User panel stuff on forum
  16 posts on 1 page  1
Help
2006-05-13, 14:34
Member
38 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
My mouse is a razer diamondback, i'm using 1600 dpi's and at 500hz...
when playing quake he get stuck so many times. I use sys_yieldcpu 1, but guess it's not enough...

I'm using this cmdline...

start ezquake-gl.exe -bpp 32 -width 640 -height 480 -zone 512 -heapsize 24576 -sndspeed 11025 -noforcemaccel -snoforceformat -m_smooth -dinput -noscripts -ruleset smackdown +set vid_displayfrequency 85 +set cl_confirmquit 0 +cfg_load inf +set cl_independentphysics 1

Any help to fix this? dunno whats the problem... tks
Not a Gamer!
2006-05-13, 16:54
Member
55 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
at least remove m_smooth and dinput
2006-05-13, 17:14
Member
38 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Is dinput the issue here? Why remove it?

Anyway... another thing is that my mouse buttons 6 & 7 reports whatever the msg that is binding in mwheelup/down and I can't unbind or bind with anything else... :\
Not a Gamer!
2006-05-15, 04:33
Member
792 posts

Registered:
Jan 1970
I with Razer Copperhead had such problem.
Reinstall drivers (with clearing the register) and updating of firmware has solved problem.
2006-05-16, 01:44
Member
38 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Drivers updated... problem solved!
And now i see the point of delete -dinput...
tks
Not a Gamer!
2006-05-16, 01:51
Member
54 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
What's wrong with dinput?
2006-05-16, 09:12
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
yeah whats wrong with dinput?

ive been using it for 8 years and haven't noticed anything bad about it
2006-05-16, 10:51
Member
1754 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
when I put -dinput in my cmd-line the sens got weird and I lost my ability to use the scroll :S
2006-05-16, 11:10
Member
1011 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
what client are you using?

-dinput and mousewheel was fixed way back in 2004 in ZQuake Build 1656 so i'd be _suprised_ if EZQuake hadn't picked this up
2006-05-16, 11:15
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
of course the sens got messed up since the accel went out the window
2006-05-16, 11:16
Member
76 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
2006-05-16, 11:30
Member
1754 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
the accel never was, m_accel 0 and 0 in windows anyway
2006-05-16, 12:06
Member
104 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
peppe, try ezquake

my mwheel didnt work in fuh but for some reason it worked in ez just fine
http://us.i1.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/fifa/06/bypa/ptw/asamoah_l.jpg
2006-05-16, 13:29
Member
38 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
when i installed usb patch to 500hz i got to use -dinput, even after update from mx310 to razr db 1600dpi's...
and now i had to remove it, cuz it fucked up my sens with new drivers...
Soz my gr8 english!!! :>
Not a Gamer!
2006-05-17, 04:40
Member
792 posts

Registered:
Jan 1970
2 Infest
For Razer it is not necessary to do updating USB. In mice driver this function is stipulated. Restore driver USB by Windows default and change frequency USB the driver of the mouse.
P.S. I'm use -dinput, -mousewheel etc, and dont have problems (Razer Copperhead user).
2006-05-17, 04:43
Member
792 posts

Registered:
Jan 1970
P.P.S.
I'm use ezQuake 1517
  16 posts on 1 page  1