User panel stuff on forum
  7 posts on 1 page  1
Help
2016-06-25, 17:15
Member
110 posts

Registered:
Mar 2010
noticed that i'm never going trhrough any proxies anymore, never finds a route just connects directly.

anyone else having or had that problem? i know i should probably go through some proxy when playing in .nl or .uk

my sources.txt looks like this "url "QuakeServers URL" http://www.quakeservers.net/lists/servers/global.txt", which i got from some guide a while back.
2016-06-25, 18:39
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Did you do sb_refresh? Do the qwfwd proxies show up in the server browser? What ezQuake version are you on? (not that this should matter)
www.facebook.com/QuakeWorld
2016-06-25, 19:33
Administrator
283 posts

Registered:
Sep 2015
nelag wrote:
noticed that i'm never going trhrough any proxies anymore, never finds a route just connects directly.

anyone else having or had that problem? i know i should probably go through some proxy when playing in .nl or .uk

my sources.txt looks like this "url "QuakeServers URL" http://www.quakeservers.net/lists/servers/global.txt", which i got from some guide a while back.


I think you might be running into a known bug, www.quakeservers.net is now using https://, and ezquake won't download from https:// urls.

Check globals.txt in /ezquake/sb directory and see how out of date it is & manually update for the moment if need be. Alternatively use master servers instead of the url version.
2016-06-25, 20:07
Member
110 posts

Registered:
Mar 2010
meag wrote:
nelag wrote:
noticed that i'm never going trhrough any proxies anymore, never finds a route just connects directly.

anyone else having or had that problem? i know i should probably go through some proxy when playing in .nl or .uk

my sources.txt looks like this "url "QuakeServers URL" http://www.quakeservers.net/lists/servers/global.txt", which i got from some guide a while back.


I think you might be running into a known bug, www.quakeservers.net is now using https://, and ezquake won't download from https:// urls.

Check globals.txt in /ezquake/sb directory and see how out of date it is & manually update for the moment if need be. Alternatively use master servers instead of the url version.


sb_refresh doesnt help

my global.txt only contains

192.168.0.100:27000
192.168.0.100:27000
192.168.0.100:27000

from where do i get ips to update manually?
2016-06-25, 20:09
Member
110 posts

Registered:
Mar 2010
Ake Vader wrote:
Did you do sb_refresh? Do the qwfwd proxies show up in the server browser? What ezQuake version are you on? (not that this should matter)


3.0 alpha. getting no servers at all in server browser, hmm! "no servers filtered"

edit: copied all servers from https://www.quakeservers.net/lists/servers/global.txt into my global.txt, didnt help.
2016-06-25, 20:54
Administrator
283 posts

Registered:
Sep 2015
nelag wrote:
edit: copied all servers from https://www.quakeservers.net/lists/servers/global.txt into my global.txt, didnt help.


Try adding

file "Global" global.txt


to sources.txt, mark it in the sources tab and refresh server list?
2016-06-25, 21:27
Member
110 posts

Registered:
Mar 2010
that "worked" but only got 1 american server in my serverlist, should be plenty

edit: after like 3-4 sb_refresh it showed all server. thanks

edit2: that not wanting to load https should be a simple fix for the devs?
  7 posts on 1 page  1