User panel stuff on forum
  10 posts on 1 page  1
Help
2017-10-01, 05:47
Member
4 posts

Registered:
Oct 2017
Hey guys. Question: I'm running ezquake 2.2 on an old macbook (2008) model with Snow Leopard. Trying to upgrade to 3.0 and then to 3.0.1 but both of those versions "unexpectedly quit" when opening. Do I need to delete all the 2.2 files? Perhaps I have now three different ezquake dirs with different paths to the pak files. Hope you can help me out. Thanks!

Reason I want to upgrade is my client is out of date and I can't join servers running the latest patch.
2017-10-01, 09:12
Member
4 posts

Registered:
Oct 2017
Update!

My iMac with El Capitan did the ezquake and nquake installs without a problem. All works great.
I think the OS of my macbook isn't supported for v3.x
2017-10-01, 09:33
Administrator
171 posts

Registered:
Sep 2015
Can you try the version of 3.0 from https://github.com/ezQuake/ezquake-source/releases/tag/v3.0, the one with -xcode62 on the end?

I don't have any OSX machines to test or build on, so I relied on travis images. Some others complained that 3.0 didn't work but it turned out that older versions of OSX needed to be built on older versions of xcode. There's probably a better explanation & solution than that, but it's worth a try.
2017-10-01, 11:35
Member
4 posts

Registered:
Oct 2017
Thank you, Meag!
I'll reply when it's working.
2017-10-01, 13:29
Member
4 posts

Registered:
Oct 2017
Nope, that one didn't work.
Might be an OS thing.

I can atleast play against bots on my macbook and join servers on my imac.
2017-10-02, 19:42
Member
319 posts

Registered:
Nov 2006
If you paste us the crash log we might actually track down what is causing this..
2017-10-06, 21:07
Member
301 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
I use this on my Mac, placed in the Quakeworld folder like a ezquake.exe, but I have to run it from the terminal with "./ezquake-darwin-x86_64_nightly"

Haven't found a good way to run it with a doubleclick yet, it whines for gfx palette
ProjectQ1Q3, Frogbot Waypoint and Map Conversion Tutorial @ http://mickkn.mooo.com
2017-10-07, 19:27
Member
319 posts

Registered:
Nov 2006
It does not work that way :-)

Basically.. you get the complete Ezquake app for mac. The thing with the icon. Then you right click on it and select "show package contents" or similar.. then you go through there to "Contents/MacOS" or so and there you can exchange the application binary with your version.
2017-10-08, 05:53
Member
301 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
Tuna wrote:
It does not work that way :-)

Basically.. you get the complete Ezquake app for mac. The thing with the icon. Then you right click on it and select "show package contents" or similar.. then you go through there to "Contents/MacOS" or so and there you can exchange the application binary with your version.


I was not like that on 2.1. The App looked for files in the dir it was located, not its package files, maybe both, dunno
ProjectQ1Q3, Frogbot Waypoint and Map Conversion Tutorial @ http://mickkn.mooo.com
2017-10-08, 08:31
Member
319 posts

Registered:
Nov 2006
Yes that is true. It was discussed to add per user directories for data files for easier updating.. but i think was not wanted.

P.S. it should still work from a directory when you have placed your pak files there too.
  10 posts on 1 page  1