User panel stuff on forum
  26 posts on 1 page  1
Client Talk
2006-04-19, 23:12
Member
93 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
whats better about EZquake?
2006-04-20, 02:23
Member
786 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
It's cheaper!

https://mega.nz/#F!pZZnBLCK!fZxeV9Lwa76-CG5mdKlbVA - QuakeFiles
2006-04-20, 05:53
Member
1026 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
because it includes everything FuhQuake has plus more..
god damn hippies >_<
2006-04-20, 07:28
Member
104 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
it's a bit faster than Fuh.. With fuh it takes decades to connect... atleast with tuh 0.31
I'm running on p2 400mhz and Matrox g200..
http://us.i1.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/fifa/06/bypa/ptw/asamoah_l.jpg
2006-04-20, 07:42
Member
518 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Because its still being devoleped, its fuhquake + mqwcl + more features

There is a new version coming soon with a Security Module 15xx

Check this link to see what ezquake has to offer

http://ezquake.sourceforge.net/docs/?changelog
2006-04-20, 08:23
Member
447 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Double posting ftw!

I don't like ezquake because it won't let me have x for an alias anymore. In fuh i have alias x connect, WHICH I DO NOT WISH TO REPLACE WITH <ANOTHER PUNY LETTER>, OK?

Otherwise, I don't really know why I'm using fuh. It came with eQuake so I stuck with it. :p
Teamplay is nothing. Aim is everything. OBEY YOUR AIM

http://img178.imageshack.us/img178/9017/end2ub.jpg
2006-04-20, 08:25
Member
1011 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
i think the server browser is a big win for many people
2006-04-20, 09:24
Member
132 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
oldman wrote:
i think the server browser is a big win for many people

yes, ideed

And i think mouse works better with ezquake (my feelings).
MAGNUM 44
2006-04-20, 09:31
Moderator
383 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
i like fpsindepended physic.
my eyes feel great with 1500 fps and 160hz.
With best wishes, B1aze.
2006-04-20, 09:38
Member
622 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Independent physics, more rockettrails / gl trails etc.
and yes.. 154 fps / 154 hz
2006-04-20, 10:56
Member
1754 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
fuhquake for the win, It just feels better and I've used it since I started
ezquakes new hud-stuff is cool but if I make a new hud I wont know what weapons I have, how much armor etc :/
2006-04-20, 11:07
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
i'm just using it cause it's still being developed. i don't use any feature that fuhquake doesn't have.
2006-04-20, 14:40
Member
93 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
i have never tried EZquake. i have fuhquake with all default settings.
is it easy to move over with CFG's?
2006-04-20, 14:52
Member
622 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
no problems at all.
2006-04-20, 15:03
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
yeah you just need to put your config in ezquake\configs\ and you're set

you can use the same cmd line too
2006-04-20, 15:27
Member
447 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
If you'd tell me how to use the independent physics along with higher FPS, I might give it a shot. Couldn't make it work last time I tried. :<
Teamplay is nothing. Aim is everything. OBEY YOUR AIM

http://img178.imageshack.us/img178/9017/end2ub.jpg
2006-04-20, 15:33
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
cmdline: +set cl_independentPhysics 1
in quake: cl_physfps 77 + cl_maxfps 154

154 can be any number of course
2006-04-26, 07:45
Member
405 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Empezar wrote:
cmdline: +set cl_independentPhysics 1
in quake: cl_physfps 77 + cl_maxfps 154

154 can be any number of course

Another way:

cmdline: +set cl_independentPhysics 1
in quake: cl_physfps 0, cl_maxfps 0, vid_vsync 0, cl_nolerp 0

U get as much fsp as u can.

Personally me prefer cl_maxfps 500.
<3
2006-04-26, 22:25
Member
151 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
i use ezquake because more features, plays better, mouse feels better, server browser, demo convertion to qwz to save space (handy with match_autorecord 1), more configurable with hud and graphics, indepentant physics although its an illusion and as long as u set +set vid_displayfreqeuncy high then u dont need it really, coloured text (which will be good when its implemented better and more people use ezquake), #ezquake so if you have any trouble the coders are on hand to help, did i mention more settings and configurability?

fuhquake is a good client still but ezquake is now starting to beat it hands down mainly because newer versions are being made.
bd
2006-04-26, 22:46
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
qqshka, what's with nolerp 0?
2006-04-26, 23:22
Member
10 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
Teh rain in ezquake is pretty.
-b33fynoodles (fatjake)
2006-04-27, 06:07
Member
405 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Empezar wrote:
qqshka, what's with nolerp 0?

I always wonder, ppl give "+set cl_independentPhysics 1" addon for cmdline but forget about "cl_nolerp 0".
Without proper cl_nolerp u got jerky/choppy feeling. Find some column(dm3 ring f.e.) and move around(left right and aim at center of column) it with cl_nolerp 0 and with cl_nolerp 1 and u will spot difference, i hope so.

And u must note vid_vsync 0 too.
<3
2006-04-27, 10:07
Member
36 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
I turned off independant physics because of that, I thought it was something to do with my mouse/monitor refresh. I'll give that a try thanks .

One thing I don't like about ezquake is I keep getting info length exceeded messages. This is particularly bad using a mod like clan arena where it stores things like "oldteam" in your userinfo.
2006-04-27, 10:24
Member
1011 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
nolerp is 0 by default in darkplaces, maybe it should be in ezq too...

however i'm still sure this is the right thing as i remember back to this comment:

Tonik wrote:
Spike wrote:
independant physics of the zquake variety cause lerping.
Input sampling happens at the same rate.

So the mouse feels a little lagged.

Bullshit. Mouse is sampled at the same rate as your fps, independent physics or not.

(RTFC)

Maybe the comment was wrong but nolerp is the _right_ solution. I don't know. But perhaps Tonik should preside - seeing as he wrote the independant physics stuff
2006-04-27, 12:03
Member
12 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
You need to set pushlatency to 0 and not -999.

Anyone that feels like you are almost playing on a lcd with 154fps 154hz?
I still like it but it feels a bit laged.

My eyes enjoys 154fps over 77fps, never going back.
2006-04-29, 13:17
Member
54 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
MoosemaN wrote:
You need to set pushlatency to 0 and not -999.

Why is this? I've never really understood how pushlatency works.
  26 posts on 1 page  1