User panel stuff on forum
  8 posts on 1 page  1
Client Talk
2012-08-18, 16:01
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I would like to know how many commands (and what commands) you issue after a fresh nQuake install to be able to play a game, say 2on2, and be able to play a pretty good game.

Needed:
bind q weapon 5
bind e weapon 6
bind r weapon 7
bind f weapon 8
bind mouse2 +rl

After issuing these commands, I can play pretty much at my best.

(Edited 2012-08-23, 11:32)
2012-08-18, 23:29
Administrator
1265 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Yep emp,
agreed.
those are the binds needed for fire system #1

fire system #1: one key for firing all weapons.
fire system #2: several keys to fire different weapons.

I use fire system #2. Hence, my binds need to be different (using aliases). for instance:

alias +lg "weapon 8 5 ; +attack"
alias -lg "-attack; weapon 2; "
alias +qss "weapon 5 3 4 2 ; +attack"
alias -qss "-attack; weapon 2"
alias +rl "weapon 7 ; +attack"
alias -rl "-attack;weapon 2"
alias +gl "weapon 6 2 ; +attack;"
alias -gl "-attack; weapon 2"
alias +rjump "weapon 7 ; +attack;+jump"
alias -rjump "-attack;-jump"


bind MOUSE1 "+rl"
bind MOUSE2 "+lg"
bind MOUSE3 "+qss"
bind MOUSE4 "+gl"
bind MOUSE5 "+rjump"



These are my binds, simplified. Maybe you should include both firing systems in the config (i mean those aliases).

aliaslist lists all aliases available.

(Edited 2012-08-18, 23:33)
never argue with an idiot. they'll bring you back to their level and then beat you with experience.
2012-08-19, 05:09
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Most of those aliases already exist.

+sg +ssg +ng +sng +gl +rl +lg

I added the +rjump alias just now.

(Edited 2012-08-19, 06:19)
2012-08-19, 11:05
Administrator
886 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
bind mouse5 toggleready
bind mouse6 list
fov 115
gl_max_size 4
vid_restart
Join us on discord.quake.world
2012-08-21, 09:57
Member
51 posts

Registered:
Oct 2011
in_mouse 3 (raw input etc etc - should be on by default imho, people usually complain about how the mouse in ezQuake's menu is buggy and raw input seems to fix that issue, doesn't fix the horrible input boxes though!)
cl_fakeshaft 1 (or 2)
bind f1 "yes"
bind f2 "no"
bind "f3" "toggleready"
bind "f4" "observe"
bind "f10" "reconnect"

(Edited 2012-08-21, 09:59)
2012-08-23, 11:23
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I added in_mouse 3 as default to nQuake, with a notice on startup that if they have troubles with the mouse, they should change in_mouse.

Also changed cl_fakeshaft to 1 and fov to 115 (I have no idea why it was set at 117.61 ).

(Edited 2012-08-23, 11:28)
2012-08-23, 13:21
Administrator
334 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
cl_fakeshaft 1?? it's soooo stiff and unnatural.
At LEAST use cl_fakeshaft 2, that actually simulate's the ping of antilag.
ready!
2012-08-23, 13:36
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Okay. Set to 2.
  8 posts on 1 page  1