User panel stuff on forum
  99 posts on 4 pages  First page1234Last page
LAN tournaments
2007-12-07, 12:49
Member
715 posts

Registered:
May 2006
terrorhead:
Try to set in_rawinput to 0 and in_dinput to 1, then do in_restart. If that doesn't work there's a mouseware hook you can use, same as in ezquake:
in_mwhook 1
in_restart
---Where can you see lions? Only in kenya! Come to kenya we've got lions.
2007-12-07, 12:49
Member
715 posts

Registered:
May 2006
Updated the pack to beta 2, here's the changelog:

* Changed cl_gunz from 0 to -5.
* Changed gl_clear from 0 to 1.
* Changed fs_cache from 0 to 1.
* Added shaders to make all models fullbright.
* Added shaders from monkeyrat for Quad powerup shell.
* Added the RL from monkeyrat.
* Changed spectator.bat to close down the DOS-window.
* Changed spectator.bat to execute fte/configs/fte.cfg.
* Fixed the disc loading image which was corrupt in the last pack.
* Set in_rawinput 0 and in_dinput 1 since people experienced mouse problems.
* Removed unnecessary bindings/aliases from the config. Rebound the keys.
* Set volume to 0.5 and disabled ambient sounds.
* Added some menu gfx from ezQuake, but the multiplayer menu is still missing items.
* Fixed the powerupshell to only draw for quad.

Download here
---Where can you see lions? Only in kenya! Come to kenya we've got lions.
2007-12-07, 15:15
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
perhaps you should make an update pack that doesn't contain all the same textures again
2007-12-07, 15:23
Member
715 posts

Registered:
May 2006
Hmm true, I'll tinker a little with that.
---Where can you see lions? Only in kenya! Come to kenya we've got lions.
2007-12-08, 00:20
Member
401 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
molgrum wrote:
terrorhead:
Try to set in_rawinput to 0 and in_dinput to 1, then do in_restart. If that doesn't work there's a mouseware hook you can use, same as in ezquake:
in_mwhook 1
in_restart

Thanks, that fixed it.
2011-05-11, 16:28
Member
305 posts

Registered:
Sep 2006
Can someone plz reupload all the stuff (models, effects etc) to make it work? All the links from the news are dead

http://www.quakeworld.nu/news/204/&l=10&o=460
2011-05-14, 09:34
Member
21 posts

Registered:
Apr 2007
agreed with kloze!
2011-05-29, 05:31
Member
715 posts

Registered:
May 2006
you can grab it via nquake addons here:

http://quakeservers.nquake.com/resources/
---Where can you see lions? Only in kenya! Come to kenya we've got lions.
2011-06-26, 05:44
Member
5 posts

Registered:
Apr 2011
Dumb question but, how do you get the sweet textures to work? I extracted them with the rest to the fte directory but it still seems to load the default low res ones.. like theres no difference whether the huge textures pk3 file is in there or not.

EDIT: aah worked with the bat file

However the visuals seem to be buggy for some reason.. the FTE executable on its own didnt do this but with package its
http://img10.imageshack.us/img10/180/ftex.jpg


EDIT: this seems to be fixable using -width -height -conwidth -conheight parameters. But now game crashes when i pick up an item.. like mega, or ammo box or something.. unhandled exception. Or even random places when watching demo.
  99 posts on 4 pages  First page1234Last page