User panel stuff on forum
  10 posts on 1 page  1
Graphics Discussion
2016-02-27, 15:27
News Writer
265 posts

Registered:
May 2006
1. Why do the HUD change size when you change vid_conheight and vid_conwidth? I only want larger txt, not change size of the HUD

2. Left HUD on classic HUD dont work even if i change to classic HUD. I set left HUD on but still dont work.

Answers? Help?
Link, we are not even oldtimers anymore, we are dinosaurs. - Hooraytio
2016-02-27, 22:18
Member
202 posts

Registered:
Dec 2006
Classic hud with weapons/ammo on left should be
scr_newhud 0
viewsize 100
cl_sbar 0
cl_hudswap 1

Old hud is unfortunately tied to conwidth/height, so if you want to change text size independently of hud, you will need to replicate the old hud with new hud elements
2016-02-28, 00:37
News Writer
265 posts

Registered:
May 2006
new HUD also changes when i change conheight/width
Link, we are not even oldtimers anymore, we are dinosaurs. - Hooraytio
2016-02-28, 00:56
News Writer
265 posts

Registered:
May 2006
Well it worked ty for help

Is it possible to alter size on the classic HUD when on left/right side?
Link, we are not even oldtimers anymore, we are dinosaurs. - Hooraytio
2016-02-28, 01:54
News Writer
265 posts

Registered:
May 2006
Last question:

How do i move the team/enemy scores? (right side low)

Screen here
Link, we are not even oldtimers anymore, we are dinosaurs. - Hooraytio
2016-02-28, 06:03
News Writer
265 posts

Registered:
May 2006


Ok so i altered new hud. I did changes to "hud_gun2_scale" and "hud_bar_armor_width" etc, lots of stuff, to scale down size and other things.

I do this in qw, and i save cfg in Options, Config, Save Settings.

But when i restart qw again new hud goes back to default. Why? And how do i deny that?

omg!!!!

:-/
Link, we are not even oldtimers anymore, we are dinosaurs. - Hooraytio
2016-02-28, 06:09
News Writer
265 posts

Registered:
May 2006
eh lol it goes back to default when the map resets!

ok what to do lol
Link, we are not even oldtimers anymore, we are dinosaurs. - Hooraytio
2016-02-28, 07:35
Member
190 posts

Registered:
Feb 2011
Not sure how to solve your problem, but wanted to point out that if you're new to newhud and not aware, you can also try out the /hud_editor command to graphically move things around.
2016-02-28, 09:01
News Writer
265 posts

Registered:
May 2006
Well thanks for tip but that editor was crap
Link, we are not even oldtimers anymore, we are dinosaurs. - Hooraytio
2016-02-28, 09:59
News Writer
265 posts

Registered:
May 2006
Well now nQuake is fucked up.

All i did was change the scale of the hud.

That didnt work because nQuake somehow loads the orignal hud no matter if you change it and save settings.

So then i exported a new cfg to see if that worked. Well that worked, i needed to exec that cfg after i connected to server.

But after i exec the new cfg (with only hud changes), aliases dont work. I type "ready", nothing happens. I even go to the menu and hit ready but nothing happens:

"unknown command"

gg nQuake.

What is the point of having tweak options when it fucks up everything. lol.
Link, we are not even oldtimers anymore, we are dinosaurs. - Hooraytio
  10 posts on 1 page  1