User panel stuff on forum
  29 posts on 1 page  1
Graphics Discussion
2006-05-14, 15:20
Member
622 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Anyone who got this old status bar graphic ?
When trying to use it with these new fuh / ezq wads and paks
i can't find the old one like on the picture below.
the 'status bar' is just black for me.

http://www.denken.com/dzone/screenshots/q1shot011.jpg

Can someone please upload it?
2006-05-14, 15:22
Member
1011 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
cl_sbar 1
viewsize 100

or do you mean you have modified gfx.wad and you want the original 'ibar' graphic?

EDIT: hmm you edited your post after i posted so you need ibar from original gfx.wad
2006-05-14, 16:37
Member
622 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
yea, thougt so.. but i don't have it, can anyone upload ?
2006-05-14, 17:53
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
rename ibar.png in qw/textures/wad to something else
2006-05-14, 17:59
Member
5 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
Maybe u should remove gfx.wad for getting old bar =) ?
Now You've Got Something To Die For
2006-05-14, 18:52
Member
622 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
fixxed this thingie
2006-05-14, 19:04
Member
99 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
is it possible to change the background/backgroundcolor of that bar? the old one
2006-05-14, 19:46
Member
622 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
yes.
Modify your.....
backtile
sbar
ibar
png/pcx/tga in your qw/textures/wad folder.
2006-05-14, 20:54
Member
53 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
phrenic, please post a screenshot on your oldschool setup =)
2006-05-15, 09:28
Member
43 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
phrenic wrote:
fixxed this thingie

how?

ive tryed renaming, removing but i cant get it to work.

this is the closest i get
http://img97.imageshack.us/my.php?image=ezquake0027kq.jpg

EDIT:
gl_clear fixed it for me. you also need to set scr_newhud 0 to get the effect of cl_sbar 1.


Now i want to know how i can get the base q1 hud graphics like that ss on the first post.
2006-05-15, 09:41
Member
1011 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
Mev: scr_newhud 0
2006-05-15, 09:43
Member
518 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
its already fixed gl_clear was the solution
2006-05-15, 12:36
Member
622 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
if you wait a few hours i'll upload it.
2006-05-15, 12:52
Member
1011 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
Mev wrote:
Now i want to know how i can get the base q1 hud graphics like that ss on the first post.

from the look of your screenshot you were using def's pack of hud gfx

rename qw/gfx.wad or id1/gfx.wad files to gfx_def.wad and rename qw/textures/wad to qw/textures/wad_def then you should receive default qw gfx from id1/pak0.pak
2006-05-15, 13:28
Member
43 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
oldman wrote:
Mev wrote:
Now i want to know how i can get the base q1 hud graphics like that ss on the first post.

from the look of your screenshot you were using def's pack of hud gfx

rename qw/gfx.wad or id1/gfx.wad files to gfx_def.wad and rename qw/textures/wad to qw/textures/wad_def then you should receive default qw gfx from id1/pak0.pak

I fixed it with taking the gfx.wad from orginal q1 and replace the one thats in quake/qw

EDIT:

No iam not using def's pack its just standard full install with fQuake you see ^^
2006-05-15, 13:29
Member
1754 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
that's how you do it
imo the old status-bar has a nice position etc, but the rockish backgrounds are butt ugly
would be cool with something more steel-ish : o
2006-05-15, 13:31
Member
43 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
Peppe wrote:
that's how you do it
imo the old status-bar has a nice position etc, but the rockish backgrounds are butt ugly
would be cool with something more steel-ish : o

For that you have to edit the gfx.wad.. any ideas how?
2006-05-15, 13:33
Member
1754 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
yea, use Adquedit and open the gfx.wad, then replace those files you want replaced
piece of cake
2006-05-15, 13:33
Member
1011 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
2006-05-15, 13:39
Member
1754 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
right, I was getting to that
2006-05-15, 13:44
Member
43 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
well guys i opend it.. but it all seams to complicated.. one thing is that all images are black.
2006-05-15, 14:06
Member
1754 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
well, don't you get some pre-view? or can't you open the files using "the doubleclick" ?
2006-05-15, 15:36
Member
622 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Here you go.. orginal picture, and my own modified.

http://img327.imageshack.us/img327/5544/ezquake0035zt.jpg

and ..
http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/5951/ezquake0040so.jpg
2006-06-17, 18:00
Administrator
1250 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
nice... very nice. i used oldstatus bar for almost 6 years. i like the 16:9 aspect ratio
never argue with an idiot. they'll bring you back to their level and then beat you with experience.
2006-06-18, 20:32
Member
99 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
oh I want that new bar u made plz.
2006-06-19, 00:51
Member
792 posts

Registered:
Jan 1970
What's up with the half size lg? I know most custom ones are made like that for when they're down the side of the screen, but surely it would be full width in the old gfx.wad?
2006-06-20, 16:22
Member
357 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
its a miniG
2006-06-20, 19:56
Member
622 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
and the minilg is way better then original LG
2007-07-13, 02:04
Member
4 posts

Registered:
Jul 2007
where i find the old status bar original of quake in 24bits textures or high quality??? tkzz


the file gfx.wad in the pak0.pak no accept ".png files?? how i change the files of gfx.pak??
i change the transparency of sbar to 50% and not accepted,, continue color fixed 100% :/// how i change in the fuhquake??? tkss
  29 posts on 1 page  1