User panel stuff on forum
  12 posts on 1 page  1
Advanced Configuration
2008-04-19, 01:36
News Writer
4 posts

Registered:
Apr 2008
Hey guys,

Recently I completely restarted my qw directory and decided to redo my cfg, as I noticed i just couldnt get steady FPS. My system specs are 2GIG ram, AMD Athlon 3000+, ATI Radeon 9800XT 256MB.

Since redoing the config, I've noticed by changing the video res up ive managed to get muuuuuch smoother running of quake, but what i've noticed is there is a real "sticky" feel to it. It's asif im bumping into walls everywhere and not as 'skatey' i guess as i run around the map. It feels much tighter. I dont know whether its just the smoothness.

Anyway I'm also having another issue where sounds occasionally cut out and it also seems occasionally my gfx just poo's itself for about 2-4 seconds rarely but annoying in game. WHat happens is, it sorta of stutters and my mouse movement becomes about 1/10th the sensitivity then it picks itself up again and is back to normal.

I will paste my cfg here and if anyone can shed any light that would be apprecaited.

P.S. i STILL cant get solid FPS, no matter what it's on. It's always fluctuating around the figure i set as max but never sits steady.

Cheers

Dracs

P.S. any other improvements/suggestions people can offer would be appreciated.

// ezquake-gl.exe -mem 512 -zone 1024 -maxtmu2

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// //
// V A R I A B L E S //
// //
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////


//Only variables with non-default values are listed below.
//You can use "cfg_save_unchanged 1" to save all variables.

//MQWCL HUD
hud_ammo2_order "1"
hud_ammo3_order "2"
hud_ammo4_order "3"
hud_ammo_order "2"
hud_armor_order "1"
hud_armor_scale "1.25"
hud_armordamage_order "2"
hud_gameclock_big "0"
hud_gameclock_show "0"
hud_gun3_order "1"
hud_gun4_order "2"
hud_gun5_order "3"
hud_gun6_order "4"
hud_gun7_order "5"
hud_gun8_order "6"
hud_health_order "1"
hud_healthdamage_order "2"
hud_iammo2_order "1"
hud_iammo3_order "2"
hud_iammo4_order "3"
hud_iammo_order "3"
hud_iarmor_order "2"
hud_key2_order "1"
hud_pent_order "3"
hud_quad_order "5"
hud_radar_highlight_color "255 255 0"
hud_ring_order "2"
hud_sigil2_order "1"
hud_sigil3_order "2"
hud_sigil4_order "3"
hud_suit_order "4"

//Player Settings
b_switch "2"
w_switch "2"
bottomcolor "12"
topcolor "13"
name "Ă„racs"
spectator "0"
team "k"

//Teamplay Communications
tp_weapon_order "78653241"

//Skin Settings
teamskin "player_green"
enemyskin "player_red"
noskins "2"

//Console Settings
con_notifytime "12"
con_particles_alpha "0"
con_shift "10"
con_timestamps "1"
gl_consolefont "charset_copperplate"
gl_smoothfont "1"
log_readable "1"
scr_conalpha "0.5"
scr_consize "0.66"
scr_conspeed "100000"
scr_printspeed "64"

//Chat Settings
auth_viewcrc "1"
cl_nofake "0"

//FPS and EyeCandy Settings
cl_deadbodyFilter "2"
cl_fakeshaft ".5"
cl_maxfps "385"
cl_muzzleflash "0"
cl_physfps "77"
r_drawflame "0"
r_explosionLight "0"
r_explosionType "3"
r_grenadeTrail "0"
r_rocketLight "0"
r_rocketLightColor "3"
r_rocketTrail "6"

//Particle Effects
gl_part_blobs "1"
gl_part_explosions "1"
gl_part_gunshots "1"
gl_part_inferno "1"
gl_part_lavasplash "1"
gl_part_spikes "1"
gl_part_telesplash "1"
gl_part_trails "1"

//Weapon View Model Settings
cl_bob "0"
cl_bobcycle "0"
cl_bobup "0"
cl_filterdrawviewmodel "1"
r_drawviewmodel "0"

//Config Management
cfg_legacy_exec "0"
cfg_save_sysinfo "1"

//Video Settings
_windowed_mouse "0"
vid_colorbits "32"
vid_conheight "332"
vid_conwidth "472"
vid_customheight "960"
vid_customwidth "1280"
vid_displayfrequency "75"
vid_mode "8"

//Sound Settings
cl_staticSounds "0"
s_ambientfade "0"
s_ambientlevel "0"
s_khz "44"

//MP3 Settings
mp3_winamp_dir "c:/apps/winamp"

//Input - Keyboard
allow_scripts "0"
cl_backspeed "320"
cl_forwardspeed "320"
cl_sidespeed "320"
cl_upspeed "320"

//Input - Mouse
in_m_mwhook "1"
in_m_os_parameters "3"
in_mouse "2"
m_forward "0"
m_pitch "-0.022"
m_rate "500"

//Input - Misc
sensitivity "3"

//Server Browser
sb_hideempty "0"

//Crosshair Settings
crosshair "4"
crosshairimage "10"
crosshairsize "2"

//Screen Settings
cl_onload "console"
gl_contrast "1.4"
gl_gamma "0.5"
r_tracker_frags "0"
r_tracker_messages "0"
show_fps "1"

//Screen & Powerup Blends
cl_bonusflash "0"
gl_cshiftpercent "0"
v_contentblend "0"
v_damagecshift "0"
v_dlightcshift "0"
v_pentcshift "0"
v_quadcshift "0"
v_ringcshift "0"
v_suitcshift "0"

//View Settings
default_fov "120"
fov "120"
v_kickpitch "0"
v_kickroll "0"
v_kicktime "0"
v_viewheight "-6"
2008-04-19, 09:58
Member
705 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
take a look at the FAQ section of the forum or chekout wiki.qwdrama.com/Smooth_Quake
2008-04-19, 10:08
Member
637 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
seems like your system is choking up
http://slip.4.pl/ - unblocking myspace facebook firewall
2008-04-19, 13:18
Member
401 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
Is there a need for cl_physfps "77" ? I leave this at 0 or whatever default is because IPGN servers are all 77fps.

Make sure cl_nolerp is 0

Try playing with sys_yieldcpu and sys_highpriority

I would also remove everything from cmd line. Its not needed anymore.

What sound card and mouse you have? foe said in_mouse 1 is better than 2. Try that.
2008-04-19, 13:21
Moderator
1329 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
terrorhead wrote:
Is there a need for cl_physfps "77" ? I leave this at 0 or whatever default is because IPGN servers are all 77fps.

Probably not but why not. At least this it would be constant everywhere even if some server allowed more than 77fps.
Servers: Troopers
2008-04-19, 13:23
Member
401 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
Renzo wrote:
terrorhead wrote:
Is there a need for cl_physfps "77" ? I leave this at 0 or whatever default is because IPGN servers are all 77fps.

Probably not but why not. At least this it would be constant everywhere even if some server allowed more than 77fps.

But then people on 0 have advantage, more fps - longer bunnies, easier shafting
2008-04-19, 16:00
Member
252 posts

Registered:
Dec 2006
terrorhead wrote:
foe said in_mouse 1 is better than 2. Try that.

I said no such thing!
'on 120 ping i have beaten mortuary dirtbox and reload' (tm) mz adrenalin
'i watched sting once very boring and not good at all' (tm) mz adrenalin
[i]'i shoulda won all
2008-04-19, 16:54
Member
401 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
I think you did

EDIT: Well someone did
2008-04-20, 06:40
Member
252 posts

Registered:
Dec 2006
No way, always preferred direct input.
'on 120 ping i have beaten mortuary dirtbox and reload' (tm) mz adrenalin
'i watched sting once very boring and not good at all' (tm) mz adrenalin
[i]'i shoulda won all
2008-04-21, 11:43
News Writer
4 posts

Registered:
Apr 2008
Ok - thanks for your attempts guys..

I have got quake to a point where when its running well, its fkn brilliant. Smooth etc.

But I still have these glitches and i think goqsane is right, its my PC choking up, not just quake. I notice these things like if im in IE and i grab the scroller and go fast up and down it sorta stalls and shit.

Another example would be say in DM2 i run into Lower RL from the passage and i head up the stairs to start the speed jump sequence around the lava then onto the mega/RA. It could happen just as i go up the stairs and start my swirl the game sorta chokes up and the mouse speed halves itself and the frames drag, then after a second or two it is fine. But as you can imagine VERY annoying and can really have an affect on games with how fast its played now.

I also notice sounds cutting out at random times aswell.

Im using a 22" BENQ LCD monitor, and win XP. Mobo is Abit NF7-S Rev 2.0.

Ive defragged both my hard drives, that's all fine and like I say for the most part quake runs alright but these glitches are giving me the irrits!

COuld it be a windows service running or something? Please help, or its buy a new PC time but i reckon thats a bit desperate.
2008-04-21, 15:33
Member
252 posts

Registered:
Dec 2006
May have already told you but, have you tried fiddling with sys_highpriority and sys_yeildcpu. Also how many processes are running?
'on 120 ping i have beaten mortuary dirtbox and reload' (tm) mz adrenalin
'i watched sting once very boring and not good at all' (tm) mz adrenalin
[i]'i shoulda won all
2008-04-22, 01:52
Member
218 posts

Registered:
Mar 2007
Ive had these issues in Q3 and EZQuake with my new(ish) 8800GT and newer drivers. I ended up going into the global settings for the card driver (Nvidia) and set "conformant texture clamp" to "use hardware".

No idea why or how but it worked. Was a wild shot in the dark as troubleshooting goes but it hasn't bothered me since. This appears to be the default setting but for some reason not on my machine...
  12 posts on 1 page  1