User panel stuff on forum
  8 posts on 1 page  1
Client Talk
2013-01-22, 18:26
Member
57 posts

Registered:
Apr 2007
I'm using version: 3330

In the config.cfg, I've added the r_bloom_* commands (7 in total). One of them is:

r_bloom_sample_size "256"


This is, according to console help, also the default value.

However, when i start the client this command is set to "32" for some reason.
The results in a visual effect that is far from wanted.

If I type in r_bloom_sample_size "256" in console followed by vid_restart, I get the wanted effect, and the commands value is indeed "256" when checking.

What's going on?! Unfortunately I cannot do vid_restart every time i start the client, because then my HUD gets totally messed up (I white bar appears to the left)

Please help,
Thanks
2013-01-22, 18:35
Administrator
1023 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
Can't check code now, but a qualified guess is that the cvar has the latch flag, which means that its set but needs a restart to apply. So your default config.cfg most likely contains the value 32, and when you cfg_load only the latched value gets set. Change value in config.cfg and it should probably help. The whole latch thing has broken so many configs, stuff that ppl changed (cvars) but didnt apply, then when they save the config the old values gets saved instead.
2013-01-22, 19:09
Member
57 posts

Registered:
Apr 2007
I have only one config file that is executed automatically:

/ezQuake/ezquake/configs/config.cfg

I believe you're referring to the default config.cfg, which is stored in some .pak file somewhere?

But perhaps I must change the value in that file?
2013-01-22, 21:34
Member
60 posts

Registered:
Nov 2010
try adding "+r_bloom_sample_size 256" in the command line (drop the quotes)
2013-01-22, 22:16
Member
57 posts

Registered:
Apr 2007
Timon wrote:
try adding "+r_bloom_sample_size 256" in the command line (drop the quotes)


Worked like a charm. Thanks!
2013-01-23, 05:39
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
The nQuake config contains no reference to r_bloom_sample_size. Just a FYI.
2013-01-23, 16:58
Member
286 posts

Registered:
Sep 2012
I have another question about r_blomm, i don't quite understand how it is calculated.
For example, there's a huge difference between the bloom you get with a weapon on screen and without. It can be annoying when you're also capturing cameras. Any idea ?
2013-01-23, 18:34
Member
57 posts

Registered:
Apr 2007
I agree, the feature itself doesn't seem to result in "equal" bloom from object to object, and its distance from player.

Also, I noticed that having bloom on causes massive fps drop. I usually have maxfps 1001 pretty steadily, but with bloom on it gets chopped to about ~600.

Is this normal?

Perhaps someone can also better describe what some of the commands really mean (darken, faster_sample, diamond size..) ?
  8 posts on 1 page  1