User panel stuff on forum
  10 posts on 1 page  1
Client Talk
2011-04-10, 08:58
Moderator
383 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Is there any way to force ezquake to use second (non default) monitor for full screen mode?
I have one monitor which I use for qw only and don't want to make it my main display.
With best wishes, B1aze.
2011-04-10, 12:03
Member
132 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
I use following command to do this: ezquake-gl.exe -window +cfg_load crt +vid_xpos 1280 +vid_fullscreen 1 +vid_restart

My 2nd monitor is on the right of primary one.
This cmd start ezq in windowed mode, load config, move ezq window to second monitor, change video mode to fullscreen.
Mine do no spaek engrish!
2011-04-11, 12:56
Member
485 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
A dev still using command line?

Problem with that method is that vid_vsync still goes by primary monitor so it has to be turned off unless monitors have same Hz.
2012-06-03, 22:07
Member
373 posts

Registered:
Sep 2009
hey Kalma, do you know another method?
with this method i'm getting only 60hz (same as the notebook's display)..
(QW Nickname: AL.Kernell)
2012-06-07, 11:12
Member
485 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
Make it your main display in Windows. It's a checkbox in screen resolution settings.

It's annoying. Taskbar and desktop icons will move. There are probably some tools you could use to automate this. I haven't bothered to sort it since I play so rarely these days.

And I should correct my old post: Max displayed fps is limited to main display Hz, even with vsync off.
2012-06-07, 14:38
Administrator
181 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
You don't have to make it your primary display.

* Start QW normally in fullscreen on primary monitor
* Press Shift+Win+Rightarrow in QW to move it to secondary
2012-06-15, 13:09
Member
485 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
And you get more displayed fps than primary monitor Hz?
2012-06-15, 17:39
Member
373 posts

Registered:
Sep 2009
I managed to run it with 85hertz on the second monitor (with normal, high FPS)... but something was very broken, becouse it looked like 60hertz and 30fps... (even with my CRT Monitor displaying 85hertz in it's built-in menu)

I give up! =P
(QW Nickname: AL.Kernell)
2012-06-15, 23:29
Administrator
181 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
#7 Yes.
2013-12-11, 03:00
Member
82 posts

Registered:
Jul 2009
Any info on how to achieve this in Linux?
Update:
I solved it by adding the following lines to the script that I use to run qw:

xrandr --output DVI-I-0 --off
./ezquake-gl.glx
xrandr --output DVI-I-0 --mode 1920x1080
  10 posts on 1 page  1