooth at 77hz/77fps than 120/77
ty blAze...
Not a Gamer!
2006-01-21, 21:03
Member
462 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Quote:
it seems more smooth at 77hz/77fps than 120/77
ty blAze...


You're welcome. If your monitor can take it, you could try 2x77=154Hz so that for every frame your monitor refreshes exactly twice, but 77Hz seems ok for me at least.
2006-01-21, 21:08
Member
231 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
@ezquake-gl.exe -norjscripts -noforcemaccel -zone 4096 -m_mwhook -dinput -ruleset smackdown +m_rate 500 -mem 64 -width 1024 -height 480 -bpp 32 +set vid_displayfrequency 77 +match_auto_record 1 +gl_smoothfont 1 +gl_consolefont "trinca"
2006-01-22, 16:52
Member
108 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
fuhquake.exe -mem 256 -nomp3volumectrl +set cl_confirmquit 0 -ruleset smackdown +cfg_load dm -m_mwhook -noforcemparms -dinput -m_smooth -norjscripts
Spell "mogul," Bateman. How do you spell mogul? M-o-g-u-l. Mo-gul. Mog-ul. Ice, ghosts, aliens-
2006-01-22, 17:01
Member
248 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
mem 24 -zone 512 -width 640 -height 480 -conwidth 320 -conheight 240 +set cl_confirmquit 0 +set vid_displayfrequency 120 -ruleset smackdown -democache 30720 -m_smooth -m_mwhook -particles 0 -norjscripts +cfg_load hanggl.cfg
2006-01-22, 18:48
Member
792 posts

Registered:
Jan 1970
disc@disconnect ~ $ cat ~/qw/ezqrun
#! /bin/sh
cd /home/disc/qw/
export __GL_SYNC_TO_VBLANK=0
export __GL_FSAA_MODE=0
export __GL_DEFAULT_LOG_ANISO=0

xinit /home/disc/qw/ezquake-gl.glx -ruleset smackdown -mevdev /dev/input/event1 -mmt -rtctimer -norjscripts -width 800 -height 600 -conwidth 400 -conheight 300 -mem 64 +cfg_load disc -- :1 -config qw.conf

P.S.
+m_rate 500 - useless, it did nothing. just run client, m_rate 500, cfg_save (hi sassa, trinca)
-noforce* - useless with -dinput (hi sassa, trinca, lib)
and m_rate useless without -dinput -m_smooth (hi Sassa , trinca)
there are no -nocdaudio for fq/ezq (hi zaiko)
you can set vid_vsync at your cfg (hi zaiko)
+match_auto_record, +gl_smoothfont, +gl_consolefont - useless, put it in your cfg (hi trinca)
-m_smooth useless withut -dinput (hi hangman)
2006-01-22, 18:50
Member
151 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
^^^^^
that was me. forgot to login
kill me now and burn my soul
2006-01-22, 21:11
Member
447 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Sure it was, attention whore.

Quote:
fuhquake-gl.exe -ruleset smackdown -norjscripts -mem 32 -democache 32768 -width 640 -height 480 -conwidth 320 -conheight 240 -bpp 32 +set vid_displayfrequency 100 -particles 32768 -dinput +cfg_load ui.cfg +set cl_confirmquit 0


... although I'm gonna try out that 154 Hz thing now. Stay tuned for more info! o/
Teamplay is nothing. Aim is everything. OBEY YOUR AIM

http://img178.imageshack.us/img178/9017/end2ub.jpg
2006-01-23, 12:30
Member
26 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
ezQuake-gl build 1144 on Linux

**************************
qpath="/home/mursu/quake"
width=640
height=480
username="mursudm"

amixer -c 0 cset numid=8 0% (to make sure my gamesounds dont echo on teamspeak)
setxkbmap us
/usr/X11R6/bin/numlockx off
xset m 1/1 1280 (to get rid of acceleration)
xset s noblank (to get rid of screen blanking once in a while)

ezquake-gl.glx -bpp 32 -conbufsize 4000 -conheight $[$height/2] -conwidth $[$width/2] -democache 30000 -dinput -fullscreen -height $height -mem 32 -mevdev /dev/input/event0 -mmt -nodga -noforcemaccel -norjscripts -rtctimer -ruleset smackdown -sndbits 16 -sndstereo -width $width +set cl_confirmquit 0 +set cl_independentphysics 0 +cfg_load $username +connect $*
**************************
2006-01-23, 14:35
Member
151 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
-dinput - is there dinput for linux? =:-)
-noforce* - useless for linux
-snd* - only for linux/OSS, ezQuake 1318 supports ALSA and uses it by default, so -snd* have no power

Mursu - is it possible to "alt-tab" for you? I use KDE and it seems it dont like qw clients - i cant alt-tab from them. Thats why i run ezQ on separatet X :E
kill me now and burn my soul
2006-01-23, 15:32
Member
26 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Diki is a friend of mine and he is totally obsessed with tweaking mouse settings and i got nearly beat up by him because i didnt have -dinput
No really, i didnt know, thx disconnect

1318 is not allowed in EQL so i use those OSS options on commandline.

Its not possible to 'alt-tab' for me either
disconnect: Have you noticed that in KDE shift+scroll Lock toggles between two different functionalities for the numpad.
1: Normal functionality
2: Numpad controls the cursor like a mouse
I wonder how i could permanently make it use the normal functionality because it seems that the second functionality is activated once in a while and as I use numpad for entering times for quad, pent, rl etc (mm2) it is quite annoying. When this second functionality is enabled - none of numpad keys work as they should.
2006-01-23, 17:50
Member
447 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Ok, I have tried the 154 Hz thingy now. At first it felt a bit strange, but after getting used to it I have no wish to go back to the way it was before (120 Hz with vsync). Haven't tried 77 Hz since my monitor handles 154 well. Great tip, thanks blaze!
Teamplay is nothing. Aim is everything. OBEY YOUR AIM

http://img178.imageshack.us/img178/9017/end2ub.jpg
2006-01-24, 21:21
Member
21 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
fuhquake-gl.exe -width 1024 -height 768 -conheight 384 -conwidth 512 -bpp 32 +set vid_displayfrequency 72 -dinput -m_smooth -cheats -ruleset smackdown -norjscripts +set cl_confirmquit 0 +cfg_load xachariah.cfg


what was -dinput and -m_smooth for again? i have this stuff on my cmd line but i don't even remember why :rolleyes:
2006-01-24, 21:29
Member
132 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
-dinput
This switch enables the use of DirectInput. This is necessary when using
Advanced Mouse Smoothing for example.

-m_smooth
This is meant to smooth your mouse movements and maximize mouse responsiveness.
If you're unlucky and cannot get rate 200 with your mouse/windows/drivers, and
don't want to use m_filter, because of the latency it brings to your movements,
then this is for you. However, also if you have a smooth mouse with 200 Hz
sample rate you can give it a try.
Requirements:
-dinput in your command-line.
-m_smooth in your command-line your mouse rate must be at least as high as the FPS you play at, or your mouse will still move roughly (if you use PS2 mouse and Win9X try ps2rate).
-m_rate must be set to your mouse rate (use "m_showrate 1" if you are not sure).
MAGNUM 44
2006-01-28, 19:23
Member
7 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
gl fuh -width 320 -height 240 -bpp 32 +exec cfg/insane.cfg -zone 4096 -heapsize 64000 -dinput -noforcemaccel -noforcemspd +set vid_displayfrequency 77 -ruleset smackdown

B<>
B|
2006-01-30, 13:10
Member
247 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006

ezquake-gl-1144.exe +cfg_load cpe -width 800 -height 600 -bpp 32 +set vid_displayfrequency 120 +set cl_independentPhysics 1 -zone 1024 -heapsize 512000 -ruleset smackdown -noscripts -conwidth 400 -conheight 300 -noforcemaccel -noforcespd


120fps/120Hz
2006-01-30, 13:22
Member
1754 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
+cfg_load P3 -height 480 -width 640 -conwidth 320 -conheight 240 -bpp 16 -ruleset smackdown -norjscripts -mem 128 +set vid_displayfrequency 138 +set s_khz44

just added the pak from quake resampling project, sounds great
2006-02-02, 15:19
Member
485 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
start /Dc&#58;gamesquakeqizmo /MIN C&#58;GAMESQUAKEQizmoQIZMO.EXE -p 27510 -q -t locs -e c&#58;gamesquakeqwdemos -n KalmaQizmo
C&#58;GAMESQUAKEezquake-gl.exe -ruleset smackdown -noscripts -dinput -nosound -width 800 -height 600 -bpp 32 -conwidth 400 -conheight 300 -democache 64000 +set cl_independentPhysics 1 +set ez 1 +connect localhost&#58;27510
2006-02-02, 16:37
Member
37 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
ezquake-gl.exe -democache 42768 -width 1200 -height 900 -bpp 32 -conwidth 400 -conheight 300 -noforceparams -noforcemaccel +set cl_confirmquit 0 -dinput -nosripts -ruleset smackdown -zone 4048 -norjscripts +cfg_load tomgl +set cl_independentPhysics 1 -mem 64 +set s_khz 44
2006-02-03, 02:34
Member
792 posts

Registered:
Jan 1970
fuhquake-gl.exe" -width 640 -height 480 -conwidth 320 -conheight 240 -bpp 16 +set vid_displayfrequency 75 +set cl_confirmquit 0 -ruleset smackdown -norjscripts -dinput -m_smooth

i have a prob i cant had anything more to my command line it dosent let me write i wanted to add -particles 0 ;(
2006-02-03, 07:12
Member
59 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Quote:
fuhquake-gl.exe" -width 640 -height 480 -conwidth 320 -conheight 240 -bpp 16 +set vid_displayfrequency 75 +set cl_confirmquit 0 -ruleset smackdown -norjscripts -dinput -m_smooth

i have a prob i cant had anything more to my command line it dosent let me write i wanted to add -particles 0 ;(


Just make a batch file

open notepad, paste your command line (fuhquake-gl.exe...) and save it in your quake dir but with *.bat extension, not *.txt

And now you can type more in your cmdline Hope it helps.
  60 posts on 2 pages  First page12Last page