User panel stuff on forum
  11 posts on 1 page  1
Client Talk
2009-02-13, 09:55
Member
6 posts

Registered:
Feb 2009
Tjo

Hur styr man upp så att miptex funktionen kan användas i Ezquake för att få fram software looken? Måste väl på nåt sätt ta bort 24-bit texturer?

Nevermind. Jag fatta att det bara var att ta bort texturerna.....
2009-02-13, 11:46
Member
1100 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
hellø!

Try
gl_texturemode GL_NEAREST_MIPMAP_LINEAR

It looks just beautiful, no more blur, but crystal sharp textures.
2009-02-13, 11:56
Administrator
2056 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Hello and welcome to the Quakeworld.nu forum Hammond!

As this is an international forum, i must ask you to post in English in the future.
www.facebook.com/QuakeWorld
2009-02-13, 12:54
Member
6 posts

Registered:
Feb 2009
Spirit: I´ll try that

Ake Vader: Thanks, I´ll use english from now on.
2009-02-13, 17:59
Member
485 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
If you meant lego-look here are some options:

alias degeneration-1 "gl_lightmode 2; gl_scaleTurbTextures 0; gl_scaleModelTextures 1; gl_texturemode gl_nearest; gl_externalTextures_bmodels 0; gl_externalTextures_world 0; gl_picmip 3; gl_miptexLevel 0; cvar_reset gl_max_size"
alias degeneration-2 "gl_lightmode 2; gl_scaleTurbTextures 0; gl_scaleModelTextures 1; gl_texturemode gl_nearest; gl_externalTextures_bmodels 0; gl_externalTextures_world 0; gl_picmip 0; gl_miptexLevel 3; cvar_reset gl_max_size"
alias degeneration-3 "gl_lightmode 2; gl_scaleTurbTextures 0; gl_scaleModelTextures 0; gl_texturemode gl_linear_mipmap_nearest; gl_externalTextures_bmodels 1; gl_externalTextures_world 0; gl_picmip 0; gl_miptexLevel 0; gl_max_size 1"
alias regeneration-1 "gl_lightmode 0; gl_scaleTurbTextures 0; gl_scaleModelTextures 0; gl_texturemode gl_linear_mipmap_nearest; gl_externalTextures_bmodels 1; gl_externalTextures_world 1; gl_picmip 0; gl_miptexLevel 0; cvar_reset gl_max_size"

Reload map or vid_restart.
2009-02-16, 12:31
Member
6 posts

Registered:
Feb 2009
I got another question. Is it possible to play with 320x200 fullscreen in ezquake-gl? I got a old CRT monitor and a Geforce Fx5900 card.
2009-02-16, 15:00
Member
51 posts

Registered:
Sep 2006
Why not just try it?
I could not choose 320x200 in the menu (just 320x240) and even though fullscreen was set to on ezQuake just took about 1/4 of the screen in the upper left corner, so I guess it doesn't work.
2009-02-16, 16:29
Member
485 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
It might require some tinkering with video drivers. But there's not much point in doing that... Instead try: 640x400 with vid_conwidth 320 and vid_conheight 200.
2009-02-19, 17:16
Member
6 posts

Registered:
Feb 2009
It turns out that I have already the settings vid_conwidth 320 and vid_conheight 200. So I guess it´s as close I can get to software.

Is it even possible to play software nowdays(with a legal client such as ezquake)?


One more question: When I set gl_lightning to "1" the shaftbolt dissappear? Why is that and is it "legal" to play with that setting?
2009-02-20, 06:46
Member
252 posts

Registered:
Dec 2006
gl_particle_trail_detail is probably '0' , its legal afaik, it has its disadvantages, e.g. you can't see enemy shaft.
'on 120 ping i have beaten mortuary dirtbox and reload' (tm) mz adrenalin
'i watched sting once very boring and not good at all' (tm) mz adrenalin
[i]'i shoulda won all
2009-02-20, 07:34
Member
88 posts

Registered:
Oct 2006
I believe I am running at 320x200. That's because I also just switched from some ancient fuhquake version to ezquake and don't want to make the transition too hard. I just selected it from the menu basically.

When I downloaded ezquake it had an option to also download a software client, I think.
  11 posts on 1 page  1