User panel stuff on forum
  13 posts on 1 page  1
Server Talk
2018-06-14, 11:43
Administrator
245 posts

Registered:
Sep 2015
Trying to call a close to versions of MVDSV/KTX/QTV, so nquakesv isn't so out of date etc. These are currently sitting at "-rc1" postfix instead of "-dev"

MVDSV 0.32-rc1 (changelog)
KTX 1.38-rc1 (changelog)
QTV 1.11-rc1 (changelog)
QWFWD 1.2 (no real changes, just overlapping memory fix for userinfo strings if recompiled)

Pretty sure the old versions (currently in nquakesv) are from QuakeCon 2016, so this is long overdue. ezQuake 3.1 to follow.

Let me know of anything that is broken, or if you want clarification on anything listed. No new features now.

(Edited 2018-06-14, 18:29)
2018-06-14, 18:21
Member
182 posts

Registered:
Feb 2011
Tremendous work!!!
2018-06-15, 04:58
Member
369 posts

Registered:
Sep 2009
great work! many fixes!!

one question/request: Today I noticed that cl_fakeshaft 2, when spectating, doesn't work
it appears as if it's always 1

is it a bug, or a missing implementation to the ktx/client?

(Edited 2018-06-15, 14:09)
(QW Nickname: AL.Kernell)
2018-06-15, 06:25
Administrator
857 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Go meag! Keep up all your great work! We appreciate it so much, myself and I!
IRC went Discord -> join the chats @ discord.quake.world
2018-06-15, 06:57
Administrator
245 posts

Registered:
Sep 2015
wernerml wrote:
one question/request: Today I noticed that cl_fakeshaft 2 or 0.5, when spectating, doesn't work
it appears as if it's always 1

is it a bug, or a missing implementation to the ktx/client?


Client-side. ezQuake deliberately disables cl_fakeshaft 2 when spectating - it ignores server positions and works on outgoing packets, but your outgoing packets are ignored when spectating someone, so I can imagine it makes no sense.

From a brief look at the code, 0.5 should work?
2018-06-15, 14:05
Member
369 posts

Registered:
Sep 2009
0.5 works!!!
(QW Nickname: AL.Kernell)
2018-06-19, 00:50
Member
369 posts

Registered:
Sep 2009
does it have the new ktx bots?
(QW Nickname: AL.Kernell)
2018-06-19, 06:35
Administrator
245 posts

Registered:
Sep 2015
wernerml wrote:
does it have the new ktx bots?


It does, because they require extra CPU & memory usage though, they're a compile-time option.
make build-dlbots
instead of
make build-dl


(thanks to Tuna for correction)

(Edited 2018-06-22, 11:18)
2018-06-22, 09:17
Member
322 posts

Registered:
Nov 2006
meag wrote:
make dlbots


make build-dlbots
2018-06-26, 08:18
Member
369 posts

Registered:
Sep 2009
so, I've compiled latest mvdsv + latest qwprogs.so (100%, don't know how...installed many, many, many dependencies)
(with make build-dlbots) successfully!
but I was left with only the 2 binaries...

then: Installed latest nQuakeSV from nQuake's website,
used that ready-to-use folder, and replaced both binaries (mvdsv + qwprogs.so),

Now, I have the server working -> pf2.quakeworld.cf:27501

but:
/botcmd enable
Map dm4 not supported for bots
(tried every map, even povdmm4) what am I missing?
(QW Nickname: AL.Kernell)
2018-06-26, 08:32
Administrator
245 posts

Registered:
Sep 2015
wernerml wrote:
/botcmd enable
Map dm4 not supported for bots
(tried every map, even povdmm4) what am I missing?


Map support is now based on external .bot files, rather than compiled into the qwprogs.*. Copy them from <ktx-source>/resources/example-configs/ktx/bots/maps to <nquakesv-dir>/ktx/bots/maps/, and then reload the map.

If you want them to report locations in teamplay (rather than 'somewhere'), then put .loc files in <nquakesv>/ktx/locs/
2018-06-27, 16:49
Administrator
245 posts

Registered:
Sep 2015
badplace, qw1.irc.ax, qw2.irc.ax & qw.dreamhack.se have all been upgraded to mvdsv rc1 & ktx rc2.

ktx rc2 changes are essentially:

- /rpickup works for bots as well as humans
- pressing fire will enable/disable chasecam in race mode again

Failing any reported issues these will become final versions on Friday.
2018-07-30, 18:51
Member
782 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
The tutorial on building binaries for the mvdsv is missing one command!

sudo apt-get install mingw-w64


You need to install mingw-w64, or you won't be able to compile the windows binaries!

https://extraimage.net/images/2018/07/30/450b890ad5d8b1917eb3aa804f33b77a.png
https://mega.nz/#F!pZZnBLCK!fZxeV9Lwa76-CG5mdKlbVA - QuakeFiles
  13 posts on 1 page  1