User panel stuff on forum
  21 posts on 1 page  1
Advanced Configuration
2012-03-13, 13:56
Member
186 posts

Registered:
Jan 2008
So i made a script to check the map and assign a hud depending on map but i got a problem

The script

alias "f_spawn" "if ('$connectiontype' == 'player') then map_check else exec hud_spec.d"
alias "map_check" "if ('$mapname' isin '$maps_pov') then exec hud_ca.d else exec hud.d"

set "maps_dmm4" "povdmm4 endif bla bla bla bla bla"

And it works, but lets say I add dm3hill to "maps_dmm4" then it will see "dm3" when I spawn on dm3 and I get my dmm4 hud.
Is there a way to get around that without doing a is mapname == for every map there is?
2012-03-13, 19:09
Member
1433 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
alias "f_spawn" "if ('$connectiontype' == 'player') then map_check else exec hud_spec.d"
alias "map_check" "if (' $mapname ' isin '$maps_pov') then exec hud_ca.d else exec hud.d"

set "maps_pov" " povdmm4 endif bla bla bla bla bla "

Notice the extra spaces I have added. Also I have changed maps_dmm4 to maps_pov, guess that is what you intended.
2012-03-14, 13:48
Member
186 posts

Registered:
Jan 2008
Ye that was a typo. What is the space suppose to do? The problem is still there. Since "dm3" is in "dm3hill" it loads my dmm4 hud on dm3.
2012-03-14, 14:17
Member
485 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
' dm3 ' is not in ' dm3hill '.
2012-03-14, 19:01
Member
950 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
'dm3' is in 'dm3hill', but ' dm3 ' is not
2012-03-14, 19:03
Member
186 posts

Registered:
Jan 2008
Hmm Will that work? Don't have computer to test it on atm.
2012-03-15, 16:40
Administrator
1022 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
dithes wrote:
Hmm Will that work? Don't have computer to test it on atm.

Yes it will since your comparision string will include the spaces in the comparision.

It also works to put GG instead of space if u want, then u compare GGdm3GG to GGdm3hillGG which doesn't match
2012-03-15, 16:48
Member
186 posts

Registered:
Jan 2008
Nopp does not work.
2012-03-16, 01:33
Member
368 posts

Registered:
Dec 2006
Johnny's scripts should work providing you implement it correctly (including the leading/trailing spaces within the $maps_pov variable).
Maybe paste what you actually have for $maps_pov
2012-03-16, 11:15
Member
186 posts

Registered:
Jan 2008
Ah it works! I missed the the spaces around $mapname. Thanks guys.

Any suggestions on the most common dmm4 maps? have these atm:

set "maps_dmm4" " povdmm4 end dm3hill dm2dmm4 noentry oldcrat amphi "
set "maps_midair" " endif midair midair2 midair3 midair4 midair5 "
2012-03-16, 12:29
Administrator
1022 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
dmm4: povdmm4b outpost amphi2
2012-03-16, 12:49
Member
950 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
midair: tearena airbiscuit
2012-03-16, 13:17
Member
186 posts

Registered:
Jan 2008
set "maps_dmm4" " amphi amphi2 dm2dmm4 dm3hill dm6dmm4 end entry noentry oldcrat outpost povdmm4 povdmm4b "
set "maps_midair" " airbiscuit endif pit midair midair2 midair3 midair4 midair5 tearena "
set "maps_race" " race1 race2 race3 race4 race5 race6 race7 race8 slide1 slide2 slide3 slide4 slide4 slide5 slide6 slide7 "
set "maps_tricks" " 2bfree hoppa2 mvdsv-kg sj ssj speed speed2 way2ez way2ez2 zjumps ztrain ztrain2 ztricks ztricks2 "

More suggestions?
2012-03-16, 13:35
Member
485 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
Haven't tried this but $matchname will have "dmm4" in it when playing dmm4. See manual for match_format_*. If that works you don't need a map list.
2012-03-16, 13:47
Member
186 posts

Registered:
Jan 2008
Have tried that before it does not work that great. If I for instance spawn on povdmm4 by myself it will say solo/dithes - povdmm4. If i use $matchtype it will only say "duel". A map list will work everytime.
2012-03-16, 14:18
Member
485 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
Match_format_solo doesn't have death match mode by default but you can add it.
2012-03-16, 14:28
Member
186 posts

Registered:
Jan 2008
Ah that's true. But its not a good solution, if I want to include it in my hudpak I need to either include the match_format_* myself or get the users to changes theirs. match_format_* also changes the demo names so it would get pretty messy.
Also I check on mapspawn, some servers doesn't have dmm4 default on some dmm4 maps.
2012-03-17, 09:30
Member
312 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
What would be different in dmm3 / dmm4 huds? Weapon stats are included in dmm4?
2012-03-17, 12:47
Member
87 posts

Registered:
Apr 2011
I would remove ammo from a dmm4 hud
2012-03-17, 12:55
Member
186 posts

Registered:
Jan 2008
http://i42.tinypic.com/bjh5pw.png


Thats my dmm4 hud
2012-03-17, 13:00
Member
186 posts

Registered:
Jan 2008
Stats would be a cool thing to have on there, but it's not a hud item.
Should request a remake of r_weaponstats and r_tracker.
  21 posts on 1 page  1