User panel stuff on forum
  19 posts on 1 page  1
General Discussion
2006-03-07, 16:24
Member
4 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
I am a newb in quakeworld, yes I am. But should that keep me from playing the best original game ever?
I think not. So I want to play with bots to know the maps and get used to the all the pickups, because when I get to play against anyone I get my ass kicked ( I learned that when I first played "]SR[Paradoks on dm6) .

Well... the only thing I need, is someone to guide me to download, install and use the frogbot, and midairbot. And yes I have a reason that I need that kind of guide, because i already tried to get the frogbot ( Without succes).

So please. If anyone can help me, then please do so .
2006-03-07, 17:18
Member
231 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
just use frogbots if u dont have a good connection or want to play offline... with bots u dont learn much is just a minuts of fun and few results i play with frogbots a lot but never at home were i got a adsl connection, just use then at work eheheh so i just advice you to play online a lot! is best way to learn fast! bots are stupid... my best rape to then in dm6 was 58-2 :| they are to easy becouse they dont think like us.

so get your ass in a server and play a lot and u might play like ]sr[paradoks dm6 king :\
2006-03-07, 20:10
Member
76 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Download frogbot here: http://parboil.quakeworld.ru/parboil/fbca102kt.zip
Unzip it to quake\frogbot then start quake and type: gamedir frogbot and exec duel.cfg. Dm4 should load, you can change map by typing its name, skillup/skilldown (0-20, 0 is the easiest, 10 the hardest noncheating bot, from 10-20 it's cheating) to choose bot skill level before adding them, then addbot adds a bot. Type ready to play. Removebot removes the bot.
For midair, download this: http://parboil.quakeworld.ru/parboil/fbma102.zip
Unzip it to quake\fbma, start quake, and type gamedir fbma, exec midair.cfg. The commands are the same as in frogbot.
2006-03-07, 23:13
Member
231 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
midair better is electro and vomit bots they are to much...
2006-03-22, 00:57
Member
54 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
Trinca wrote:
midair better is electro and vomit bots they are to much...

This made no sense whatsoever
2006-03-22, 08:21
Member
129 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
Grab Trinca's qwprogs update, supports about 400 maps now......simply backup qwprogs in frogbot dir n drop the new one in.

http://quakeworld.nu/forum/viewtopic.php?id=60
Wheeeeeee!!
2006-03-22, 08:23
Member
129 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
xus wrote:
Trinca wrote:
midair better is electro and vomit bots they are to much...

This made no sense whatsoever

So for midair use electro bots but whatever u do don't use vomit bots as they never miss......that about right ?
Wheeeeeee!!
2006-03-22, 08:57
Member
447 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I take it you're used to translating bad English. (I bad english translate? you plx! wtf cheat are!!!?+)

Edit: Oh, I'd better add this so noone takes me seriously:
Teamplay is nothing. Aim is everything. OBEY YOUR AIM

http://img178.imageshack.us/img178/9017/end2ub.jpg
2006-03-22, 09:22
Member
231 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
eheheh i quit frogbots :p just make if a new map comeup and people ask me for!!!

mapping is more fun!
2006-03-22, 21:08
Member
54 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
DD wrote:
xus wrote:
Trinca wrote:
midair better is electro and vomit bots they are to much...

This made no sense whatsoever

So for midair use electro bots but whatever u do don't use vomit bots as they never miss......that about right ?

hehe

Electro bots... link?
2006-03-22, 23:49
Member
231 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
http://trinca.no.sapo.pt/qwprogs.dat

dont see any link to file :\ so upload to my webby
2008-04-12, 03:26
Member
54 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
2 year bump - anyone got Trinca's frogbot qwprogs?
2008-04-12, 10:19
Member
312 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
no but i love his english
2008-04-12, 19:30
Member
231 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
http://trinca.quaddicted.com
2008-04-12, 23:34
Administrator
1859 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
It's also included in nQuake
2013-01-15, 15:23
Member
3 posts

Registered:
Jan 2013
5 year bump.

whats going on?
2013-01-15, 20:05
Member
373 posts

Registered:
Sep 2009
=[
(QW Nickname: AL.Kernell)
2013-01-16, 04:03
Member
3 posts

Registered:
Jan 2013
What quake 1 bots do you use nowadays? i want to play on classic quake.
2013-03-06, 21:15
News Writer
906 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Frogbots are built in to nQuake..... www.nquake.com
  19 posts on 1 page  1