User panel stuff on forum
  1111 posts on 38 pages  First page28293031323334353637Last page
Graphics Discussion
2010-11-28, 17:31
Member
59 posts

Registered:
Mar 2010
ah ye, it just seems to be disabled in ruleset smackdown
2010-11-29, 20:41
Member
622 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
remove.
2010-11-30, 09:44
Member
693 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
http://i52.tinypic.com/24xnj84.jpg

http://i54.tinypic.com/30wnhpk.jpg
2010-11-30, 16:09
Member
142 posts

Registered:
Nov 2006
phrenic wrote:
r_shaftalpha (im using 0.7)

Actually, using settings that you can't use in leagues is a bad habit...
Why should i give you any advantage even if its a friendly non-official game?
2010-12-01, 00:01
Member
622 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Matrix, it's not an advantage, i don't think anyone else shafts better with it. = IF NOT PROVEN ELSE
I just like it's clean look. Just as someone uses r_shaftlight 0 insteed of 1 i prefeer my lg with 0.3% less opacity.
Maybe it's worse to play with 0.7 as i do.. cause sometimes i tend not to see my lg and misses, so maybe, in my case senario, i play better with 1.0.
And _maybe_ that would give me an advantage versus you?

That's just my point of view.
2010-12-01, 00:15
Member
142 posts

Registered:
Nov 2006
Debates of r_shaftalpha already exist in forum, and we are not going to discuss it here, but to my understanding, transparency usually helps.
Why do you think it's not allowed ?
2010-12-01, 06:39
Member
45 posts

Registered:
Oct 2009
my current hud:

hud_cfg at the request of er: http://www.speedyshare.com/files/25474703/ddk_hud.cfg

vid_conwidth 1440
vid_conheight 900

http://i.imgur.com/Pnuuf.jpg
2010-12-01, 10:12
Member
47 posts

Registered:
Jan 2010
plzz be nice ddk and share your hud-cfg =)
2010-12-01, 15:47
Member
226 posts

Registered:
Jun 2006
http://img59.imageshack.us/img59/4394/ezquake005ssnu.th.jpg

http://img11.imageshack.us/img11/558/ezquake013ssnu.th.jpg


spent a good amount of time on my hud, it should scale well to other resolutions with minimal tweaking!

edited the hud a bit. (transparent gameclock and teamfrags/enemyfrags):
http://img535.imageshack.us/img535/2052/ezquake015ssnu.th.jpg
--irc.quakenet.org #telefrag.me and #QWL | foogsQuakeWorld Ladder
2010-12-01, 22:49
Member
52 posts

Registered:
Feb 2008
DDK what resolution are you in.. I cant get it to look right by copying and pasting in my cfg... I play in 1680x1050
2010-12-02, 18:17
Member
622 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
rex, he does to.
2010-12-02, 19:59
Member
792 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
ddk wrote:
http://i.imgur.com/Pnuuf.jpg

what textures pls?
2010-12-02, 20:31
Member
518 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
http://murdoc.slackers.dk/quakelooks.jpg
2010-12-02, 22:28
Member
52 posts

Registered:
Feb 2008
This is what i get in 1680 1050 conw and h half of reso..

copied cfg, deleted all previous hud in cfg and pasted???


http://i119.photobucket.com/albums/o156/Lswon80/ezquake003.png
2010-12-03, 18:09
Member
226 posts

Registered:
Jun 2006
Rex wrote:
This is what i get in 1680 1050 conw and h half of reso..

copied cfg, deleted all previous hud in cfg and pasted???


http://i119.photobucket.com/albums/o156/Lswon80/ezquake003.png

I tried loading his hud too (I use 1680x1050) and I get pretty much the same thing. I have different textures than him though so I don't know if that's the problem but I doubt it.

http://i.imgur.com/PNNVC.jpg
--irc.quakenet.org #telefrag.me and #QWL | foogsQuakeWorld Ladder
2010-12-07, 19:19
Member
12 posts

Registered:
Oct 2010
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/6911798/Screenshots/ezQuake/ezquake-gl%202010-12-08%2001-10-46-39.png
2010-12-10, 21:31
Member
169 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
fenris wrote:
http://img59.imageshack.us/img59/4394/ezquake005ssnu.th.jpg
http://img11.imageshack.us/img11/558/ezquake013ssnu.th.jpg

spent a good amount of time on my hud, it should scale well to other resolutions with minimal tweaking!

edited the hud a bit. (transparent gameclock and teamfrags/enemyfrags):
http://img535.imageshack.us/img535/2052/ezquake015ssnu.th.jpg

Please make this available for download!
2010-12-11, 01:50
Member
226 posts

Registered:
Jun 2006
apa wrote:
fenris wrote:
http://img59.imageshack.us/img59/4394/ezquake005ssnu.th.jpg
http://img11.imageshack.us/img11/558/ezquake013ssnu.th.jpg

spent a good amount of time on my hud, it should scale well to other resolutions with minimal tweaking!

edited the hud a bit. (transparent gameclock and teamfrags/enemyfrags):
http://img535.imageshack.us/img535/2052/ezquake015ssnu.th.jpg

Please make this available for download!

http://gfx.quakeworld.nu/details/359/foogs-hud/

my qw package:
http://www.quakeworld.nu/forum/viewtopic.php?pid=58801#p58801
--irc.quakenet.org #telefrag.me and #QWL | foogsQuakeWorld Ladder
2010-12-30, 15:52
Member
459 posts

Registered:
Mar 2008
Installed the QRP textures yesterday, did some changes in config and here is the result:

http://img529.imageshack.us/img529/5362/ezquake004.th.png


click twice to get the full resolution pic (2,3mb).

the axe is just for show. r_drawviewweapon 1 when axe is out, 0 when other weapons are used
2011-01-11, 02:45
Member
685 posts

Registered:
Jul 2007
Rikoll wrote:
Installed the QRP textures yesterday, did some changes in config and here is the result:

http://img529.imageshack.us/img529/5362/ezquake004.th.png

click twice to get the full resolution pic (2,3mb).

the axe is just for show. r_drawviewweapon 1 when axe is out, 0 when other weapons are used

LOL, at least you won't forget looking at the timer
2011-01-11, 08:06
Member
459 posts

Registered:
Mar 2008
megalodon wrote:
Rikoll wrote:
Installed the QRP textures yesterday, did some changes in config and here is the result:

http://img529.imageshack.us/img529/5362/ezquake004.th.png

click twice to get the full resolution pic (2,3mb).

the axe is just for show. r_drawviewweapon 1 when axe is out, 0 when other weapons are used

LOL, at least you won't forget looking at the timer

That's the point. I don't NEED to look at the timer, and therefore won't forget it :-)
2011-01-11, 12:51
Administrator
1850 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
I wonder what kind of clock Rikoll would have bought, if he was playing back when we didn't have an ingame timer
2011-01-11, 13:45
News Writer
1267 posts

Registered:
Jun 2007
A mongolian monk banging on a gong-gong
Chosen
2011-01-11, 14:13
Member
792 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
hahah *bonnnng* "oh, time for pent"

ups offtopic :E
2011-01-11, 14:17
Member
459 posts

Registered:
Mar 2008
I'd just move to London with window view to Big Ben from my gaming desk
2011-01-18, 14:02
Member
186 posts

Registered:
Jan 2008
New hud cmd in the alpha, had to play!

http://u.snelhest.org/i/2011/01/18_2822.png
2011-01-18, 15:02
Member
298 posts

Registered:
Sep 2006
Gimme those HUD icons baby!!
2011-01-18, 15:07
Member
132 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
Where i can dl those weapon icons ???
Mine do no spaek engrish!
2011-01-18, 15:55
Member
186 posts

Registered:
Jan 2008
I made the weapon icons this morning. They are kinda messed up right now, I'll fix them abit and make a full set.

Small change.
http://u.snelhest.org/i/2011/01/18_6714.png


Btw, does anyone know why the crosshair in alpha is blurry? Bug or some new cmd/render thingy?
2011-01-18, 15:57
Member
312 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
gaz wrote:

How do you put that frag difference box next to team and enemy frags? And team names for that matter?
  1111 posts on 38 pages  First page28293031323334353637Last page