User panel stuff on forum
Index  ‹  Help  ‹  QW on mac
  15 posts on 1 page  1
Help
2019-12-29, 19:20
Member
8 posts

Registered:
Sep 2019
Hi!
I reached out here before about nQuake on Mac.
It didnt work.
This is the only time I havent been able to sort something out and install it correctly.

I seriously need someone to go through and follow each and every step.
Hurts my manhood even more now, haha.

I wanna play on my Mac,
Playing on my old PC laptop is a pain in the ass for sure.
Help help help!

Best regards,
Chaosin.
2019-12-30, 07:07
Administrator
264 posts

Registered:
Sep 2015
Are you being affected by the issue here?
2020-01-04, 13:36
Member
8 posts

Registered:
Sep 2019
I seriously can't make anything work.
I haven't felt this dumb in a long long time.

Is there any way you could guide me step-by-step with links etc?
Then I mean even beginning w the 'Quake'-catalogue.

2020 - I can see clear. Yeah, right =)
2020-01-07, 01:10
News Writer
221 posts

Registered:
Jan 2013
I play on a Macbook, but I have installed Windows via Bootcamp, so I reboot my Mac to Windows to play QW. Works very very very well. I tried Quake on OS X too, and use it if I just spec or qtv something, but fps is a lot better running Windows on Mac, so I would install a Boot Camp Windows partition: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201468
2020-01-07, 08:21
Member
198 posts

Registered:
Feb 2011
Download the OS X client from nquake.com
Open the Terminal app and go to your Downloads folder:
cd ~/Downloads

Run these commands:
tar zxvf nquake_installer-macosx-latest.tar.gz
chmod +x install_nquake.sh
./install_nquake.sh

Follow the installation steps
In Terminal, go to the folder where you installed nQuake. If you chose the default, then it's:
cd ~/Applications/nQuake

Run this command:
ln -s ezQuake.app/Contents/MacOS/ezquake-darwin-x86_64 ezquake-darwin-x86_64

Now that everything is installed and ready, run QW with:
./ezquake-darwin-x86_64

2 issues to fix with the installer:
1- `install_nquake.sh` should already be +x within the tar.gz, users shouldn't have to set +x on it. INSTALL.TXT doesn't mention this step.
2- Not sure why double-clicking on the .app bundle doesn't do anything (I don't know enough about MacOS), hence why you run 'ln -s ...' then run ./ezquake-darwin-x86_64 from Terminal.
2020-01-07, 21:28
Member
198 posts

Registered:
Feb 2011
Actually after some further testing, the 2nd issue doesn't seem like an issue if you install nQuake to your ~/Applications folder (or probably any folder except the ~/Downloads folder). After installation, you can double-click the "ezQuake.app" and it should run normally. or if you want to do it from Terminal, simply "open ezQuake.app".

The first issue was also fixed last night so hopefully nQuake for Mac now works out of the box.
2020-01-13, 15:59
Member
8 posts

Registered:
Sep 2019
BLooD_DoG wrote:
Download the OS X client from nquake.com
Open the Terminal app and go to your Downloads folder:
cd ~/Downloads

Run these commands:
tar zxvf nquake_installer-macosx-latest.tar.gz
chmod +x install_nquake.sh
./install_nquake.sh

Follow the installation steps
In Terminal, go to the folder where you installed nQuake. If you chose the default, then it's:
cd ~/Applications/nQuake

Run this command:
ln -s ezQuake.app/Contents/MacOS/ezquake-darwin-x86_64 ezquake-darwin-x86_64

Now that everything is installed and ready, run QW with:
./ezquake-darwin-x86_64

2 issues to fix with the installer:
1- `install_nquake.sh` should already be +x within the tar.gz, users shouldn't have to set +x on it. INSTALL.TXT doesn't mention this step.
2- Not sure why double-clicking on the .app bundle doesn't do anything (I don't know enough about MacOS), hence why you run 'ln -s ...' then run ./ezquake-darwin-x86_64 from Terminal.


Thanks BLooD_DoG!
Worked perfect!
Now my only concern is that the mouse movement is disabled for some reason.
It works in the togglemenu not playing.
+mlook and all that kind of stuff does nothing.

Heeelp! #2
2020-01-13, 16:47
Member
198 posts

Registered:
Feb 2011
Not sure, maybe play with these settings:

in_grab_windowed_mouse
in_raw
in_release_mouse_modes
2020-01-13, 22:26
Member
323 posts

Registered:
Nov 2006
This sounds like an in_raw issue. Set in_raw to 0 to hopefully make it work. Note that this usually is because you have installed some 3rd party mouse drivers which take away the USB interface exclusively. in_raw 0 means you will have system modified mouse movement only - not raw unprocessed.
2020-01-18, 18:40
Member
8 posts

Registered:
Sep 2019
Seems like this never stops fucking with me.
Now I always get the "Don't reopen - Reopen"-box when I try to startup.

Whatever i choose, it always shutdown immediately with an error msg.
Tried opening it both by clicking the file or executing through the terminal.

!"€%#€"!° 🤯
2020-01-19, 07:34
Member
198 posts

Registered:
Feb 2011
chaosin wrote:
Seems like this never stops fucking with me.
Now I always get the "Don't reopen - Reopen"-box when I try to startup.

Whatever i choose, it always shutdown immediately with an error msg.
Tried opening it both by clicking the file or executing through the terminal.

!"€%#€"!° 🤯

So you're saying it used to work (except for your mouse issue), but all of a sudden you can't even launch ezquake? Nothing changed on your end? What's the error message say?
2020-01-19, 10:06
Member
8 posts

Registered:
Sep 2019
BLooD_DoG wrote:
chaosin wrote:
Seems like this never stops fucking with me.
Now I always get the "Don't reopen - Reopen"-box when I try to startup.

Whatever i choose, it always shutdown immediately with an error msg.
Tried opening it both by clicking the file or executing through the terminal.

!"€%#€"!° 🤯

So you're saying it used to work (except for your mouse issue), but all of a sudden you can't even launch ezquake? Nothing changed on your end? What's the error message say?


I realized that it was when I change the in_raw.
When I change that it crashes, and had to change my autosaved config to be able to startup again.

Tried everything really. Feels like it.
What does allow_scripts do?
Default is 2 but mine is 0, but I can't change it.
It's "write protected".
2020-01-21, 06:17
Administrator
2049 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
chaosin wrote:

What does allow_scripts do?
Default is 2 but mine is 0, but I can't change it.
It's "write protected".

https://ezquake.github.io/docs/input.html

Might be that you need to be disconnected from server in order to change it.
www.facebook.com/QuakeWorld
2020-01-25, 10:18
Administrator
1023 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
chaosin wrote:
BLooD_DoG wrote:
chaosin wrote:
Seems like this never stops fucking with me.
Now I always get the "Don't reopen - Reopen"-box when I try to startup.

Whatever i choose, it always shutdown immediately with an error msg.
Tried opening it both by clicking the file or executing through the terminal.

!"€%#€"!° 🤯

So you're saying it used to work (except for your mouse issue), but all of a sudden you can't even launch ezquake? Nothing changed on your end? What's the error message say?


I realized that it was when I change the in_raw.
When I change that it crashes, and had to change my autosaved config to be able to startup again.

Tried everything really. Feels like it.
What does allow_scripts do?
Default is 2 but mine is 0, but I can't change it.
It's "write protected".

A couple (or more) questions:
1) Which MacOS version? Which computer model?
2) What mouse do you have?
3) Do you have mouse drivers installed? (Or any drivers related to input)

I bought a MBP recently and although I’m not really dev’ing anymore I would like to see things continue to work on all OS’.
I might also have to bug (or help) meag get 3.5 official so that Bootcamp won’t be necessary for adequate fps.
2020-01-25, 20:51
Member
8 posts

Registered:
Sep 2019
dimman wrote:
chaosin wrote:
BLooD_DoG wrote:
chaosin wrote:
Seems like this never stops fucking with me.
Now I always get the "Don't reopen - Reopen"-box when I try to startup.

Whatever i choose, it always shutdown immediately with an error msg.
Tried opening it both by clicking the file or executing through the terminal.

!"€%#€"!° 🤯

So you're saying it used to work (except for your mouse issue), but all of a sudden you can't even launch ezquake? Nothing changed on your end? What's the error message say?


I realized that it was when I change the in_raw.
When I change that it crashes, and had to change my autosaved config to be able to startup again.

Tried everything really. Feels like it.
What does allow_scripts do?
Default is 2 but mine is 0, but I can't change it.
It's "write protected".

A couple (or more) questions:
1) Which MacOS version? Which computer model?
2) What mouse do you have?
3) Do you have mouse drivers installed? (Or any drivers related to input)

I bought a MBP recently and although I’m not really dev’ing anymore I would like to see things continue to work on all OS’.
I might also have to bug (or help) meag get 3.5 official so that Bootcamp won’t be necessary for adequate fps.


1) Catalina since I unfortunately updated :/ Macbook Pro 2018.
2) I have a simple USB-mouse and a simple bluetooth-mouse. My logitech disappeared...
3) Not a specific mouse installed like that really.

It worked when I installed Windows on the Mac, but I wasn't feeling that so got rid off it.
  15 posts on 1 page  1