User panel stuff on forum
  12 posts on 1 page  1
General Discussion
2016-01-09, 17:29
News Writer
269 posts

Registered:
May 2006
What is the name of the file that is the background (is it called backtile or something?)

It appears in the background with classic HUD or if you dont use viewsize 100. I just need the background to be black.

What prog do you need to open up the pak file where it is located?

Oh and upload pics on the forum dont work? You need an url?
Link, we are not even oldtimers anymore, we are dinosaurs. - Hooraytio
2016-01-09, 19:10
News Writer
269 posts

Registered:
May 2006
ok so i found paxexplorer for quake.

is it "bigbox.lmp" ?
Link, we are not even oldtimers anymore, we are dinosaurs. - Hooraytio
2016-01-10, 08:20
Member
202 posts

Registered:
Dec 2006
backtile is inside gfx.wad which is inside pak0.pak

If you are using ezquake-gl, you can create a solid black backtile.png/tga and save it to z:\quake\ezquake\gfx\ (or whatever the relevant path is for you), rather than editing gfx.wad
2016-01-10, 11:55
News Writer
269 posts

Registered:
May 2006
yes that worked

ty very much dear quake legend
Link, we are not even oldtimers anymore, we are dinosaurs. - Hooraytio
2016-01-10, 17:04
News Writer
269 posts

Registered:
May 2006
ok another question:

I DL'ed new HUD textures (classic ones i hate the new ones) and did as instructed on the page:

http://gfx.quakeworld.nu/details/153/gun2-gun8-based-on-plagues-models/


But it still dont work. I use NEW HUD.

I put them everywhere but still dont work omg
Link, we are not even oldtimers anymore, we are dinosaurs. - Hooraytio
2016-01-11, 08:23
Member
202 posts

Registered:
Dec 2006
I have my replacement inv* textures inside z:\quake\ezquake\gfx
if you use scr_newhud, make sure gun2-8 style is set to 0
2016-01-11, 17:41
News Writer
269 posts

Registered:
May 2006
Not sure what you mean, you talking about this stuff:

hud_gun2_align_x "before"
hud_gun2_align_y "center"
hud_gun2_frame "0"
hud_gun2_frame_color "0 0 0"
hud_gun2_item_opacity "0.99"
hud_gun2_order "7"
hud_gun2_place "gun3"
hud_gun2_pos_x "0"
hud_gun2_pos_y "0"
hud_gun2_scale "2"
hud_gun2_show "1"
hud_gun2_style "0"

?
Link, we are not even oldtimers anymore, we are dinosaurs. - Hooraytio
2016-01-12, 08:19
Member
202 posts

Registered:
Dec 2006
Looks like gun2 is using style 0, so it should be displaying the gun image. I just did a test on my own system where I placed those replacement images in z:\quake\ezquake\gfx and it worked fine with scr_newhud 1. I am not sure where the problem is occuring. I'm using the latest ezquake nightly from January 6th if that helps.
2016-01-12, 18:05
News Writer
269 posts

Registered:
May 2006
Well i use hud_gun2-8_style "0" and scr_newhud "1". The inv textures are in C:\nQuake\ezquake\gfx\

Still i get this:

Screenshot

Not sure what to do
Link, we are not even oldtimers anymore, we are dinosaurs. - Hooraytio
2016-01-13, 00:04
Member
28 posts

Registered:
Jul 2013
It seems you use nquake with some customs textures, and .pk3 have priority on simple pictures you want to use. Try to find the pack (.pk3), open it with winrar or other, and delete the hud guns files inside. Your classic weapons hud should work after that.
2016-01-13, 11:20
News Writer
269 posts

Registered:
May 2006
I got a "nquake.pak3" in the QW folder and a "ezquake.pak3" in the EZQUAKE folder.

Which one?
Link, we are not even oldtimers anymore, we are dinosaurs. - Hooraytio
2016-01-13, 19:11
News Writer
269 posts

Registered:
May 2006
Ok so i checked the pak3 file in ezquake and nquake. There are no INV textures in the ezquake pak. In the nquake pak i found the INV textures and deleted them....but they are still there when i executed qw. lol i give up?
Link, we are not even oldtimers anymore, we are dinosaurs. - Hooraytio
  12 posts on 1 page  1