User panel stuff on forum
  14 posts on 1 page  1
Help
2011-04-23, 10:01
Member
100 posts

Registered:
Apr 2008
copied my quake across to a laptop and i have black flashing bars coming down the screen when entering ezquake. ive changed the fps and vid_config_y and x to the laptops settings changed vid frequency to 60 , removed any vid settings i thought were suspect. it loads up but these bars are flashing down the screen. deleted all configs except an autoexec in id so not sure what the issue is hoping i could get some assistance, cheers
2011-04-24, 09:38
Member
100 posts

Registered:
Apr 2008
any ideas, ? its obviously some kind of hardware problem i guess. any ideas, black flashing bars...
2011-04-24, 11:07
Member
518 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
try gl_clear 0 or 1
2011-04-24, 12:39
Member
622 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
gl_ztrick
2011-04-24, 18:07
Member
100 posts

Registered:
Apr 2008
bars turned red..
2011-04-24, 19:36
Member
1100 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
That's an improvement! ;-)

What happens if you run it in a window?
2011-04-25, 09:07
Member
100 posts

Registered:
Apr 2008
in a window its fine..
2011-04-25, 21:57
News Writer
493 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
This used to happen to me on a crappy video card. I would open another game (starcraft, quake 3, etc) fullscreen, exit, then quake would work fine.
2011-04-26, 08:25
Member
188 posts

Registered:
May 2007
I had something like this a while ago: http://www.quakeworld.nu/forum/viewtopic.php?id=2465

turned out, that my gfx card became too hot.
2011-04-26, 13:15
Member
685 posts

Registered:
Jul 2007
Are you sure you have the proper resolution settings?
Are you positive the gfx card can handle those settings?
Does the problem occur immediately, or after a while? If after a while, then indeed vidcard might become too hot as Nix said
Are there programs running in the background that u didn't have on the desktop machine (if so, turn 'm off)?
Does the same problem occur with another qw client, like Fodquake, or Fuhquake? If you try fodquake, all settings have to be in autoeexec.cfg

windows version
linux

These are my Fodquake video settings, change to your liking:

//Video Settings
vid_conheight "240"
vid_conwidth "360"
vid_height "900"
vid_mode "1440,900,32,0,75"
vid_width "1440"
2011-04-26, 19:07
Member
100 posts

Registered:
Apr 2008
yeah set to desktop settings, and happens immediately so not sure what the issue is..

vid_displayfrequency "60"
vid_config_x "1280"
vid_config_y "800"
2011-04-28, 09:30
Member
100 posts

Registered:
Apr 2008
ill try fodquake tonight,. no reason why ezquake shouldnt work though..
any other ideas ppl?
2011-05-01, 11:29
Member
100 posts

Registered:
Apr 2008
same problem with fodquake, must be hardware related.. any other suggestions
2011-05-01, 11:52
Member
792 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
maybe it's just the video card being shit? what's the brand/model anyway? you could try software rendering?
  14 posts on 1 page  1