User panel stuff on forum
  38 posts on 2 pages  First page12Last page
Server Talk
2010-08-16, 10:19
Administrator
1022 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
Hey dudes,

I'm moving back to Lund again and will yet again have a 100/100 connection. I'm thinking of bringing my old
fog.mine.nu servers back to live, or atleast 1 port and a proxy. But before I do this i just wan't to check if there
are enough people interested in it?

I know there was some users getting a lot better ping to wargamez through my proxy in the past, (used to have ~3ms to WG direct, and I'm guessing this will be the case again).

Give me some feedback plz.

//fog / dimman

read my last msg below...
2010-08-16, 11:13
Administrator
1847 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
We can never have too many qwfwds Regarding the number of game ports, we will quickly see if they are needed during the season
2010-08-16, 11:17
Administrator
1022 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
Zalon wrote:
We can never have too many qwfwds Regarding the number of game ports, we will quickly see if they are needed during the season

I used to have a Core 2 Duo E6300, 2GB ram, RAID5 HDD setup, Intel NIC etc as a server. Now it's "a bit" less powerfull, so I think 1-2 gameports is a maximum unfortunately.
2010-08-16, 12:19
Member
459 posts

Registered:
Mar 2008
One fwd and one game server should MOST probably be enough anyway. Pangela is still going strong with god knows how many ports :-)
2010-08-16, 13:44
News Writer
1267 posts

Registered:
Jun 2007
I think you should go for it fog. fwd close to denmark, germany and holland sounds good!
Chosen
2010-08-16, 15:42
Member
113 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Yes! For ages it was the only Swedish server where I could get 38ms
2010-08-16, 16:58
Administrator
1022 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
Yeah I just need to find a good ISP. Fortunately it all of them cost like max 5 euro a month and I can more or less switch "on the fly".

I used to have 14ms to NL and around the same to Germany. I'm gonna try a new ISP this time, but as I said, it will be an easy change if it sucks.

Good to hear there is atleast 1 person actually using it Anyone else?
2010-08-16, 17:02
Member
397 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
Gore: Not so weird considering it's about 20 times closer to Wargamez and than to Pangela Get on it with it fog! More servers is always a good thing! I know eta-beta will be happy, think it's the only server where he gets 12 ms
2010-08-16, 17:04
Member
119 posts

Registered:
Sep 2007
i used it when i had cable, but with this interleaved piece of shit dsl i got it's not gonna matter much to me now ;p
your servers were always solid though
2010-09-01, 16:01
Member
66 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
get the prx running dimman
2010-09-02, 13:15
Administrator
1022 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
Moving October 1st, or perhaps September 13th, so after that it will be up.

EDIT: I will probably try different ISP's, so if the first one doesnt turn out to be good, i'll switch. When it's up, please give me some feedback about its performance.
2010-09-02, 19:19
Member
368 posts

Registered:
Dec 2006
qwfwd is the priority really and 1-2 ports should be plenty (at least for 4on4). Generally speaking we aren't doing too badly for 'central' 4on4 servers these days (3x foppa, 3x wg, 3x intarweb in denmark). Chances are games involving mainly players from no/se/fi/ru etc will take place on servers further north I guess.
2010-09-14, 11:48
Administrator
1022 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
Got some good news. I'm getting 2x 100/100mbit, so I'll be having a dedicated line for my server. And I just moved, qwfwd will be up soon. Trying out ISP's right now.
2010-09-14, 12:33
Administrator
1847 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
Nice fog
2010-09-14, 13:07
Administrator
1022 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
Bad news seems to be that either i ping good to foppa, wargamez etc (3ms) and bad to ppl, 36ms to hlt in fi, bad to nl and hu.

Or i ping good to ppl, like hlt pinged me on 20ms from fi on adsl, zero and murdoc pinged me about the same as wargamez, but then i have 11ms to wg and foppa.

What to do :E
2010-09-14, 13:17
Member
7 posts

Registered:
Jan 2007
forward the traffic between your connections through lan
2010-09-14, 16:09
Member
66 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
fix it.
2010-09-14, 21:03
Member
1754 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
gief qizmo ;D
2010-09-15, 07:23
Administrator
1847 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
FFS Peppe
2010-09-15, 08:15
Member
397 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
I think the servers should be called dimman.mine.nu
2010-09-15, 14:22
Administrator
1022 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
I'm guessing they will be up in the weekend. Got a lot to do right now in school and we aint done with the moving yet, so hang in there, it will be up.. And I'm gonna try it out on both connections too. So keep an eye on the ServeMe spam soon

Hehe Hagge, yeah might be time to do a new one!
2010-09-15, 20:43
Member
1754 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
ffs zalon?
2010-09-15, 21:59
Administrator
1022 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
Qizmo is old.. That's what he meant
2010-09-16, 16:22
Member
1433 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
With Qizmo it is not possible to use the automated best route lookup.
2010-09-16, 17:19
Member
1754 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
ah fuckit, I meant proxy.. used to say qizmo xD
2010-09-19, 15:32
Administrator
1022 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
Will take some more time before it's up.. I only have one router atm and its connected to my #1 connection to provide wireless etc for our laptops.

I'm left with the server and a #2 conn. I need to figure how to set it up so it's connected to the net through the #2 internet, but still connected with LAN to my other computers.

And i need to figure out how to do with firewall etc, and set it up. Stay tuned though

If you have any good suggestions, post now
2010-09-28, 12:40
Administrator
1022 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
Ok so its taken a bit longer than i thought, and it will be connected later today. I just need to find my tp-cable, which has mysteriously disappeared.

It will be connected to the same net as my other computers atm. Will connect it to the other net at another time, when _I_ have more time (So the ISP that it will be connected to is the same as the old fog.mine.nu one).
2010-09-28, 12:59
Administrator
1847 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
So it will be possible to connect to the servers from 2 connections?
2010-09-28, 13:36
Member
126 posts

Registered:
Oct 2006
so which two providers do you have? : )
2010-09-28, 13:49
Administrator
1022 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
@GODIS!: I got perspektiv bredband and bahnhof (both 100/100).
@Zalon: Probably not. It all depends on what hardware i'm able to get and how I can set it up. Best from client perspective would be something like having 2 (computer-)servers,
one on each connection and then having them connected through lan, so people could use best connection to me, and then choose best outgoing connection to whatever-game-server (like linking qwfwds).

This probably won't happen though since I only have 1 server. Second it wouldn't allow me to use either of the connections at full speed (without some advanced packet priority scheduler, which I've tried to use before without success) since it would bring packet loss and bad ping to the proxy-users.

Haven't figured out the best way to fix this with having 2 WAN, 1 server, 1 router and laptops...
  38 posts on 2 pages  First page12Last page