User panel stuff on forum
  14 posts on 1 page  1
Help
2006-04-21, 20:18
Member
5 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
I downloaded equake installer pack, unzipped etc and added cfg and everything work ok.
Now, when i type connect 'server address' , it wont connect .. just keeps trying to connect

ive tried all the servers and no success, why no worky?
any help would be appreciated n8z
2006-04-21, 20:25
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
sounds like a firewall blocking the port
2006-04-21, 20:39
Member
76 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
You're a towel!

(sorry, couldn't resist)

Anyway, afaik when a firewall blocks qw, it says 'netsend packet error' or something like that, however i can't think any other thing that can cause this, so yeah, check your firewall if you have any...
2006-04-21, 20:41
Member
5 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
.. still doesnt work with firewall disabled.. all my other internet games work fine.. its strange ,
any more suggestions? thanks
2006-04-21, 20:50
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
be sure you are connecting to a working server
2006-04-21, 23:02
Member
5 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
yep tried all local servers on quakeservers.net..
connecting..
connecting..

same story , any more ideas? thanks
2006-04-22, 02:07
Member
2259 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
looks like a firewall!!
2006-04-22, 12:49
Member
5 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
still no joy , all other games connect to internet no problem , with/without firewall , m'aidez !
2006-04-24, 21:33
Member
248 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
do you get the same error when trying to connect to a local (on computer) server, or a local (in same network) server?
2006-05-01, 19:36
Member
47 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
you're a towel
2006-05-01, 21:38
Member
1754 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
no, you're all wrong..
towels are the stuff you dry your hands with. Silly persons...
2006-05-11, 21:51
Member
5 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
i have no idea whats going on
2006-05-12, 07:24
Member
518 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
can you connect to a qizmo?
2006-05-12, 07:43
Member
55 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
Is that possible, that your ISP is blocking the QW ports? :|
I'll make weapons of my imperfections
  14 posts on 1 page  1