User panel stuff on forum
  64 posts on 3 pages  First page123Last page
General Discussion
2009-01-06, 04:53
Member
252 posts

Registered:
Dec 2006
WoW has approximately 59 years of play each day :<, fucking mugwump drones. We managed to rank #368 of 1202 a few days ago with a whopping 35 players! :{.. Still can't believe most people cbf to sacrifice five minutes once off, to represent QW in public.
'on 120 ping i have beaten mortuary dirtbox and reload' (tm) mz adrenalin
'i watched sting once very boring and not good at all' (tm) mz adrenalin
[i]'i shoulda won all
2009-01-07, 13:02
Member
1433 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Xfire Game Support wrote:
I will investigate further into improving ezQuake support.

BTW, QuakeWorld has in average 350-400 players per day (I have good source for this number) and if you take a look at the rankings of Xfire games, this would result in rank somewhere around 150-250 I guess. Looks like the "distribution" of the games is in such a way that increasing the player counts 10 times results in improving the rank only to twice as good :/

So what will help QuakeWorld would be to have nice screenshots and videos on their website. I hope they'll fix the support for QuakeWorld for these, as it's already possible just proper lines in the .ini file are necessary and the site must accept uploads instead of saying "video was deleted". That all has been part of the email I've sent to them.
2009-01-07, 13:43
Administrator
2046 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I bet they will fix it. After all, Thresh is the founder of the whole thing, isn't he?
www.facebook.com/QuakeWorld
2009-01-07, 21:08
Member
569 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
i fixed this. Now i just need to play some....
2009-01-08, 17:47
Member
357 posts

Registered:
Nov 2008
My quakeworld random stop working on xfire (and now, random, is like hardware but doesnt matter), and when i modify the xfire_games.ini still no working (seems like changes are regenerated by xfire) so if someone have the same problem just delete your ezquake shotcut go to nQuake folder and rename the ezquake-gl.exe to glqwcl.exe and make, if you want, a shotcut.
"the quieter you become, the more you are able to hear"
2009-01-08, 17:54
Member
569 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
let me in that clan!!! applied several days ago!!!
2009-01-08, 18:17
Member
705 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
how about wikifying the instructions?
i can probably put up a linux section later
2009-01-09, 14:14
Member
685 posts

Registered:
Jul 2007
Ake Vader wrote:
I bet they will fix it. After all, Thresh is the founder of the whole thing, isn't he?

I just wanted to write about that. Seems to me that, because Thresh is the founder, it makes it even more disappointing that THE game he played so seriously in the past and THE game that started the whole online gaming isn't properly supported by Xfire.

I mean.... RESPECT YOUR ELDERS!!!! Like the SDA speedrunners forum states
2009-01-09, 14:54
Member
569 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
april 1st 2000
2009-01-09, 14:59
Administrator
2046 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
It's still pokemon!1!1!1one
www.facebook.com/QuakeWorld
2009-01-09, 15:44
Member
685 posts

Registered:
Jul 2007
More challenging....... Perhaps it wasn't challenging for him back then, but I think after he left things started to be more challenging with the players that develloped into high skilled freaks.

He should face a player like Griffin and then talk about challenging or not

I do wonder what kind of player Thresh would be if he would still play or come back. My guess is that he'd have a griffin kind of style...
2009-01-09, 16:23
Member
569 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
we are moving away from the topic im afraid. Opponents were just as challenging in 96 or 97 than they were in 2003 (if not more) and that article really is written april 1st...
2009-01-09, 19:02
Administrator
1843 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
When Thresh left, he wasn't the top player anymore... europe was way ahead. So he moved to Q2 were people were still n00bs
2009-01-09, 19:06
Member
116 posts

Registered:
Mar 2008
I like having xfire in my sig too

http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sh/type/0/jebatzel.png
2009-01-09, 20:30
Member
344 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
Thank god for being able to disable signatures altogether.
2009-01-09, 20:39
Member
1433 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
This one's a bit less drastic maybe?

http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sh/type/2/JohnNycz.png
2009-01-10, 03:21
Member
116 posts

Registered:
Mar 2008
As for Thresh, he started a company that runs the new community gamer site Raptr

http://raptr.com/thresh


http://raptr.com/game/PC/Quake?qt=game&qi=10

http://raptr.com/img/comic.jpg
2009-01-10, 13:18
Member
252 posts

Registered:
Dec 2006
JohnNy_cz wrote:
Xfire Game Support wrote:
I will investigate further into improving ezQuake support.


Awesome! Nice work.
'on 120 ping i have beaten mortuary dirtbox and reload' (tm) mz adrenalin
'i watched sting once very boring and not good at all' (tm) mz adrenalin
[i]'i shoulda won all
2009-01-10, 16:20
Member
121 posts

Registered:
May 2006
OMG DUDE! i've tried A LOT to get QW to work with xfire last year.. i've been using it all the time for about 7 months now.. since my entire Urban Terror clan works throught it.. i'm glad i can have it working now! yayyy!

( i've tried just renaming ezquake-gl.exe to glquake.exe in the past.. but that had gave me really weird fps drop in the ingame ! )
. - - -- Words are stones in my Mouth.. -- - - . [url=http://profile.xfire.com/katataniel][img]http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sh/type/2/katataniel
2009-01-10, 18:28
Administrator
2046 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Apparently my xfire had stopped recognising QW, so i had to rename the exe file as someone suggested. :I
www.facebook.com/QuakeWorld
2009-01-10, 21:12
Member
121 posts

Registered:
May 2006
the only problem here is that I just can't get the in-game-chat feature to work :<
. - - -- Words are stones in my Mouth.. -- - - . [url=http://profile.xfire.com/katataniel][img]http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sh/type/2/katataniel
2009-01-10, 21:19
Member
1433 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
You can try to copy-paste all the lines from the q3 section (and delete and maybe customize some of them) then it will work. However the mouse didn't work too well for me (unusable).
2009-01-20, 23:09
Member
11 posts

Registered:
Jan 2009
i done it all, but when i am manually detecting the exe, and i go to nquake it doesnt show :Z

Really interested in helping the community :lol:
2009-01-22, 01:31
Member
192 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
thx 4 this great tip, i didnt know that you can modify xfire so you can use your own exe files. Looks like i have to play QW much more often now )
2009-04-19, 22:26
Member
357 posts

Registered:
Nov 2008
news!
http://www.xfire.com/screenshots/time90/
I can take sshots and InGame stuff pasting some lines from q3, and take a look, web browser in-game! -> nice for those looong warmups
"the quieter you become, the more you are able to hear"
2009-04-20, 06:36
Member
252 posts

Registered:
Dec 2006
can you paste the exact .ini settings please?
'on 120 ping i have beaten mortuary dirtbox and reload' (tm) mz adrenalin
'i watched sting once very boring and not good at all' (tm) mz adrenalin
[i]'i shoulda won all
2009-04-20, 11:53
Member
357 posts

Registered:
Nov 2008
Sure, just search inside 'Quakeworld' and you will see the qw paragraph settings, delete it and paste this settings:

[4236]
LongName=QuakeWorld
ShortName=qwcl
LauncherDirDefault=c:\quake
LauncherExe=glqwcl.exe
LauncherNetworkArgs=+connect %UA_GAME_HOST_NAME%:%UA_GAME_HOST_PORT%
Launch=%UA_LAUNCHER_EXE_PATH% %UA_LAUNCHER_EXTRA_ARGS% %UA_LAUNCHER_NETWORK_ARGS%
InGameRenderer=OGL
InGameFlags=ENABLE_MOUSE|USE_DINPUT_MOUSE
InGameOGLTextureOffset=32000
IdGameStatsClass=Q3 WinConsole
IdGameStatsCmd=name;
IdGameStatsTimer=60000
GameClientDataType=GAMESTATS
ParseIdClientSide=1
DisableRawUpload=1
RunElevated=1
ServerStatusType=QW

Note: You only need to change the QW parametres, leave the other games as they are.
Note(2): When your xfire autoupdate, u will need to paste the code again, i guess.
"the quieter you become, the more you are able to hear"
2009-07-28, 14:51
Administrator
2046 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Reminder! I noticed myself that i had accidentally deactivated my QW game time logging, but now im back on track.
www.facebook.com/QuakeWorld
2011-11-13, 23:52
Member
192 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
Hi Guys!

I just wanted to inform you that Xfire finally put zum EzQuake Support into it. You can now choose nQuake to your games if you have ezquake installed.
Xfire is really a good tool to track your game time and further to show activity on the game for everyone else!
2011-11-14, 00:02
Member
792 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
cool
  64 posts on 3 pages  First page123Last page