User panel stuff on forum
  17 posts on 1 page  1
Rookies' Corner
2009-01-29, 14:19
Member
7 posts

Registered:
Jan 2009
hi guys

just bought this mission pack off ebay

Never played it before

Whats the best way to play it on vista in a decent resolution?

I have quake and this addon pack if i need any files from the cds.

Thanks
2009-01-29, 14:29
Member
357 posts

Registered:
Nov 2008
i play in vista, with my native resolution with no problems, whats the question?
"the quieter you become, the more you are able to hear"
2009-01-29, 14:41
Member
7 posts

Registered:
Jan 2009
time! wrote:
i play in vista, with my native resolution with no problems, whats the question?

how do you play it?

How do you start the game?

:/
2009-01-29, 14:51
Member
1100 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Easy.
Download http://www.celephais.net/fitzquake/ and unpack it into your Quake directory. Then do this (rightclick):
http://www.quaddicted.com/stuff/Quake_customcommandlinewindows.gif

Where I type "-here is where you put the commandline options" you put "-hipnotic" (without the "". Now you can start Scourge of Armagon by doubleclicking the new shortcut. Enjoy!


edit: Oh, I forgot! For the actual installation you need to copy the hipnotic directory from the CD to your Quake directory. There might be no such thing on the CD and the installer might not work, if so, just send me a pm and I'll help you with a download.
2009-01-29, 15:00
Member
7 posts

Registered:
Jan 2009
Hi thanks

I've done everthing you have suggested but when i click on my shortcut it says I dont have glide.

Any fix for this? IRRC Glide hasnt been used in donkies.
2009-01-29, 15:36
Member
792 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
delete opengl32.dll from your quake dir.
2009-01-29, 15:58
Member
7 posts

Registered:
Jan 2009
Great seems to be working fine now

Anyway to enable mouselook? It works if i press the middle mouse button down but thats a bit annoying.
2009-01-29, 16:08
Member
51 posts

Registered:
Sep 2006
Would "+mlook" in the console fix it?
For singleplayer I would use Darkplaces insted: http://www.icculus.org/twilight/darkplaces/
2009-01-29, 16:08
Member
1100 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Yes, press ~ (console), type +mlook and press enter.
2009-01-29, 17:33
Member
7 posts

Registered:
Jan 2009
Great, working perfect now and looking very faithful to the original art direction

Now. Anyway to get xfire to log my hours?
2009-01-29, 18:32
Member
705 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
http://wiki.quakeworld.nu/How_to_get_Xfire_to_detect_QuakeWorld
2009-01-29, 19:26
Member
48 posts

Registered:
Sep 2007
quake.no servers has a hipnotic/armagon server up in coop mode if anyone is interested:
84.234.185.215:27504
2009-01-30, 20:18
Member
7 posts

Registered:
Jan 2009
Rille wrote:
quake.no servers has a hipnotic/armagon server up in coop mode if anyone is interested:
84.234.185.215:27504

does it play hipdm1 ?



Right completed it. Great mission pack. Some really good levels.

Is the rogue one worth playing?
2009-01-30, 21:03
Member
1100 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Yeah! I always mix them up but I think rogue is actually the more popular one. Well, they are both nice for sure.
2009-01-30, 21:54
Member
7 posts

Registered:
Jan 2009
great i'll try and pick it up on ebay then
2009-03-12, 10:24
Member
685 posts

Registered:
Jul 2007
If you play both 'normal' quake (including mission packs and netquake) and quakeworld, you should NOT use one folder for both. Keep them seperate by having two different quake installations/folders or your settings will be messed up.
2009-03-12, 11:19
Member
685 posts

Registered:
Jul 2007
btw: it's "SCOURGE OF ARMAGON"
  17 posts on 1 page  1